Quick search by citation:
31 U.S. Code § 3711 - Collection and compromise
prev | next
(a) The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency
(1)
shall try to collect a claim of the United States Government for money or property arising out of the activities of, or referred to, the agency;
(2)
may compromise a claim of the Government of not more than $100,000 (excluding interest) or such higher amount as the Attorney General may from time to time prescribe that has not been referred to another executive or legislative agency for further collection action, except that only the Comptroller General may compromise a claim arising out of an exception the Comptroller General makes in the account of an accountable official; and
(3)
may suspend or end collection action on a claim referred to in clause (2) of this subsection when it appears that no person liable on the claim has the present or prospective ability to pay a significant amount of the claim or the cost of collecting the claim is likely to be more than the amount recovered.
(b)
(1)
The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency may not act under subsection (a)(2) or (3) of this section on a claim that appears to be fraudulent, false, or misrepresented by a party with an interest in the claim, or that is based on conduct in violation of the antitrust laws.
(2)
The Secretary of Transportation may not compromise for less than $500 a penalty under section 21302 of title 49 for a violation of chapter 203, 205, or 207 of title 49 or a regulation or requirement prescribed or order issued under any of those chapters.
(c)
A compromise under this section is final and conclusive unless gotten by fraud, misrepresentation, presenting a false claim, or mutual mistake of fact. An accountable official is not liable for an amount paid or for the value of property lost or damaged if the amount or value is not recovered because of a compromise under this section.
(d) The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency acts under—
(1)
regulations prescribed by the head of the agency; and
(2)
standards that the Attorney General, the Secretary of the Treasury, may prescribe.[1]
(e)
(1) When trying to collect a claim of the Government under a law except the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.), the head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency shall disclose to a consumer reporting agency information from a system of records that a person is responsible for a claim if—
(A)
notice required by section 552a(e)(4) of title 5 indicates that information in the system may be disclosed to a consumer reporting agency;
(B)
the head of the agency has reviewed the claim and decided that the claim is valid and overdue;
(C) the head of the agency has notified the person in writing—
(i)
that payment of the claim is overdue;
(ii)
that, within not less than 60 days after sending the notice, the head of the agency intends to disclose to a consumer reporting agency that the person is responsible for the claim;
(iii)
of the specific information to be disclosed to the consumer reporting agency; and
(iv)
of the rights the person has to a complete explanation of the claim, to dispute information in the records of the agency about the claim, and to administrative repeal or review of the claim;
(D) the person has not—
(i)
repaid or agreed to repay the claim under a written repayment plan that the person has signed and the head of the agency has agreed to; or
(ii)
filed for review of the claim under paragraph (2) of this subsection;
(E) the head of the agency has established procedures to—
(i)
disclose promptly, to each consumer reporting agency to which the original disclosure was made, a substantial change in the condition or amount of the claim;
(ii)
verify or correct promptly information about the claim on request of a consumer reporting agency for verification of information disclosed; and
(iii)
get satisfactory assurances from each consumer reporting agency that the agency is complying with all laws of the United States related to providing consumer credit information; and
(F) the information disclosed to the consumer reporting agency is limited to—
(i)
information necessary to establish the identity of the person, including name, address, and taxpayer identification number;
(ii)
the amount, status, and history of the claim; and
(iii)
the agency or program under which the claim arose.
(2)
Before disclosing information to a consumer reporting agency under paragraph (1) of this subsection and at other times allowed by law, the head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency shall provide, on request of a person alleged by the agency to be responsible for the claim, for a review of the obligation of the person, including an opportunity for reconsideration of the initial decision on the claim.
(3)
Before disclosing information to a consumer reporting agency under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency shall take reasonable action to locate a person for whom the head of the agency does not have a current address to send the notice under paragraph (1)(C).
(4)
The head of each executive agency shall require, as a condition for insuring or guaranteeing any loan, financing, or other extension of credit under any law to a person, that the lender provide information relating to the extension of credit to consumer reporting agencies or commercial reporting agencies, as appropriate.
(5)
The head of each executive agency may provide to a consumer reporting agency or commercial reporting agency information from a system of records that a person is responsible for a claim which is current, if notice required by section 552a(e)(4) of title 5 indicates that information in the system may be disclosed to a consumer reporting agency or commercial reporting agency, respectively.
(f)
(1)
* * *