Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 852 - Taxation of regulated investment companies and their shareholders
(a) Requirements applicable to regulated investment companiesThe provisions of this part (other than subsection (c) of this section) shall not be applicable to a regulated investment company for a taxable year unless—
* * *
There is hereby imposed for each taxable year upon the investment company taxable income of every regulated investment company a tax computed as provided in section 11, as though the investment company taxable income were the taxable income referred to in section 11.
(2) Investment company taxable incomeThe investment company taxable income shall be the taxable income of the regulated investment company adjusted as follows:
(A)
There shall be excluded the amount of the net capital gain, if any.
(B)
The net operating loss deduction provided in section 172 shall not be allowed.
(C)
The deductions for corporations provided in part VIII (except section 248) in subchapter B (section 241 and following, relating to the deduction for dividends received, etc.) shall not be allowed.
(D)
The deduction for dividends paid (as defined in section 561) shall be allowed, but shall be computed without regard to capital gain dividends and exempt-interest dividends.
(E)
The taxable income shall be computed without regard to section 443(b) (relating to computation of tax on change of annual accounting period).
(F)
The taxable income shall be computed without regard to section 454(b) (relating to short-term obligations issued on a discount basis) if the company so elects in a manner prescribed by the Secretary.
(G)
There shall be deducted an amount equal to the tax imposed by subsections (d)(2) and (i) of section 851 for the taxable year.
(3) Capital gains
(A) Imposition of tax
There is hereby imposed for each taxable year in the case of every regulated investment company a tax, determined as provided in section 11(b), on the excess, if any, of the net capital gain over the deduction for dividends paid (as defined in section 561) determined with reference to capital gain dividends only.
(B) Treatment of capital gain dividends by shareholders
A capital gain dividend shall be treated by the shareholders as a gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 1 year.
(C) Definition of capital gain dividendFor purposes of this part—
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), a capital gain dividend is any dividend, or part thereof, which is reported by the company as a capital gain dividend in written statements furnished to its shareholders.
(ii) Excess reported amountsIf the aggregate reported amount with respect to the company for any taxable year exceeds the net capital gain of the company for such taxable year, a capital gain dividend is the excess of—
(iii) Allocation of excess reported amount
(I) In general
Except as provided in subclause (II), the excess reported amount (if any) which is allocable to the reported capital gain dividend amount is that portion of the excess reported amount which bears the same ratio to the excess reported amount as the reported capital gain dividend amount bears to the aggregate reported amount.
(II) Special rule for noncalendar year taxpayers
* * *
only to the extent that the amount distributed by the company with respect to the calendar year does not exceed the required distribution for such calendar year (as determined under section 4982 by substituting “100 percent” for each percentage set forth in section 4982(b)(1)), and
(B)
except as provided in regulations, only if an election under section 4982(e)(4) is not in effect with respect to such company.
(3) Distributions to meet requirements of subsection (a)(2)(B)Any distribution which is made in order to comply with the requirements of subsection (a)(2)(B)—
(A)
shall be treated for purposes of this subsection and subsection (a)(2)(B) as made from earnings and profits which, but for the distribution, would result in a failure to meet such requirements (and allocated to such earnings on a first-in, first-out basis), and
(B)
to the extent treated under subparagraph (A) as made from accumulated earnings and profits, shall not be treated as a distribution for purposes of subsection (b)(2)(D) and section 855.
(4) Regulated investment company
For purposes of this subsection, the term “regulated investment company” includes a domestic corporation which is a regulated investment company determined without regard to the requirements of subsection (a).
(d) Distributions in redemption of interests in unit investment trustsIn the case of a unit investment trust—
(1)
which is registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–1 and following) and issues periodic payment plan certificates (as defined in such Act), and
(2)
substantially all of the assets of which consist of securities issued by a management company (as defined in such Act),
section 562(c) (relating to preferential dividends) shall not apply to a distribution by such trust to a holder of an interest in such trust in redemption of part or all of such interest, with respect to the capital gain net income of such trust attributable to such redemption.
(e) Procedures similar to deficiency dividend procedures made applicable
(1) In generalIf—
(A)
there is a determination that the provisions of this part do not apply to an investment company for any taxable year (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the “non-RIC year”), and
(B)
such investment company meets the distribution requirements of paragraph (2) with respect to the non-RIC year,
for purposes of applying subsection (a)(2) to subsequent taxable years, the provisions of this part shall be treated as applying to such investment company for the non-RIC year. If the determination under subparagraph (A) is solely as a result of the failure to meet the requirements of subsection (a)(2), the preceding sentence shall also apply for purposes of applying subsection (a)(2) to the non-RIC year and the amount referred to in paragraph (2)(A)(i) shall be the portion of the accumulated earnings and profits which resulted in such failure.
(2) Distribution requirements
* * *