Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 461 - General rule for taxable year of deduction
prev | next
(a) General rule
The amount of any deduction or credit allowed by this subtitle shall be taken for the taxable year which is the proper taxable year under the method of accounting used in computing taxable income.
* * *
(2) Disallowed loss carryover
Any loss which is disallowed under paragraph (1) shall be treated as a net operating loss for the taxable year for purposes of determining any net operating loss carryover under section 172(b) for subsequent taxable years.
(3) Excess business lossFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) In generalThe term “excess business loss” means the excess (if any) of—
(i)
the aggregate deductions of the taxpayer for the taxable year which are attributable to trades or businesses of such taxpayer (determined without regard to whether or not such deductions are disallowed for such taxable year under paragraph (1) and without regard to any deduction allowable under section 172 or 199A), over
(ii) the sum of—
(I)
the aggregate gross income or gain of such taxpayer for the taxable year which is attributable to such trades or businesses, plus
(II)
$250,000 (200 percent of such amount in the case of a joint return).
Such excess shall be determined without regard to any deductions, gross income, or gains attributable to any trade or business of performing services as an employee.
(B) Treatment of capital gains and losses
(i) Losses
Deductions for losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall not be taken into account under subparagraph (A)(i).
(ii) GainsThe amount of gains from sales or exchanges of capital assets taken into account under subparagraph (A)(ii) shall not exceed the lesser of—
(I)
the capital gain net income determined by taking into account only gains and losses attributable to a trade or business, or
(II)
the capital gain net income.
(C) Adjustment for inflationIn the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2018, the $250,000 amount in subparagraph (A)(ii)(II) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(i)
such dollar amount, multiplied by
(ii)
the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting “2017” for “2016” in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
If any amount as increased under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of $1,000, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $1,000.
* * *
2020—Subsec. (l)(1). Pub. L. 116–136, § 2304(a), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “In the case of taxable year of a taxpayer other than a corporation beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026
“(A) subsection (j) (relating to limitation on excess farm losses of certain taxpayers) shall not apply, and
“(B) any excess business loss of the taxpayer for the taxable year shall not be allowed.”
Subsec. (l)(2). Pub. L. 116–136, § 2304(b)(1), substituted “a net operating loss for the taxable year for purposes of determining any net operating loss carryover under section 172(b) for subsequent taxable years” for “a net operating loss carryover to the following taxable year under section 172”.
Subsec. (l)(3)(A). Pub. L. 116–136, § 2304(b)(2)(B), inserted concluding provisions.
Subsec. (l)(3)(A)(i). Pub. L. 116–136, § 2304(b)(2)(A), inserted “and without regard to any deduction allowable under section 172 or 199A” after “under paragraph (1)”.
Subsec. (l)(3)(B), (C). Pub. L. 116–136, § 2304(b)(3), added subpar. (B) and redesignated former subpar. (B) as (C).
2018—Subsec. (i)(4). Pub. L. 115–141, § 401(a)(117)(B), substituted “subsection (k)” for “subsection (j)”.
Subsecs. (j), (k). Pub. L. 115–141, § 401(a)(117)(A), redesignated subsec. (j) relating to farming syndicate defined as (k).
2017—Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 115–97 added subsec. (l).
* * *
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§ 1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§ 1800–1899A] of Pub. L. 99–514 require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Transitional Rule for Certain Amounts
Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1807(a)(8), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2816, provided that:
“For purposes of section 461(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986], economic performance shall be treated as occurring on the date of a payment to an insurance company if—
“(A)
such payment was made before November 23, 1985, for indemnification against a tort liability relating to personal injury or death caused by inhalation or ingestion of dust from asbestos-containing insulation products,
“(B)
such insurance company is unrelated to taxpayer,
“(C)
such payment is not refundable, and
“(D)
the taxpayer is not engaged in the mining of asbestos nor is any member of any affiliated group which includes the taxpayer so engaged.”
Transition Rule
Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1807(c), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2817, provided that:
“A taxpayer shall be allowed to use the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting for taxable years ending after January 1, 1982, if such taxpayer—
“(1)
is a partnership which was founded in 1936,
“(2)
has over 1,000 professional employees,
“(3)
used a long-term contract method of accounting for a substantial part of its income from the performance of architectural and engineering services, and
“(4)
is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois.”
Election as to Transfers in Taxable Years Beginning Before Jan. 1, 1964
* * *