Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 461 - General rule for taxable year of deduction
prev | next
(a) General rule
The amount of any deduction or credit allowed by this subtitle shall be taken for the taxable year which is the proper taxable year under the method of accounting used in computing taxable income.
* * *
This subsection shall not apply to points paid in respect of any indebtedness incurred in connection with the purchase or improvement of, and secured by, the principal residence of the taxpayer to the extent that, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, such payment of points is an established business practice in the area in which such indebtedness is incurred, and the amount of such payment does not exceed the amount generally charged in such area.
(h) Certain liabilities not incurred before economic performance
(1) In general
For purposes of this title, in determining whether an amount has been incurred with respect to any item during any taxable year, the all events test shall not be treated as met any earlier than when economic performance with respect to such item occurs.
(2) Time when economic performance occursExcept as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the time when economic performance occurs shall be determined under the following principles:
(A) Services and property provided to the tax­payerIf the liability of the taxpayer arises out of—
(i)
the providing of services to the taxpayer by another person, economic performance occurs as such person provides such services,
(ii)
the providing of property to the taxpayer by another person, economic performance occurs as the person provides such property, or
(iii)
the use of property by the taxpayer, economic performance occurs as the taxpayer uses such property.
(B) Services and property provided by the taxpayer
If the liability of the taxpayer requires the taxpayer to provide property or services, economic performance occurs as the taxpayer provides such property or services.
(C) Workers compensation and tort liabilities of the taxpayerIf the liability of the taxpayer requires a payment to another person and—
(i)
arises under any workers compensation act, or
(ii)
arises out of any tort,
economic performance occurs as the payments to such person are made. Subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall not apply to any liability described in the preceding sentence.
(D) Other items
In the case of any other liability of the taxpayer, economic performance occurs at the time determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(3) Exception for certain recurring items
(A) In generalNotwithstanding paragraph (1) an item shall be treated as incurred during any taxable year if—
(i)
the all events test with respect to such item is met during such taxable year (determined without regard to paragraph (1)),
(ii) economic performance with respect to such item occurs within the shorter of—
(I)
a reasonable period after the close of such taxable year, or
(II)
8½ months after the close of such taxable year,
(iii)
* * *