Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 675 - Definitions
As used in this part or part B of this subchapter:
(1) The term “case plan” means a written document which meets the requirements of section 675a of this title and includes at least the following:
* * *
(12) The term “sibling” means an individual who satisfies at least one of the following conditions with respect to a child:
(A)
The individual is considered by State law to be a sibling of the child.
(B)
The individual would have been considered a sibling of the child under State law but for a termination or other disruption of parental rights, such as the death of a parent.
(13)
The term “child who is a candidate for foster care” means, a child who is identified in a prevention plan under section 671(e)(4)(A) of this title as being at imminent risk of entering foster care (without regard to whether the child would be eligible for foster care maintenance payments under section 672 of this title or is or would be eligible for adoption assistance or kinship guardianship assistance payments under section 673 of this title) but who can remain safely in the child’s home or in a kinship placement as long as services or programs specified in section 671(e)(1) of this title that are necessary to prevent the entry of the child into foster care are provided. The term includes a child whose adoption or guardianship arrangement is at risk of a disruption or dissolution that would result in a foster care placement.
* * *
Section 672(a) of this title, referred to in par. (1)(A), was amended generally by Pub. L. 109–171, title VII, § 7404(a), Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 151, and, as so amended, provisions relating to a voluntary placement agreement or judicial determination made with respect to a child, which formerly appeared in subsec. (a)(1), are contained in subsec. (a)(2)(A).
Section 202 of the REAL ID Act of 2005, referred to in par. (5)(I), is section 202 of title II of div. B of Pub. L. 109–13, which is set out as a note under section 30301 of Title 49, Transportation.
Section 7102(9)(A) and (10) of title 22, referred to in par. (9), was redesignated section 7102(11)(A) and (12), respectively, of title 22 by Pub. L. 115–427, § 2(1), Jan. 9, 2019, 132 Stat. 5503.
Amendments
2018—Par. (5)(I). Pub. L. 115–123, § 50753(e), inserted “, and any official documentation necessary to prove that the child was previously in foster care” after “REAL ID Act of 2005”.
Par. (13). Pub. L. 115–123, § 50711(b), added par. (13).
2015—Par. (1)(G)(ii)(I). Pub. L. 114–95 made technical amendment to reference in original act which appears in text as reference to section 7801 of title 20.
2014—Par. (1). Pub. L. 113–183, § 112(b)(2)(B)(i), in introductory provisions, inserted “meets the requirements of section 675a of this title and” after “written document which”.
Par. (1)(B). Pub. L. 113–183, § 113(a), inserted at end “With respect to a child who has attained 14 years of age, the plan developed for the child in accordance with this paragraph, and any revision or addition to the plan, shall be developed in consultation with the child and, at the option of the child, with up to 2 members of the case planning team who are chosen by the child and who are not a foster parent of, or caseworker for, the child. A State may reject an
* * *
not later than 18 months after the end of such first regular session, comply with such section 475(5)(E) with respect to all of such children.
“(3) Treatment of 2-year legislative sessions.—
For purposes of this subsection, in the case of a State that has a 2-year legislative session, each year of the session is deemed to be a separate regular session of the State legislature.
“(4) Requirements treated as state plan requirements.—
For purposes of part E of title IV of the Social Security Act, the requirements of this subsection shall be treated as State plan requirements imposed by section 471(a) of such Act [42 U.S.C. 671(a)].”