28 U.S. Code § 524 - Availability of appropriations
Historical and Revision Notes |
1966 Act |
Derivation |
U.S. Code |
Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
The words “now or hereafter” are omitted as unnecessary. The words “Assistant Attorney General for Administration” are substituted for “his administrative assistant” to make the statute more specific and to reflect the current title of the position, see § 307 of the Act of Aug. 14, 1964, Pub. L. 88–426, 78 Stat. 432.
* * *
“(B) The Attorney General shall require that any State or local law enforcement agency receiving funds conduct an annual audit detailing the uses and expenses to which the funds were dedicated and the amount used for each use or expense and report the results of the audit to the Attorney General.”
1994—Subsec. (c)(1)(H), (I). Pub. L. 103–322, § 320913(a), added subpar. (H) and redesignated former subpar. (H) relating to payment of overtime salaries, travel, etc. as (I).
Subsec. (c)(6)(B). Pub. L. 103–322, § 320302(1), struck out “and” at end.
Subsec. (c)(6)(C). Pub. L. 103–322, § 320302(2), substituted “; and” for period at end.
Pub. L. 103–322, § 320301(b), inserted as flush sentence at end “The report should also contain all annual audit reports from State and local law enforcement agencies required to be reported to the Attorney General under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (7).”
Subsec. (c)(6)(D). Pub. L. 103–322, § 320302(3), added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (c)(7). Pub. L. 103–322, § 320301(a), amended par. (7) generally, designating existing provisions as subpar. (A) and adding subpar. (B).
Subsec. (c)(9)(B) to (D). Pub. L. 103–322, § 90205(b), amended subpars. (B) to (D) generally. Prior to amendment, subpars. (B) to (D) read as follows:
“(B) Subject to subparagraph (C), in each of fiscal years 1990, 1991, 1992, and 1993, the Attorney General may transfer from the Fund not more than $150,000,000 to the Special Forfeiture Fund established by section 6073 of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988. Such transfers shall be made at the end of each quarter of the fiscal year involved and on a quarterly pro rata basis.
* * *
except to the extent that the seizure was effected by a Customs officer or that custody was maintained by the United States Customs Service in which case the provisions of section 613A of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1613a) shall apply.”
1991—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 102–140, § 112(1), substituted “law enforcement purposes” for “purposes of the Department of Justice” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c)(1)(C). Pub. L. 102–140, § 112(2), added subpar. (C) and struck out former subpar. (C) which read as follows: “at the discretion of the Attorney General, the payment of awards for information or assistance leading to—
“(i) a civil or criminal forfeiture under the Controlled Substances Act or the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act;
“(ii) a criminal forfeiture under chapter 96 of title 18;
“(iii) a civil forfeiture under section 981 of title 18; or
“(iv) a criminal forfeiture under section 982 of title 18.”
Subsec. (c)(1)(F). Pub. L. 102–140, § 112(3), (4), struck out “drug” before “law enforcement functions” and substituted “any federal agency participating in the Fund” for “the Drug Enforcement Administration, the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Immigration and Naturalization Service, or the United States Marshals Service”.
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 102–140, § 112(5), added par. (4) and struck out former par. (4) which read as follows: “There shall be deposited in the Fund all amounts from the forfeiture of property under any law enforced or administered by the Department of Justice, except all proceeds of forfeitures available for use by the Secretary of the Treasury or the Secretary of the Interior pursuant to section 11(d) of the Endangered Species Act (16 U.S.C. 1540(d)) or section 6(d) of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3375(d)) or the Postmaster General of the United States pursuant to section 2003(b)(7) of title 39.”
* * *
Subsec. (c)(9)(E). Pub. L. 102–140, § 112(8)(B), which directed the substitution of “to be transferred to any Federal agency to procure vehicles, equipment, and other capital investment items for law enforcement, prosecution and correctional activities, and related training requirements” for “to procure vehicles, equipment, and other capital investment items for the law enforcement, prosecution and correctional activities of the Department of Justice” was executed by making the substitution for the quoted words which in the original contained a comma after “prosecution”, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Pub. L. 102–140, § 112(8)(A), substituted “of each fiscal year thereafter” for “, 1992”.
Pub. L. 102–27 added subpar. (E).
1990—Subsec. (c)(1)(C). Pub. L. 101–647, § 2005, amended subpar. (C) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (C) read as follows: “the payment of awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture under any law enforced or administered by the Department of Justice., at the discretion of the Attorney General;”.
Pub. L. 101–647, § 1601, which directed substitution of “the payment of awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture under any law enforced or administered by the Department of Justice.” for “the payment of awards for information or assistance leading to civil or criminal forfeiture under the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 800 et seq.) or a criminal forfeiture under the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations statute (18 U.S.C. 1961 et seq.)”, was executed by making the substitution for “the payment of awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture under the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 800 et seq.) or a criminal forfeiture under the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations statute (18 U.S.C. 1961 et seq.)” to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
* * *