26 U.S. Code § 7430 - Awarding of costs and certain fees
A judgment for reasonable litigation costs shall not be awarded under subsection (a) in any court proceeding unless the court determines that the prevailing party has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such party within the Internal Revenue Service. Any failure to agree to an extension of the time for the assessment of any tax shall not be taken into account for purposes of determining whether the prevailing party meets the requirements of the preceding sentence.
* * *
The court may award reasonable attorneys’ fees under subsection (a) in excess of the attorneys’ fees paid or incurred if such fees are less than the reasonable attorneys’ fees because an individual is representing the prevailing party for no fee or for a fee which (taking into account all the facts and circumstances) is no more than a nominal fee. This subparagraph shall apply only if such award is paid to such individual or such individual’s employer.
A party shall not be treated as the prevailing party in a proceeding to which subsection (a) applies if the United States establishes that the position of the United States in the proceeding was substantially justified.
For purposes of clause (i), the position of the United States shall be presumed not to be substantially justified if the Internal Revenue Service did not follow its applicable published guidance in the administrative proceeding. Such presumption may be rebutted.
In determining for purposes of clause (i) whether the position of the United States was substantially justified, the court shall take into account whether the United States has lost in courts of appeal for other circuits on substantially similar issues.
A party to a court proceeding meeting the requirements of subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be treated as the prevailing party if the liability of the taxpayer pursuant to the judgment in the proceeding (determined without regard to interest) is equal to or less than the liability of the taxpayer which would have been so determined if the United States had accepted a qualified offer of the party under subsection (g).
This subparagraph shall not apply to a party which is a prevailing party under any other provision of this paragraph.
The term “administrative proceeding” means any procedure or other action before the Internal Revenue Service.
The term “court proceeding” means any civil action brought in a court of the United States (including the Tax Court and the United States Court of Federal Claims).
* * *
Subsec. (c)(1)(A). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1551(c), amended subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (A) read as follows: “The term ‘reasonable litigation costs’ includes—
“(i) reasonable court costs,
“(ii) the reasonable expenses of expert witnesses in connection with the civil proceeding,
“(iii) the reasonable cost of any study, analysis, engineering report, test, or project which is found by the court to be necessary for the preparation of the party’s case, and
“(iv) reasonable fees paid or incurred for the services of attorneys in connection with the civil proceeding.”
Subsec. (c)(2)(A). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1551(d), substituted “was not substantially justified” for “was unreasonable” in cl. (i), and added cl. (iii).
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1551(e), added par. (4).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1551(g), struck out subsec. (f), termination, which read as follows: “This section shall not apply to any proceeding commenced after December 31, 1985.”
1984—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 98–369 inserted reference to United States Claims Court.
Amendment by Pub. L. 115–97 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2017, see section 11002(e) of Pub. L. 115–97, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Pub. L. 105–206, title III, § 3101(g), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 729, provided that:
* * *