30 U.S. Code § 901 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose; short title
1981—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–119 struck out “or who were totally disabled by this disease at the time of their deaths” after “due to this disease” and “due to such disease”.
1978—Pub. L. 95–239 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b).
1972—Pub. L. 92–303, § 3(a), inserted “or who were totally disabled by this disease at the time of their deaths” after “disease” the first and third times it appeared and struck out “underground” before “coal mines”.
Pub. L. 97–119, title II, § 206(a), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1645, provided that:
Pub. L. 95–239, § 20(a), Mar. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 106, provided that:
Pub. L. 92–303, § 3(c), May 19, 1972, 86 Stat. 153, provided that:
Amendment by section 4(b)(2) of Pub. L. 92–303 effective Dec. 30, 1969, see section 4(g) of Pub. L. 92–303, set out as a note under section 921 of this title.
Subchapter effective Dec. 30, 1969, see section 509 of Pub. L. 91–173, set out as a note under section 801 of this title.
Pub. L. 97–119, title II, § 206(b), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1645, provided that:
Pub. L. 102–394, title II, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1806, provided that:
Pub. L. 97–119, title II, § 202(e), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1643, directed Secretary of Labor, in consultation with Secretary of Health and Human Services, to undertake a study of current medical methods for diagnosis of pneumoconiosis, and of nature and extent of impairment and disability that are attributable to the existence of both simple and complicated pneumoconiosis, with study, together with appropriate recommendations, to be transmitted to Congress no later than eighteen months after Jan. 1, 1982.
Pub. L. 97–119, title II, § 203(c), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1644, directed Secretary of Labor to undertake a study of the benefits provided by this subchapter, other benefits received by individuals who receive benefits under this subchapter, and benefits which would be received were State workers’ compensation programs applicable in lieu of benefits under this subchapter, with study, together with appropriate recommendations, to be transmitted to Congress no later than eighteen months after Jan. 1, 1982.