26 U.S. Code § 7430 - Awarding of costs and certain fees
A judgment for reasonable litigation costs shall not be awarded under subsection (a) in any court proceeding unless the court determines that the prevailing party has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such party within the Internal Revenue Service. Any failure to agree to an extension of the time for the assessment of any tax shall not be taken into account for purposes of determining whether the prevailing party meets the requirements of the preceding sentence.
* * *
The court may award reasonable attorneys’ fees under subsection (a) in excess of the attorneys’ fees paid or incurred if such fees are less than the reasonable attorneys’ fees because an individual is representing the prevailing party for no fee or for a fee which (taking into account all the facts and circumstances) is no more than a nominal fee. This subparagraph shall apply only if such award is paid to such individual or such individual’s employer.
A party shall not be treated as the prevailing party in a proceeding to which subsection (a) applies if the United States establishes that the position of the United States in the proceeding was substantially justified.
For purposes of clause (i), the position of the United States shall be presumed not to be substantially justified if the Internal Revenue Service did not follow its applicable published guidance in the administrative proceeding. Such presumption may be rebutted.
In determining for purposes of clause (i) whether the position of the United States was substantially justified, the court shall take into account whether the United States has lost in courts of appeal for other circuits on substantially similar issues.
A party to a court proceeding meeting the requirements of subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be treated as the prevailing party if the liability of the taxpayer pursuant to the judgment in the proceeding (determined without regard to interest) is equal to or less than the liability of the taxpayer which would have been so determined if the United States had accepted a qualified offer of the party under subsection (g).
This subparagraph shall not apply to a party which is a prevailing party under any other provision of this paragraph.
The term “administrative proceeding” means any procedure or other action before the Internal Revenue Service.
The term “court proceeding” means any civil action brought in a court of the United States (including the Tax Court and the United States Court of Federal Claims).
An award for reasonable administrative costs shall be payable out of funds appropriated under section 1304 of title 31, United States Code.
An award for reasonable litigation costs shall be payable in the case of the Tax Court in the same manner as such an award by a district court.
* * *
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 105–206, § 3101(b), added concluding provisions and struck out former concluding provisions which read as follows: “Such term shall only include costs incurred on or after the earlier of (i) the date of the receipt by the taxpayer of the notice of the decision of the Internal Revenue Service Office of Appeals, or (ii) the date of the notice of deficiency.”
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 105–206, § 3101(c), substituted “attorneys” for “attorney’s” in heading and amended text of par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), fees for the services of an individual (whether or not an attorney) who is authorized to practice before the Tax Court or before the Internal Revenue Service shall be treated as fees for the services of an attorney.”
Subsec. (c)(4)(B)(iii), (iv). Pub. L. 105–206, § 3101(d), added cl. (iii) and redesignated former cl. (iii) as (iv).
Subsec. (c)(4)(D). Pub. L. 105–206, § 6014(e), substituted “subparagraph (A)(ii)” for “subparagraph (A)(iii)” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c)(4)(E). Pub. L. 105–206, § 3101(e)(1), added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 105–206, § 3101(e)(2), added subsec. (g).
1997—Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 105–34, § 1285(b), added par. (5).
Subsec. (c)(4)(D). Pub. L. 105–34, § 1453(a), added subpar. (D).
* * *