Quick search by citation:
34 U.S. Code § 11133 - State plans
prev | next
(a) RequirementsIn order to receive formula grants under this part, a State shall submit a plan for carrying out its purposes applicable to a 3-year period. Such plan shall be amended annually to include new programs, projects, and activities. The State shall submit annual performance reports to the Administrator which shall 
* * *
shall be afforded the opportunity to review and comment, not later than 45 days after their submission to the advisory group, on all juvenile justice and delinquency prevention grant applications submitted to the State agency designated under paragraph (1);
(D) shall, consistent with this subchapter—
(i)
advise the State agency designated under paragraph (1) and its supervisory board;
(ii)
submit to the chief executive officer and the legislature of the State at least every 2 years a report and necessary recommendations regarding State compliance with the core requirements; and
(iii)
contact and seek regular input from juveniles currently under the jurisdiction of the juvenile justice system; and
(E) may, consistent with this subchapter—
(i)
advise on State supervisory board and local criminal justice advisory board composition; and
(ii)
review progress and accomplishments of projects funded under the State plan;
(4)
provide for the active consultation with and participation of units of local government or combinations thereof in the development of a State plan which adequately takes into account the needs and requests of units of local government, except that nothing in the plan requirements, or any regulations promulgated to carry out such requirements, shall be construed to prohibit or impede the State from making grants to, or entering into contracts with, local private agencies or the advisory group;
(5) unless the provisions of this paragraph are waived at the discretion of the Administrator for any State in which the services for delinquent or other youth are organized primarily on a statewide basis, provide that at least 66⅔ per centum of funds received by the State under section 11132 of this title reduced by the percentage (if any) specified by the State under the authority of paragraph (25) and excluding funds made available to the State advisory group under section 11132(d) of this title, shall be expended—
(A)
through programs of units of local government or combinations thereof, to the extent such programs are consistent with the State plan;
(B)
through programs of local private agencies, to the extent such programs are consistent with the State plan, except that direct funding of any local private agency by a State shall be permitted only if such agency requests such funding after it has applied for and been denied funding by any unit of local government or combination thereof; and
(C)
to provide funds for programs of Indian Tribes that agree to attempt to comply with the core requirements applicable to the detention and confinement of juveniles, an amount that bears the same ratio to the aggregate amount to be expended through programs referred to in subparagraphs (A) and (B) as the population under 18 years of age in the geographical areas in which such tribes perform such functions bears to the State population under 18 years of age,[1]
(6)
* * *
is located outside a metropolitan statistical area (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget) and has no existing acceptable alternative placement available;
(II)
is located where conditions of distance to be traveled or the lack of highway, road, or transportation do not allow for court appearances within 48 hours (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) so that a brief (not to exceed an additional 48 hours) delay is excusable; or
(III)
is located where conditions of safety exist (such as severe adverse, life-threatening weather conditions that do not allow for reasonably safe travel), in which case the time for an appearance may be delayed until 24 hours after the time that such conditions allow for reasonable safe travel;
(14)
provide for an effective system of monitoring jails, lock-ups, detention facilities, and correctional facilities to ensure that the core requirements are met, and for annual reporting of the results of such monitoring to the Administrator, except that such reporting requirements shall not apply in the case of a State which is in compliance with the other requirements of this paragraph, which is in compliance with the requirements in paragraphs (11) and (12), and which has enacted legislation which conforms to such requirements and which contains sufficient enforcement mechanisms to ensure that such legislation will be administered effectively;
(15) implement policy, practice, and system improvement strategies at the State, territorial, local, and tribal levels, as applicable, to identify and reduce racial and ethnic disparities among youth who come into contact with the juvenile justice system, without establishing or requiring numerical standards or quotas, by—
(A)
establishing or designating existing coordinating bodies, composed of juvenile justice stakeholders, (including representatives of the educational system) at the State, local, or tribal levels, to advise efforts by States, units of local government, and Indian Tribes to reduce racial and ethnic disparities;
(B)
identifying and analyzing data on race and ethnicity at decision points in State, local, or tribal juvenile justice systems to determine which such points create racial and ethnic disparities among youth who come into contact with the juvenile justice system; and
(C)
developing and implementing a work plan that includes measurable objectives for policy, practice, or other system changes, based on the needs identified in the data collection and analysis under subparagraph (B);
(16)
provide assurance that youth in the juvenile justice system are treated equitably on the basis of gender, race, ethnicity, family income, and disability;
(17)
* * *