Quick search by citation:
31 U.S. Code § 3803 - Hearing and determinations
(a)
(1)
The investigating official of an authority may investigate allegations that a person is liable under section 3802 of this title and shall report the findings and conclusions of such investigation to the reviewing official of the authority. The preceding sentence does not modify any responsibility of an investigating official to report violations of criminal law to the Attorney General.
(2) If the reviewing official of an authority determines, based upon the report of the investigating official under paragraph (1) of this subsection, that there is adequate evidence to believe that a person is liable under section 3802 of this title, the reviewing official shall transmit to the Attorney General a written notice of the intention of such official to refer the allegations of such liability to a presiding officer of such authority. Such notice shall include—
(A)
a statement of the reasons of the reviewing official for the referral of such allegations;
(B)
a statement specifying the evidence which supports such allegations;
(C)
a description of the claims or statements for which liability under section 3802 of this title is alleged;
(D)
an estimate of the amount of money or the value of property or services requested or demanded in violation of section 3802 of this title; and
(E)
a statement of any exculpatory or mitigating circumstances which may relate to such claims or statements.
(b)
(1) Within 90 days after receipt of a notice from a reviewing official under paragraph (2) of subsection (a), the Attorney General or an Assistant Attorney General designated by the Attorney General shall transmit a written statement to the reviewing official which specifies—
(A)
that the Attorney General or such Assistant Attorney General approves or disapproves the referral to a presiding officer of the allegations of liability stated in such notice;
(B)
in any case in which the referral of allegations is approved, that the initiation of a proceeding under this section with respect to such allegations is appropriate; and
(C)
in any case in which the referral of allegations is disapproved, the reasons for such disapproval.
(2)
A reviewing official may refer allegations of liability to a presiding officer only if the Attorney General or an Assistant Attorney General designated by the Attorney General approves the referral of such allegations in a written statement described in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3)
If the Attorney General or an Assistant Attorney General designated by the Attorney General transmits to an authority head a written finding that the continuation of any hearing under this section with respect to a claim or statement may adversely affect any pending or potential criminal or civil action related to such claim or statement, such hearing shall be immediately stayed and may be resumed only upon written authorization of the Attorney General.
(c)
(1) No allegations of liability under section 3802 of this title with respect to any claim made, presented, or submitted by any person shall be referred to a presiding officer under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) if the reviewing official determines that—
(A)
an amount of money in excess of $150,000; or
(B)
property or services with a value in excess of $150,000,
is requested or demanded in violation of section 3802 of this title in such claim or in a group of related claims which are submitted at the time such claim is submitted.
(2)
(A)
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, no allegations of liability against an individual under section 3802 of this title with respect to any claim or statement made, presented, or submitted, or caused to be made, presented, or submitted, by such individual relating to any benefits received by such individual shall be referred to a presiding officer under paragraph (2) of subsection (b).
(B) Allegations of liability against an individual under section 3802 of this title with respect to any claim or statement made, presented, or submitted, or caused to be made, presented, or submitted, by such individual relating to any benefits received by such individual may be referred to a presiding officer under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) if—
(i)
such claim or statement is made by such individual in making application for such benefits;
(ii)
such allegations relate to the eligibility of such individual to receive such benefits; and
(iii) with respect to such claim or statement, the individual—
(I)
has actual knowledge that the claim or statement is false, fictitious, or fraudulent;
(II)
acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the claim or statement; or
(III)
acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the claim or statement.
(C) For purposes of this subsection, the term “benefits” means—
(i)
benefits under the supplemental security income program under title XVI of the Social Security Act;
(ii)
old age, survivors, and disability insurance benefits under title II of the Social Security Act;
(iii)
benefits under title XVIII of the Social Security Act;
(iv)
assistance under a State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act;
(v)
medical assistance under a State plan approved under section 1902(a) of the Social Security Act;
(vi)
benefits under title XX of the Social Security Act;
(vii)
benefits under the supplemental nutrition assistance program (as defined in section 3 of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008);
(viii)
benefits under chapters 11, 13, 15, 17, and 21 of title 38;
(x)
benefits under the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children established under section 17 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966;
(xi)
benefits under section 336 of the Older Americans Act;
(xii)
any annuity or other benefit under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974;
(xiv)
* * *