Quick search by citation:
30 U.S. Code § 1232 - Reclamation fee
(a) Payment; rate
All operators of coal mining operations subject to the provisions of this chapter shall pay to the Secretary of the Interior, for deposit in the fund, a reclamation fee of 22.4 cents per ton of coal produced by surface coal mining and 9.6 cents per ton of coal produced by underground mining or 10 per centum of the va
* * *
Such fee shall be paid no later than thirty days after the end of each calendar quarter beginning with the first calendar quarter occurring after August 3, 1977, and ending September 30, 2034.
(c) Submission of statement
Together with such reclamation fee, all operators of coal mine operations shall submit a statement of the amount of coal produced during the calendar quarter, the method of coal removal and the type of coal, the accuracy of which shall be sworn to by the operator and notarized. Such statement shall include an identification of the permittee of the surface coal mining operation, any operator in addition to the permittee, the owner of the coal, the preparation plant, tripple,[1] or loading point for the coal, and the person purchasing the coal from the operator. The report shall also specify the number of the permit required under section 1256 of this title and the mine safety and health identification number. Each quarterly report shall contain a notification of any changes in the information required by this subsection since the date of the preceding quarterly report. The information contained in the quarterly reports under this subsection shall be maintained by the Secretary in a computerized database.
(d) Penalty
(1)
Any person, corporate officer, agent or director, on behalf of a coal mine operator, who knowingly makes any false statement, representation or certification, or knowingly fails to make any statement, representation or certification required in this section shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
(2)
The Secretary shall conduct such audits of coal production and the payment of fees under this subchapter as may be necessary to ensure full compliance with the provisions of this subchapter. For purposes of performing such audits the Secretary (or any duly designated officer, employee, or representative of the Secretary) shall, at all reasonable times, upon request, have access to, and may copy, all books, papers, and other documents of any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter. The Secretary may at any time conduct audits of any surface coal mining and reclamation operation, including without limitation, tipples and preparation plants, as may be necessary in the judgment of the Secretary to ensure full and complete payment of the fees under this subchapter.
(e) Civil action to recover fee
Any portion of the reclamation fee not properly or promptly paid pursuant to this section shall be recoverable, with statutory interest, from coal mine operators, in any court of competent jurisdiction in any action at law to compel payment of debts.
(f) Cooperation from other agencies
All Federal and State agencies shall fully cooperate with the Secretary of the Interior in the enforcement of this section. Whenever the Secretary believes that any person has not paid the full amount of the fee payable under subsection (a) the Secretary shall notify the Federal agency responsible for ensuring compliance with the provisions of section 4121 of title 26.
(g) Allocation of funds
(1) Except as provided in subsection (h), moneys deposited into the fund shall be allocated by the Secretary to accomplish the purposes of this subchapter as follows:
(A) 50 percent of the reclamation fees collected annually in any State (other than fees collected with respect to Indian lands) shall be allocated annually by the Secretary to the State, subject to such State having each of the following:
(i)
An approved abandoned mine reclamation program pursuant to section 1235 of this title.
(ii)
Lands and waters which are eligible pursuant to section 1234 of this title (in the case of a State not certified under section 1240a(a) of this title) or pursuant to section 1240a(b) of this title (in the case of a State certified under section 1240a(a) of this title).
(B) 50 percent of the reclamation fees collected annually with respect to Indian lands shall be allocated annually by the Secretary to the Indian tribe having jurisdiction over such lands, subject to such tribe having each of the following:
(i)
an [2] approved abandoned mine reclamation program pursuant to section 1235 of this title.
(ii)
* * *
was subject to a final judgment or final settlement of litigation adverse to a claim by the operator that the assignment of beneficiaries under section 9706 of title 26 was unconstitutional as applied to the operator; and
(ii)
on or before September 7, 2000, the signatory operator (or any related person to the operator) had paid to the Combined Fund any premium amount that had not been refunded.
(2) Payments to States and Indian tribes
Subject to paragraph (3), out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, the Secretary of the Treasury shall transfer to the Secretary of the Interior for distribution to States and Indian tribes such sums as are necessary to pay amounts described in paragraphs (1)(A) and (2)(A) of section 1240a(h) of this title.
(3) Limitations
(A) Cap
The total amount transferred under this subsection for any fiscal year shall not exceed $750,000,000.
(B) Insufficient amountsIn a case in which the amount required to be transferred without regard to this paragraph exceeds the maximum annual limitation in subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall adjust the transfers of funds under paragraph (1) so that—
(i)
each such transfer for the fiscal year is a percentage of the amount described;
(ii)
the amount is determined without regard to subsection (h)(5)(A); and
(iii)
the percentage transferred is the same for all transfers made under paragraph (1) for the fiscal year.
(C) Increase in limitation to account for calculation of health benefit plan excess
* * *