28 U.S. Code § 524 - Availability of appropriations
Historical and Revision Notes |
1966 Act |
Derivation |
U.S. Code |
Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
The words “now or hereafter” are omitted as unnecessary. The words “Assistant Attorney General for Administration” are substituted for “his administrative assistant” to make the statute more specific and to reflect the current title of the position, see § 307 of the Act of Aug. 14, 1964, Pub. L. 88–426, 78 Stat. 432.
* * *
Pub. L. 104–91, as amended by Pub. L. 104–99, which directed amendment of subsec. (c)(9) of this section by adding subpar. (E) relating to excess unobligated balance remaining in the Fund on Sept. 30, 1995, was executed by adding subpar. (E) at the end of subsec. (c)(8), to reflect the redesignation of subsec. (c)(9) as (c)(8) by Pub. L. 104–66. See below.
Subsec. (c)(9). Pub. L. 104–208, § 101(a) [title I, § 117], amended par. (9) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (9) read as follows: “Following the completion of procedures for the forfeiture of property pursuant to any law enforced or administered by the Department, the Attorney General is authorized, at his discretion, to warrant clear title to any subsequent purchaser or transferee of such forfeited property.”
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 104–208, § 101(a) [title I, § 116], added subsec. (d).
1995—Subsec. (c)(7) to (12). Pub. L. 104–66 redesignated pars. (8) to (12) as (7) to (11), respectively, and struck out former par. (7) which read as follows:
“(7)(A) The Fund shall be subject to annual audit by the Comptroller General.
“(B) The Attorney General shall require that any State or local law enforcement agency receiving funds conduct an annual audit detailing the uses and expenses to which the funds were dedicated and the amount used for each use or expense and report the results of the audit to the Attorney General.”
1994—Subsec. (c)(1)(H), (I). Pub. L. 103–322, § 320913(a), added subpar. (H) and redesignated former subpar. (H) relating to payment of overtime salaries, travel, etc. as (I).
Subsec. (c)(6)(B). Pub. L. 103–322, § 320302(1), struck out “and” at end.
Subsec. (c)(6)(C). Pub. L. 103–322, § 320302(2), substituted “; and” for period at end.
Pub. L. 103–322, § 320301(b), inserted as flush sentence at end “The report should also contain all annual audit reports from State and local law enforcement agencies required to be reported to the Attorney General under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (7).”
Subsec. (c)(6)(D). Pub. L. 103–322, § 320302(3), added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (c)(7). Pub. L. 103–322, § 320301(a), amended par. (7) generally, designating existing provisions as subpar. (A) and adding subpar. (B).
Subsec. (c)(9)(B) to (D). Pub. L. 103–322, § 90205(b), amended subpars. (B) to (D) generally. Prior to amendment, subpars. (B) to (D) read as follows:
“(B) Subject to subparagraph (C), in each of fiscal years 1990, 1991, 1992, and 1993, the Attorney General may transfer from the Fund not more than $150,000,000 to the Special Forfeiture Fund established by section 6073 of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988. Such transfers shall be made at the end of each quarter of the fiscal year involved and on a quarterly pro rata basis.
* * *
1990—Subsec. (c)(1)(C). Pub. L. 101–647, § 2005, amended subpar. (C) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (C) read as follows: “the payment of awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture under any law enforced or administered by the Department of Justice., at the discretion of the Attorney General;”.
Pub. L. 101–647, § 1601, which directed substitution of “the payment of awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture under any law enforced or administered by the Department of Justice.” for “the payment of awards for information or assistance leading to civil or criminal forfeiture under the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 800 et seq.) or a criminal forfeiture under the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations statute (18 U.S.C. 1961 et seq.)”, was executed by making the substitution for “the payment of awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture under the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 800 et seq.) or a criminal forfeiture under the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations statute (18 U.S.C. 1961 et seq.)” to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (c)(6). Pub. L. 101–647, § 2006, struck out “two” after “fiscal year,” in introductory provisions and added subpar. (C).
* * *