Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 852 - Taxation of regulated investment companies and their shareholders
(a) Requirements applicable to regulated investment companiesThe provisions of this part (other than subsection (c) of this section) shall not be applicable to a regulated investment company for a taxable year unless—
* * *
The Secretary may waive the requirements of paragraph (1) for any taxable year if the regulated investment company establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that it was unable to meet such requirements by reason of distributions previously made to meet the requirements of section 4982.
(b) Method of taxation of companies and shareholders
(1) Imposition of tax on regulated investment companies
There is hereby imposed for each taxable year upon the investment company taxable income of every regulated investment company a tax computed as provided in section 11, as though the investment company taxable income were the taxable income referred to in section 11.
(2) Investment company taxable incomeThe investment company taxable income shall be the taxable income of the regulated investment company adjusted as follows:
(A)
There shall be excluded the amount of the net capital gain, if any.
(B)
The net operating loss deduction provided in section 172 shall not be allowed.
(C)
The deductions for corporations provided in part VIII (except section 248) in subchapter B (section 241 and following, relating to the deduction for dividends received, etc.) shall not be allowed.
(D)
The deduction for dividends paid (as defined in section 561) shall be allowed, but shall be computed without regard to capital gain dividends and exempt-interest dividends.
(E)
The taxable income shall be computed without regard to section 443(b) (relating to computation of tax on change of annual accounting period).
(F)
The taxable income shall be computed without regard to section 454(b) (relating to short-term obligations issued on a discount basis) if the company so elects in a manner prescribed by the Secretary.
(G)
There shall be deducted an amount equal to the tax imposed by subsections (d)(2) and (i) of section 851 for the taxable year.
(3) Capital gains
(A) Imposition of tax
There is hereby imposed for each taxable year in the case of every regulated investment company a tax, determined as provided in section 11(b), on the excess, if any, of the net capital gain over the deduction for dividends paid (as defined in section 561) determined with reference to capital gain dividends only.
(B) Treatment of capital gain dividends by shareholders
A capital gain dividend shall be treated by the shareholders as a gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 1 year.
(C) Definition of capital gain dividendFor purposes of this part—
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), a capital gain dividend is any dividend, or part thereof, which is reported by the company as a capital gain dividend in written statements furnished to its shareholders.
(ii) Excess reported amountsIf the aggregate reported amount with respect to the company for any taxable year exceeds the net capital gain of the company for such taxable year, a capital gain dividend is the excess of—
(iii) Allocation of excess reported amount
(I) In general
Except as provided in subclause (II), the excess reported amount (if any) which is allocable to the reported capital gain dividend amount is that portion of the excess reported amount which bears the same ratio to the excess reported amount as the reported capital gain dividend amount bears to the aggregate reported amount.
(II) Special rule for noncalendar year taxpayers
In the case of any taxable year which does not begin and end in the same calendar year, if the post-December reported amount equals or exceeds the excess reported amount for such taxable year, subclause (I) shall be applied by substituting “post-December reported amount” for “aggregate reported amount” and no excess reported amount shall be allocated to any dividend paid on or before December 31 of such taxable year.
(iv) DefinitionsFor purposes of this subparagraph—
(I) Reported capital gain dividend amount
* * *