Quick search by citation:
31 U.S. Code § 3711 - Collection and compromise
prev | next
(a) The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency
(1)
shall try to collect a claim of the United States Government for money or property arising out of the activities of, or referred to, the agency;
(2)
may compromise a claim of the Government of not more than $100,000 (excluding interest) or such higher amount as the Attorney General may from time to time prescribe that has not been referred to another executive or legislative agency for further collection action, except that only the Comptroller General may compromise a claim arising out of an exception the Comptroller General makes in the account of an accountable official; and
(3)
may suspend or end collection action on a claim referred to in clause (2) of this subsection when it appears that no person liable on the claim has the present or prospective ability to pay a significant amount of the claim or the cost of collecting the claim is likely to be more than the amount recovered.
(b)
(1)
The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency may not act under subsection (a)(2) or (3) of this section on a claim that appears to be fraudulent, false, or misrepresented by a party with an interest in the claim, or that is based on conduct in violation of the antitrust laws.
(2)
The Secretary of Transportation may not compromise for less than $500 a penalty under section 21302 of title 49 for a violation of chapter 203, 205, or 207 of title 49 or a regulation or requirement prescribed or order issued under any of those chapters.
(c)
A compromise under this section is final and conclusive unless gotten by fraud, misrepresentation, presenting a false claim, or mutual mistake of fact. An accountable official is not liable for an amount paid or for the value of property lost or damaged if the amount or value is not recovered because of a compromise under this section.
(d) The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency acts under—
(1)
regulations prescribed by the head of the agency; and
(2)
standards that the Attorney General, the Secretary of the Treasury, may prescribe.[1]
(e)
(1) When trying to collect a claim of the Government under a law except the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.), the head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency shall disclose to a consumer reporting agency information from a system of records that a person is responsible for a claim if—
(A)
notice required by section 552a(e)(4) of title 5 indicates that information in the system may be disclosed to a consumer reporting agency;
(B)
the head of the agency has reviewed the claim and decided that the claim is valid and overdue;
(C) the head of the agency has notified the person in writing—
(i)
that payment of the claim is overdue;
(ii)
* * *
The Secretary of Veterans Affairs may suspend or terminate an action by the Secretary under subsection (a) to collect a claim against the estate of a person who died while serving on active duty as a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, or Coast Guard during a period when the Coast Guard is operating as a service in the Navy if the Secretary determines that, under the circumstances applicable with respect to the deceased person, it is appropriate to do so.
(4)
In this subsection, the term “active duty” has the meaning given that term in section 101 of title 10.
(g)
(1) If a nontax debt or claim owed to the United States has been delinquent for a period of 180 days—
(A)
the head of the executive, judicial, or legislative agency that administers the program that gave rise to the debt or claim shall transfer the debt or claim to the Secretary of the Treasury; and
(B)
upon such transfer the Secretary of the Treasury shall take appropriate action to collect or terminate collection actions on the debt or claim.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply—
(A) to any debt or claim that—
(i)
is in litigation or foreclosure;
(ii)
will be disposed of under an asset sales program within 1 year after becoming eligible for sale, or later than 1 year if consistent with an asset sales program and a schedule established by the agency and approved by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget;
(iii)
has been referred to a private collection contractor for collection for a period of time determined by the Secretary of the Treasury;
(iv)
has been referred by, or with the consent of, the Secretary of the Treasury to a debt collection center for a period of time determined by the Secretary of the Treasury; or
(v)
will be collected under internal offset, if such offset is sufficient to collect the claim within 3 years after the date the debt or claim is first delinquent; and
(B)
to any other specific class of debt or claim, as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury at the request of the head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency or otherwise.
(3)
* * *