Quick search by citation:
29 U.S. Code § 721 - State plans
(a) Plan requirements
(1) In general
(A) Submission
To be eligible to receive funds under this subchapter for a fiscal year, a State shall submit, and have approved by the Secretary and the Secretary of Labor, a unified State plan in accordance with section 102, or a combined State plan in accordance with section 103, of the Workforce Inno
* * *
The State plan shall provide that facilities used in connection with the delivery of services assisted under the State plan shall comply with the Act entitled “An Act to insure that certain buildings financed with Federal funds are so designed and constructed as to be accessible to the physically handicapped”, approved on August 12, 1968 (commonly known as the “Architectural Barriers Act of 1968”) [42 U.S.C. 4151 et seq.], with section 794 of this title, and with the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 [42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.].
(7) Comprehensive system of personnel developmentThe State plan shall—
(A) include a description (consistent with the purposes of this chapter) of a comprehensive system of personnel development, which shall include—
(i) a description of the procedures and activities the designated State agency will undertake to ensure an adequate supply of qualified State rehabilitation professionals and paraprofessionals for the designated State unit, including the development and maintenance of a system for determining, on an annual basis—
(I)
the number and type of personnel that are employed by the designated State unit in the provision of vocational rehabilitation services, including ratios of qualified vocational rehabilitation counselors to clients; and
(II)
the number and type of personnel needed by the State, and a projection of the numbers of such personnel that will be needed in 5 years, based on projections of the number of individuals to be served, the number of such personnel who are expected to retire or leave the vocational rehabilitation field, and other relevant factors;
(ii)
where appropriate, a description of the manner in which activities will be undertaken under this section to coordinate the system of personnel development with personnel development activities under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.);
(iii) a description of the development and maintenance of a system of determining, on an annual basis, information on the programs of institutions of higher education within the State that are preparing rehabilitation professionals, including—
(I)
* * *
(II)
the Statewide Independent Living Council, consistent with the plan prepared under section 796d(e)(1) of this title;
(B)
include a description of how the reserved funds will be utilized; and
(C)
provide that the State shall submit to the Commissioner an annual report containing a description of how the reserved funds were utilized during the preceding year.
(19) Choice
The State plan shall include an assurance that applicants and eligible individuals or, as appropriate, the applicants’ representatives or individuals’ representatives, will be provided information and support services to assist the applicants and individuals in exercising informed choice throughout the rehabilitation process, consistent with the provisions of section 722(d) of this title.
(20) Information and referral services
(A) In general
The State plan shall include an assurance that the designated State agency will implement an information and referral system adequate to ensure that individuals with disabilities will be provided accurate vocational rehabilitation information and guidance, using appropriate modes of communication, to assist such individuals in preparing for, securing, retaining, or regaining employment, and will be appropriately referred to Federal and State programs (other than the vocational rehabilitation program carried out under this subchapter), including other components of the statewide workforce development system in the State.
(B) ReferralsAn appropriate referral made through the system shall—
(i)
be to the Federal or State programs, including programs carried out by other components of the statewide workforce development system in the State, best suited to address the specific employment needs of an individual with a disability; and
(ii) include, for each of these programs, provision to the individual of—
(I)
* * *