Quick search by citation:
31 U.S. Code § 3711 - Collection and compromise
prev | next
(a) The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency
(1)
shall try to collect a claim of the United States Government for money or property arising out of the activities of, or referred to, the agency;
(2)
may compromise a claim of the Government of not more than $100,000 (excluding interest) or such higher amount as the Attorney General may from time to time prescribe that has not been referred to another executive or legislative agency for further collection action, except that only the Comptroller General may compromise a claim arising out of an exception the Comptroller General makes in the account of an accountable official; and
(3)
may suspend or end collection action on a claim referred to in clause (2) of this subsection when it appears that no person liable on the claim has the present or prospective ability to pay a significant amount of the claim or the cost of collecting the claim is likely to be more than the amount recovered.
(b)
(1)
The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency may not act under subsection (a)(2) or (3) of this section on a claim that appears to be fraudulent, false, or misrepresented by a party with an interest in the claim, or that is based on conduct in violation of the antitrust laws.
(2)
The Secretary of Transportation may not compromise for less than $500 a penalty under section 21302 of title 49 for a violation of chapter 203, 205, or 207 of title 49 or a regulation or requirement prescribed or order issued under any of those chapters.
(c)
A compromise under this section is final and conclusive unless gotten by fraud, misrepresentation, presenting a false claim, or mutual mistake of fact. An accountable official is not liable for an amount paid or for the value of property lost or damaged if the amount or value is not recovered because of a compromise under this section.
(d) The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency acts under—
(1)
regulations prescribed by the head of the agency; and
(2)
standards that the Attorney General, the Secretary of the Treasury, may prescribe.[1]
(e)
(1) When trying to collect a claim of the Government under a law except the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.), the head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency shall disclose to a consumer reporting agency information from a system of records that a person is responsible for a claim if—
(A)
notice required by section 552a(e)(4) of title 5 indicates that information in the system may be disclosed to a consumer reporting agency;
(B)
the head of the agency has reviewed the claim and decided that the claim is valid and overdue;
(C) the head of the agency has notified the person in writing—
(i)
that payment of the claim is overdue;
(ii)
that, within not less than 60 days after sending the notice, the head of the agency intends to disclose to a consumer reporting agency that the person is responsible for the claim;
(iii)
of the specific information to be disclosed to the consumer reporting agency; and
(iv)
of the rights the person has to a complete explanation of the claim, to dispute information in the records of the agency about the claim, and to administrative repeal or review of the claim;
(D) the person has not—
(i)
* * *