28 U.S. Code § 524 - Availability of appropriations
Historical and Revision Notes |
1966 Act |
Derivation |
U.S. Code |
Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
The words “now or hereafter” are omitted as unnecessary. The words “Assistant Attorney General for Administration” are substituted for “his administrative assistant” to make the statute more specific and to reflect the current title of the position, see § 307 of the Act of Aug. 14, 1964, Pub. L. 88–426, 78 Stat. 432.
* * *
Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 102–140, § 112(6), inserted “, and in any holding accounts associated with the Fund” after first reference to “Fund”.
Subsec. (c)(9)(C). Pub. L. 102–140, § 112(7), inserted at end “Further, transfers under subsection (B) may be made only to the extent that the sum of the transfers for the current fiscal year and the unobligated balance at the beginning of the current fiscal year for the Special Forfeiture Fund do not exceed $150,000,000.”
Subsec. (c)(9)(E). Pub. L. 102–140, § 112(8)(B), which directed the substitution of “to be transferred to any Federal agency to procure vehicles, equipment, and other capital investment items for law enforcement, prosecution and correctional activities, and related training requirements” for “to procure vehicles, equipment, and other capital investment items for the law enforcement, prosecution and correctional activities of the Department of Justice” was executed by making the substitution for the quoted words which in the original contained a comma after “prosecution”, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Pub. L. 102–140, § 112(8)(A), substituted “of each fiscal year thereafter” for “, 1992”.
Pub. L. 102–27 added subpar. (E).
1990—Subsec. (c)(1)(C). Pub. L. 101–647, § 2005, amended subpar. (C) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (C) read as follows: “the payment of awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture under any law enforced or administered by the Department of Justice., at the discretion of the Attorney General;”.
Pub. L. 101–647, § 1601, which directed substitution of “the payment of awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture under any law enforced or administered by the Department of Justice.” for “the payment of awards for information or assistance leading to civil or criminal forfeiture under the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 800 et seq.) or a criminal forfeiture under the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations statute (18 U.S.C. 1961 et seq.)”, was executed by making the substitution for “the payment of awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture under the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 800 et seq.) or a criminal forfeiture under the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations statute (18 U.S.C. 1961 et seq.)” to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (c)(6). Pub. L. 101–647, § 2006, struck out “two” after “fiscal year,” in introductory provisions and added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (c)(9). Pub. L. 101–647, § 2001(a), inserted “(A)” before “There” and substituted subpars. (B) to (D) for “For each of fiscal years 1991, 1992, and 1993, the Attorney General shall transfer not to exceed $150,000,000 in unobligated amounts available in the Fund to the Special Forfeiture Fund: Provided, That such amounts will be transferred on a quarterly basis: Provided further, That, upon each transfer, not to exceed $15,000,000, or, if determined by the Attorney General to be necessary to meet forfeiture program expenses, an amount not to exceed one-tenth of the previous year’s obligations shall be retained in the Fund and remain available for payment of authorized expenses: Provided further, That, any unobligated amounts in excess of $150,000,000 shall remain on deposit in the Fund.”
Pub. L. 101–509 amended second sentence generally, substituting sentence providing for transfers to Special Forfeiture Fund in fiscal years 1991, 1992, and 1993 for sentence that read as follows: “At the end of each of fiscal years 1990, 1991, and 1992, unobligated amounts not to exceed $150,000,000 remaining in the Fund shall be deposited in the Special Forfeiture Fund, except that an amount not to exceed $15,000,000 or, if determined necessary by the Attorney General to meet asset specific expenses, an amount equal to one-twelfth of the previous year’s expenditures may be carried forward and remain available for appropriation in the next fiscal year.”
Subsec. (c)(10), (11). Pub. L. 101–647, § 2002, added par. (10) and redesignated former par. (10) as (11).
1988—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–690 amended subsec. (c) generally, revising and restating as pars. (1) to (10) provisions of former pars. (1) to (8).
1987—Subsec. (c)(1)(H). Pub. L. 100–202 added subpar. (H).
1986—Subsec. (c)(1)(A). Pub. L. 99–570, § 1152(a)(1)(2), inserted provisions allowing payments that are necessary and direct program-related expenses for the purchase or lease of automatic data processing equipment, training, printing, contracting for services directly related to the processing of and accounting for forfeitures, and the storage, protection, and destruction of controlled substances.
Subsec. (c)(1)(B) to (E). Pub. L. 99–570, § 1152(a)(1)(3), added subpar. (B) and redesignated former subpars. (B) to (E) as (C) to (F), respectively.
Subsec. (c)(1)(F). Pub. L. 99–646, § 27(a), which directed the amendment of subpar. (E) by inserting “the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the United States Marshals Service,” after “for official use by” and a comma before “or” was not executed in view of prior redesignation of subpar. (E) as (F) and substantively similar amendment by section 1152(a) of Pub. L. 99–570.
* * *