Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 412 - Minimum funding standards
(a) Requirement to meet minimum funding standard
(1) In general
A plan to which this section applies shall satisfy the minimum funding standard applicable to the plan for any plan year.
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–239 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Pension Protection Act, Pub. L. 100–203, §§ 9302–9346, to which such amendment relates, see section 7882 of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–647 effective as if included in the amendments made by the provisions of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987, Pub. L. 100–203, to which it relates, see section 2005(e) of Pub. L. 100–647, as amended, set out as a note under section 404 of this title.
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, § 9301(c)(1), (2), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–333, provided that:
“(1) In general.—
The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1082 of Title 29, Labor] shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 1987.
“(2) Regulations.—
The Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out the amendments made by this section no later than August 15, 1988.”
Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, § 9303(e), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–342, as amended by Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7881(a)(7), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2436, provided that:
“(1) In general.—
Except as provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1082 of Title 29, Labor] shall apply with respect to plan years beginning after December 31, 1988.
“(2) Subsections (c) and (d).—
The amendments made by subsections (c) [set out below] and (d) [amending this section and section 1082 of Title 29] shall apply with respect to years beginning after December 31, 1987.
“(3) Special rule for steel companies.—
“(A) In general.—For any plan year beginning before January 1, 1994, any increase in the funding standard account under [former] section 412(l) of the 1986 Code or section 302(d) of ERISA (as added by this section) [29 U.S.C. 1082(d)] with respect to any steel employee plan shall not exceed the sum of—
“(i)
the required percentage of the current liability under such plan, plus
“(ii)
the amount determined under subparagraph (C)(i) for such plan year.
“(B) Required percentage.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term ‘required percentage’ means, with respect to any plan year, the excess (if any) of—
“(i) the sum of—
“(I)
the funded current liability percentage as of the beginning of the 1st plan year beginning after December 31, 1988 (determined without regard to any plan amendment adopted after June 30, 1987), plus
“(II)
1 percentage point for the plan year for which the determination under this paragraph is being made and for each prior plan year beginning after December 31, 1988, over
“(ii)
the funded current liability percentage as of the beginning of the plan year for which such determination is being made.
“(C) Special rules for contingent events.—In the case of any unpredictable contingent event benefit with respect to which the event on which such benefits are contingent occurs after December 17, 1987
“(i) Amortization amount.—
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), the amount determined under this clause for any plan year is the amount which would be determined if the unpredictable contingent event benefit liability were amortized in equal annual installments over 10 plan years (beginning with the plan year in which such event occurs).
“(ii) Benefit and contributions not taken into account.—For purposes of subparagraph (B), in determining the funded current liability percentage for any plan year, there shall not be taken into account—
“(I)
the unpredictable contingent event benefit liability, or
“(II)
any amount contributed to the plan which is attributable to clause (i) (and any income allocable to such amount).
“(D) Steel employee plan.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘steel employee plan’ means any plan if—
“(i)
such plan is maintained by a steel company, and
“(ii)
substantially all of the employees covered by such plan are employees of such company.
“(E) Other definitions.—For purposes of this paragraph—
“(i) Steel company.—
The term ‘steel company’ means any corporation described in section 806(b) of the Steel Import Stabilization Act [section 806(b) of Pub. L. 98–573, 19 U.S.C. 2253 note].
“(ii) Other definitions.—
The terms ‘current liability’, ‘funded current liability percentage’, and ‘unpredictable contingent event benefit’ have the meanings given such terms by [former] section 412(l) of the 1986 Code (as added by this section).
“(F) Special rule.—
The provisions of this paragraph shall apply in the case of a company which was originally incorporated on April 25, 1927, in Michigan and reincorporated on June 3, 1968, in Delaware in the same manner as if such company were a steel company.”
Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, § 9304(a)(3), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–344, provided that:
“The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section 1082 of Title 29, Labor] shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 1987.”
Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, § 9304(b)(3), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–347, provided that:
“The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section 1082 of Title 29] shall apply with respect to plan years beginning after 1988.”
Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, § 9304(e)(3), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–351, provided that:
“The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section 1082 of Title 29] shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 1987.”
Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, § 9305(d), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–352, provided that:
“The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 414 and 4971 of this title and section 1082 of Title 29] shall apply with respect to plan years beginning after December 31, 1987.”
* * *