Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 48 - Energy credit
(a) Energy credit
(1) In general
For purposes of section 46, except as provided in paragraphs (1)(B), (2)(B), and (3)(B) of subsection (c), the energy credit for any taxable year is the energy percentage of the basis of each energy property placed in service during such taxable year.
* * *
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “qualified offshore wind facility” means a qualified facility (within the meaning of section 45) described in paragraph (1) of section 45(d) (determined without regard to any date by which the construction of the facility is required to begin) which is located in the inland navigable waters of the United States or in the coastal waters of the United States.
(6) Phaseout for certain energy property
In the case of any qualified fuel cell property, qualified small wind property, or energy property described in clause (i) or clause (ii) of paragraph (3)(A) the construction of which begins after December 31, 2019, and which is placed in service before January 1, 2022, the energy percentage determined under paragraph (2) shall be equal to 26 percent.
(7) Phaseout for certain energy propertyIn the case of any energy property described in clause (vii) of paragraph (3)(A), the energy percentage determined under paragraph (2) shall be equal to—
(A)
in the case of any property the construction of which begins before January 1, 2033, and which is placed in service after December 31, 2021, 6 percent,
(B)
in the case of any property the construction of which begins after December 31, 2032, and before January 1, 2034, 5.2 percent, and
(C)
in the case of any property the construction of which begins after December 31, 2033, and before January 1, 2035, 4.4 percent.
(8) Interconnection property
(A) In general
* * *
The term “qualified small wind energy property” means property which uses a qualifying small wind turbine to generate electricity.
(B) Qualifying small wind turbine
The term “qualifying small wind turbine” means a wind turbine which has a nameplate capacity of not more than 100 kilowatts.
(C) Termination
The term “qualified small wind energy property” shall not include any property the construction of which does not begin before January 1, 2025.
(5) Waste energy recovery property
(A) In general
The term “waste energy recovery property” means property that generates electricity solely from heat from buildings or equipment if the primary purpose of such building or equipment is not the generation of electricity.
(B) Capacity limitation
The term “waste energy recovery property” shall not include any property which has a capacity in excess of 50 megawatts.
(C) No double benefit
Any waste energy recovery property (determined without regard to this subparagraph) which is part of a system which is a combined heat and power system property shall not be treated as waste energy recovery property for purposes of this section unless the taxpayer elects to not treat such system as a combined heat and power system property for purposes of this section.
(D) Termination
The term “waste energy recovery property” shall not include any property the construction of which does not begin before January 1, 2025.
(6) Energy storage technology
(A) In generalThe term “energy storage technology” means—
(i)
* * *
Pub. L. 110–343, § 103(c)(3), substituted “paragraphs (1)(B), (2)(B), and (3)(B)” for “paragraphs (1)(B) and (2)(B)”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(A)(i)(II). Pub. L. 110–343, § 103(a)(1), substituted “January 1, 2017” for “January 1, 2009”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(A)(i)(IV). Pub. L. 110–343, § 104(b), added subcl. (IV).
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 110–343, § 103(e)(1), in concluding provisions, struck out “The term ‘energy property’ shall not include any property which is public utility property (as defined in section 46(f)(5) as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990).” before “Such term”.
Subsec. (a)(3)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 110–343, § 103(a)(1), substituted “January 1, 2017” for “January 1, 2009”.
Subsec. (a)(3)(A)(v). Pub. L. 110–343, § 103(c)(1), added cl. (v).
Subsec. (a)(3)(A)(vi). Pub. L. 110–343, § 104(a), added cl. (vi).
Subsec. (a)(3)(A)(vii). Pub. L. 110–343, § 105(a), added cl. (vii).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 110–343, § 103(c)(2)(A), inserted heading and struck out former heading “Qualified fuel cell property; qualified microturbine property”.
Subsec. (c)(1)(B). Pub. L. 110–343, § 103(d), substituted “$1,500” for “$500”.
* * *
Pub. L. 109–58, § 1336(c), reenacted heading without change and amended text of subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The energy percentage is 10 percent.”
Subsec. (a)(3)(A)(i). Pub. L. 109–58, § 1337(c), inserted “excepting property used to generate energy for the purposes of heating a swimming pool,” after “solar process heat,”.
Subsec. (a)(3)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 109–135, § 412(n)(2), struck out “or” at end.
Pub. L. 109–58, § 1337(b), added cl. (ii). Former cl. (ii) redesignated (iii) relating to equipment used to produce, distribute, or use energy derived from a geothermal deposit.
Subsec. (a)(3)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 109–58, § 1337(b), redesignated cl. (ii) as (iii) relating to equipment used to produce, distribute, or use energy derived from a geothermal deposit.
Pub. L. 109–58, § 1336(a), added cl. (iii) relating to qualified fuel cell property or qualified microturbine property.
Subsec. (a)(3)(A)(iv). Pub. L. 109–135, § 412(n)(1), redesignated cl. (iii), relating to qualified fuel cell property or qualified microturbine property, as (iv).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–58, § 1336(b), added subsec. (c).
2004—Pub. L. 108–357, § 322(d)(2)(B), struck out “; reforestation credit” after “Energy credit” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 108–357, § 710(e), inserted at end of concluding provisions “Such term shall not include any property which is part of a facility the production from which is allowed as a credit under section 45 for the taxable year or any prior taxable year.”
* * *
Subsec. (o)(3) to (8). Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(o)(16), redesignated par. (8) as (3) and struck out former pars. (3) to (7) which defined “employee plan credit”, “basic employee plan credit”, “matching employee plan credit”, “basic employee plan percentage”, and “matching employee plan percentage”, respectively.
Subsec. (q)(1), (3). Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(o)(17)(A), substituted “section 46(a)” for “section 46(a)(2)”.
Subsec. (q)(4)(A)(i). Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(o)(17), substituted “section 46(a)” for “section 46(a)(2)” and “section 46(b)(1)” for “section 46(a)(2)(B)”.
Subsec. (q)(4)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(o)(17)(B), substituted “section 46(b)(1)” for “section 46(a)(2)(B)”.
Subsec. (q)(6). Pub. L. 98–369, § 712(b), added par. (6) relating to adjustment in basis of interest in partnership or S corporation.
Pub. L. 98–369, § 113(b)(4), added par. (6) relating to special rule for qualified films.
Subsec. (r). Pub. L. 98–369, § 113(a)(1), added subsec. (r). Former subsec. (r) redesignated (s).
Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(o)(18), substituted “section 381(c)(26)” for “section 381(c)(23)”.
Subsec. (s). Pub. L. 98–369, § 113(a)(1), redesignated former subsec. (r) as (s).
1983—Subsec. (a)(1)(G). Pub. L. 97–448, § 102(e)(2)(A), inserted “(not including a building and its structural components) used in connection” after “storage facility”.
Subsec. (a)(10). Pub. L. 97–448, § 202(c), amended directory language of Pub. L. 96–223, § 223(a)(1), to correct an error, and did not involve any change in text. See 1980 Amendment note below.
* * *