28 U.S. Code § 1961 - Interest
[1] So in original. The period probably should not appear.
[2] So in original. Probably should be capitalized.
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 811 (R.S. § 966; Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, § 291, 36 Stat. 1167).
Changes were made in phraseology.
Section 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in subsec. (c)(1), is classified to section 6621 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
2000—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106–554 substituted “the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding.” for “the coupon issue yield equivalent (as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury) of the average accepted auction price for the last auction of fifty-two week United States Treasury bills settled immediately prior to”.
1992—Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 102–572 substituted “United States Court of Federal Claims” for “United States Claims Court”.
1986—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1511(c)(17), substituted “the underpayment rate or overpayment rate (whichever is appropriate) established” for “a rate established”.
Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, substituted “Internal Revenue Code of 1986” for “Internal Revenue Code of 1954”.
1983—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–452 substituted “section 1304(b) of title 31” for “section 1302 of the Act of July 27, 1956 (31 U.S.C. 724a)”.
1982—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–164, § 302(a)(1), (2), designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), substituted “at a rate equal to the coupon issue yield equivalent (as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury) of the average accepted auction price for the last auction of fifty-two week United States Treasury bills settled immediately prior to the date of the judgment” for “at the rate allowed by State law”, and inserted provision that the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts distribute notice of the rate and any changes in it to all Federal judges.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–258 substituted “this title and section 1304(b)(1) of title 31” for “title 28, United States Code, and section 1302 of the Act of July 27, 1956 (31 U.S.C. 724a)”.
Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 97–164, § 302(a)(3), added subsecs. (b) and (c).
Amendment by Pub. L. 102–572 effective Oct. 29, 1992, see section 911 of Pub. L. 102–572, set out as a note under section 171 of this title.
Amendment by section 1511(c)(17) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable for purposes of determining interest for periods after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 1511(d) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 6621 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Pub. L. 97–258, § 2(m), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1062, provided that the amendment made by that section is effective Oct. 1, 1982.
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–164 effective Oct. 1, 1982, see section 402 of Pub. L. 97–164, set out as a note under section 171 of this title.