Quick search by citation:
34 U.S. Code § 11133 - State plans
prev | next
(a) RequirementsIn order to receive formula grants under this part, a State shall submit a plan for carrying out its purposes applicable to a 3-year period. Such plan shall be amended annually to include new programs, projects, and activities. The State shall submit annual performance reports to the Administrator which shall describe progress in implementing programs contained in the original plan, and shall describe how the State plan is supported by or takes account of scientific knowledge regarding adolescent development and behavior and regarding the effects of delinquency prevention programs and juvenile justice interventions on adolescents. Not later than 60 days after the date on which a plan or amended plan submitted under this subsection is finalized, a State shall make the plan or amended plan publicly available by posting the plan or amended plan on the State’s publicly available website. In accordance with regulations which the Administrator shall prescribe, such plan shall—
(1)
designate the State agency as designated by the chief executive officer of the State as the sole agency for supervising the preparation and administration of the plan;
(2)
contain satisfactory evidence that the State agency designated in accordance with paragraph (1) has or will have authority, by legislation if necessary, to implement such plan in conformity with this part;
(3) provide for an advisory group that—
(A) shall consist of not less than 15 and not more than 33 members appointed by the chief executive officer of the State
(i)
which members have training, experience, or special knowledge concerning adolescent development, the prevention and treatment of juvenile delinquency, the administration of juvenile justice, or the reduction of juvenile delinquency;
(ii) which members include—
(I)
at least 1 locally elected official representing general purpose local government;
(II)
representatives of law enforcement and juvenile justice agencies, including juvenile and family court judges, prosecutors, counsel for children and youth, and probation workers;
(III)
representatives of public agencies concerned with delinquency prevention or treatment, such as welfare, social services, child and adolescent mental health, education, child and adolescent substance abuse, special education, services for youth with disabilities, recreation, and youth services;
(IV)
representatives of private nonprofit organizations, including persons with a special focus on preserving and strengthening families, parent groups and parent self-help groups, youth development, delinquency prevention and treatment, neglected or dependent children, the quality of juvenile justice, education, and social services for children;
(V)
volunteers who work with delinquent youth or youth at risk of delinquency;
(VI)
representatives of programs that are alternatives to incarceration, including programs providing organized recreation activities;
(VII)
persons with special experience and competence in addressing problems related to school violence and vandalism and alternatives to suspension and expulsion;
(VIII)
* * *
programs that address the needs of girls in or at risk of entering the juvenile justice system, including pregnant girls, young mothers, survivors of commercial sexual exploitation or domestic child sex trafficking, girls with disabilities, and girls of color, including girls who are members of an Indian Tribe; and
(W)
monitoring for compliance with the core requirements and providing training and technical assistance on the core requirements to secure facilities;
(10)
provide for the development of an adequate research, training, and evaluation capacity within the State;
(11)
(A) in accordance with rules issued by the Administrator, provide that a juvenile shall not be placed in a secure detention facility or a secure correctional facility, if—
(i) the juvenile is charged with or has committed an offense that would not be criminal if committed by an adult, excluding—
(I)
a juvenile who is charged with or has committed a violation of section 922(x)(2) of title 18 or of a similar State law;
(II)
a juvenile who is charged with or has committed a violation of a valid court order issued and reviewed in accordance with paragraph (23); and
(III)
a juvenile who is held in accordance with the Interstate Compact on Juveniles as enacted by the State; or
(ii) the juvenile—
(I)
is not charged with any offense; and
(II)
(aa)
is an alien; or
(bb)
is alleged to be dependent, neglected, or abused; and
(B) require that—
(i) not later than 3 years after December 21, 2018, unless a court finds, after a hearing and in writing, that it is in the interest of justice, juveniles awaiting trial or other legal process who are treated as adults for purposes of prosecution in criminal court and housed in a secure facility—
(I)
shall not have sight or sound contact with adult inmates; and
(II)
except as provided in paragraph (13), may not be held in any jail or lockup for adults;
(ii) in determining under clause (i) whether it is in the interest of justice to permit a juvenile to be held in any jail or lockup for adults, or have sight or sound contact with adult inmates, a court shall consider—
(I)
the age of the juvenile;
(II)
the physical and mental maturity of the juvenile;
(III)
the present mental state of the juvenile, including whether the juvenile presents an imminent risk of harm to the juvenile;
(IV)
the nature and circumstances of the alleged offense;
(V)
the juvenile’s history of prior delinquent acts;
(VI)
the relative ability of the available adult and juvenile detention facilities to not only meet the specific needs of the juvenile but also to protect the safety of the public as well as other detained youth; and
(VII)
any other relevant factor; and
(iii) if a court determines under clause (i) that it is in the interest of justice to permit a juvenile to be held in any jail or lockup for adults
(I)
* * *