Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 461 - General rule for taxable year of deduction
prev | next
(a) General rule
The amount of any deduction or credit allowed by this subtitle shall be taken for the taxable year which is the proper taxable year under the method of accounting used in computing taxable income.
* * *
Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, amounts paid to, or credited to the accounts of, depositors or holders of accounts as dividends or interest on their deposits or withdrawable accounts (if such amounts paid or credited are withdrawable on demand subject only to customary notice to withdraw) by a mutual savings bank not having capital stock represented by shares, a domestic building and loan association, or a cooperative bank shall not be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year to the extent such amounts are paid or credited for periods representing more than 12 months. Any such amount not allowed as a deduction as the result of the application of the preceding sentence shall be allowed as a deduction for such other taxable year as the Secretary determines to be consistent with the preceding sentence.
(f) Contested liabilitiesIf—
(1)
the taxpayer contests an asserted liability,
(2)
the taxpayer transfers money or other property to provide for the satisfaction of the asserted liability,
(3)
the contest with respect to the asserted liability exists after the time of the transfer, and
(4)
but for the fact that the asserted liability is contested, a deduction would be allowed for the taxable year of the transfer (or for an earlier taxable year) determined after application of subsection (h),
then the deduction shall be allowed for the taxable year of the transfer. This subsection shall not apply in respect of the deduction for income, war profits, and excess profits taxes imposed by the authority of any foreign country or possession of the United States.
(g) Prepaid interest
(1) In generalIf the taxable income of the taxpayer is computed under the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting, interest paid by the taxpayer which, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, is properly allocable to any period—
(A)
with respect to which the interest represents a charge for the use or forbearance of money, and
(B)
which is after the close of the taxable year in which paid,
shall be charged to capital account and shall be treated as paid in the period to which so allocable.
(2) Exception
This subsection shall not apply to points paid in respect of any indebtedness incurred in connection with the purchase or improvement of, and secured by, the principal residence of the taxpayer to the extent that, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, such payment of points is an established business practice in the area in which such indebtedness is incurred, and the amount of such payment does not exceed the amount generally charged in such area.
(h) Certain liabilities not incurred before economic performance
(1) In general
For purposes of this title, in determining whether an amount has been incurred with respect to any item during any taxable year, the all events test shall not be treated as met any earlier than when economic performance with respect to such item occurs.
(2) Time when economic performance occursExcept as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the time when economic performance occurs shall be determined under the following principles:
(A) Services and property provided to the tax­payerIf the liability of the taxpayer arises out of—
(i)
the providing of services to the taxpayer by another person, economic performance occurs as such person provides such services,
(ii)
the providing of property to the taxpayer by another person, economic performance occurs as the person provides such property, or
(iii)
the use of property by the taxpayer, economic performance occurs as the taxpayer uses such property.
(B) Services and property provided by the taxpayer
If the liability of the taxpayer requires the taxpayer to provide property or services, economic performance occurs as the taxpayer provides such property or services.
(C) Workers compensation and tort liabilities of the taxpayerIf the liability of the taxpayer requires a payment to another person and—
(i)
arises under any workers compensation act, or
(ii)
arises out of any tort,
* * *
the accrual of such item in the taxable year in which the requirements of clause (i) are met results in a more proper match against income than accruing such item in the taxable year in which economic performance occurs.
(B) Financial statements considered under subparagraph (A)(iv)
In making a determination under subparagraph (A)(iv), the treatment of such item on financial statements shall be taken into account.
(C) Paragraph not to apply to workers compensation and tort liabilities
This paragraph shall not apply to any item described in subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2).
(4) All events test
For purposes of this subsection, the all events test is met with respect to any item if all events have occurred which determine the fact of liability and the amount of such liability can be determined with reasonable accuracy.
(5) Subsection not to apply to certain items
This subsection shall not apply to any item for which a deduction is allowable under a provision of this title which specifically provides for a deduction for a reserve for estimated expenses.
(i) Special rules for tax shelters
(1) Recurring item exception not to apply
In the case of a tax shelter, economic performance shall be determined without regard to paragraph (3) of subsection (h).
(2) Special rule for spudding of oil or gas wells
(A) In general
In the case of a tax shelter, economic performance with respect to amounts paid during the taxable year for drilling an oil or gas well shall be treated as having occurred within a taxable year if drilling of the well commences before the close of the 90th day after the close of the taxable year.
(B) Deduction limited to cash basis
(i) Tax shelter partnerships
In the case of a tax shelter which is a partnership, in applying section 704(d) to a deduction or loss for any taxable year attributable to an item which is deductible by reason of subparagraph (A), the term “cash basis” shall be substituted for the term “adjusted basis”.
(ii) Other tax shelters
* * *