Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 170(d)(2), referred to in subsec. (b)(2)(B), was amended generally by Pub. L. 119–21, title VII, § 70426(b), July 4, 2025, 139 Stat. 237. As so amended, provisions relating to special rule for net operating loss carryovers are now contained in section 170(d)(2)(D).
Prior Provisions
A prior section 805, added Pub. L. 86–69, § 2(a), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 118; amended Pub. L. 87–792, § 7(g), Oct. 10, 1962, 76 Stat. 829; Pub. L. 88–571, § 5(a), Sept. 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 860; Pub. L. 91–172, title IX, § 907(a)(1), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 715; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, §§ 1016(a)(6), 2002(g)(9), 2004(c)(3), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 929, 970, 986; Pub. L. 94–267, § (1)(c)(4), Apr. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 367; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1901(a)(97), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1780; Pub. L. 95–600, title I, §§ 141(f)(9), 155(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2795, 2801; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §§ 257(a), 260(b), 261, 264(a)–(c)(1), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 537, 540, 543, 544, related to policy and other contract liability requirements, prior to general revision of this part by Pub. L. 98–369, § 211(a).
Another prior section 805, acts Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 258; Mar. 13, 1956, ch. 83, § 2, 70 Stat. 43, authorized a special interest deduction, prior to the general revision of this part by Pub. L. 86–69, § 2(a).
Amendments
2017—Subsec. (a)(4)(B)(i). Pub. L. 115–97, § 13512(b)(5), redesignated cl. (ii) as (i) and struck out former cl. (i) which read as follows: “the small life insurance company deduction,”.
Subsec. (a)(4)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 115–97, § 13512(b)(5), redesignated cl. (iii) as (ii). Former cl. (ii) redesignated (i).
Pub. L. 115–97, § 13511(b)(4), amended cl. (ii) generally. Prior to amendment, cl. (ii) read as follows: “the operations loss deduction provided by section 810,”.
Subsec. (a)(4)(B)(iii), (iv). Pub. L. 115–97, § 13512(b)(5), redesignated cls. (iii) and (iv) as (ii) and (iii), respectively.
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 115–97, § 13511(b)(5), struck out par. (5) which provided for the operations loss deduction determined under section 810.
Subsec. (b)(2)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 115–97, § 13512(b)(6), redesignated cl. (iv) as (iii) and struck out former cl. (iii) which read as follows: “the small life insurance company deduction,”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(A)(iv). Pub. L. 115–97, § 13512(b)(6), redesignated cl. (v) as (iv). Former cl. (iv) redesignated (iii).
Pub. L. 115–97, § 13511(b)(6), amended cl. (iv) generally. Prior to amendment, cl. (iv) read as follows: “any operations loss carryback to the taxable year under section 810, and”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(A)(v). Pub. L. 115–97, § 13512(b)(6), redesignated cl. (v) as (iv).
Subsec. (b)(4), (5). Pub. L. 115–97, § 13511(a), redesignated par. (5) as (4) and struck out former par. (4) which did not allow the net operating loss deduction provided in section 172, except as provided by section 844.
2014—Subsec. (a)(4)(A). Pub. L. 113–295, § 221(a)(41)(G), struck out “, 244,” after “sections 243” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(4)(B). Pub. L. 113–295, § 221(a)(41)(I), struck out “, 244(a),” after “sections 243(a)(1)” in introductory provisions and in cl. (iii).
Subsec. (a)(4)(C)(i), (D)(i). Pub. L. 113–295, § 221(a)(41)(G), struck out “, 244,” after “section 243”.
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 113–295, § 221(a)(41)(G), struck out “, 244,” after “sections 243”.
1997—Subsec. (a)(4)(C)(ii). Pub. L. 105–34, § 1084(b)(1)(A), inserted “, or out of the increase for the taxable year in policy cash values (within the meaning of subparagraph (F)) of life insurance policies and annuity and endowment contracts to which section 264(f) applies,” after “tax-exempt interest”.
Subsec. (a)(4)(D)(iii). Pub. L. 105–34, § 1084(b)(1)(B), substituted “, the increase for the taxable year in policy cash values (within the meaning of subparagraph (F)) of life insurance policies and annuity and endowment contracts to which section 264(f) applies, and” for “and”.
Subsec. (a)(4)(F). Pub. L. 105–34, § 1084(b)(1)(C), added subpar. (F).
1996—Subsec. (a)(4)(E). Pub. L. 104–188 substituted “243(b)(2)” for “243(b)(5)”.
1987—Subsec. (a)(4)(B). Pub. L. 100–203 substituted “shall be the percentage determined under section 246(b)(3) of the life insurance company taxable income (and such limitation shall be applied as provided in section 246(b)(3))” for “shall be 80 percent of the life insurance company taxable income”.
1986—Subsec. (a)(4)(B). Pub. L. 99–514, § 611(a)(5), substituted “80 percent” for “85 percent” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(4)(B)(i). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1011(b)(4), struck out “the special life insurance company deduction and” before “the small life”.
Subsec. (a)(4)(C) to (E). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1821(p), added subpars. (C) and (D), redesignated former subpar. (D) as (E), and struck out former subpar. (C) which read as follows: “For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term ‘100 percent dividend’ means any dividend if the percentage used for purposes of determining the deduction allowable under section 243 or 244 is 100 percent. Such term does not include any dividend to the extent it is a distribution out of tax-exempt interest or out of dividends which are not 100 percent dividends (determined with the application of this sentence).”
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 99–514, § 805(c)(6), redesignated par. (3) as (2). Former par. (2), which provided that section 166(c) (relating to reserve for bad debts) shall not apply, was struck out.
Subsec. (b)(2)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1011(b)(4), which directed that subsec. (b)(3)(A)(iii) be amended by striking out “the special life insurance company deduction and” before “the small life”, was executed to subsec. (b)(2)(A)(iii) to reflect the probable intent of Congress and the redesignation of subsec. (b)(3) as (b)(2) by Pub. L. 99–514, § 805(c)(6).
Subsec. (b)(3) to (6). Pub. L. 99–514, § 805(c)(6), redesignated pars. (3) to (6) as (2) to (5), respectively.