37 U.S. Code § 316 - Special pay: bonus for members with foreign language proficiency
2006—Pub. L. 109–163, § 639(e)(1), substituted “Special pay: bonus for members with foreign language proficiency” for “Special pay and bonus for members with foreign language proficiency” in section catchline.
* * *
“(2) The maximum amount of the bonus paid to a member under subsection (b) may not exceed $6,000 for the one-year period covered by the certification of the member. The Secretary concerned may pay the bonus in a single lump sum at the beginning of the certification period or in installments during the certification period.”
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 109–163, § 639(d)(2)(A)(i), struck out “monthly special pay or” before “a bonus under” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (d)(1)(C). Pub. L. 109–163, § 639(d)(2)(A)(ii), substituted “under subsection (a)” for “for receipt of special pay under subsection (a) or a bonus under subsection (b), whichever applies to the member”.
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 109–163, § 639(d)(2)(B), substituted “The Secretary concerned” for “For purposes of providing an annual bonus to a member under the authority of this subsection, the Secretary concerned”.
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 109–163, § 639(d)(2)(C), struck out “special pay or” before “a bonus under” and before “bonus was paid” and substituted “subsection (f)” for “subsection (h)”.
Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 109–163, § 639(d)(2)(D), substituted “section 303a(e) of this title” for “subsection (g)”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 109–163, § 687(b)(25), amended heading and text of subsec. (e) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
“(1) A member who receives a bonus under this section, but who does not satisfy an eligibility requirement specified in paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (a) for the entire certification period, shall repay to the United States the amount of the bonus so paid, except as otherwise prescribed under paragraph (2).
“(2) The Secretary concerned shall prescribe in regulations whether repayment of an amount otherwise required under paragraph (1) shall be made in whole or in part, the method for computing the amount of such repayment, and any conditions under which an exception to required repayment would apply.
“(3) An obligation to repay the United States imposed under paragraph (1) is for all purposes a debt owed to the United States. A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 that is entered less than five years after the date on which the member received the bonus does not discharge the member from a debt arising under paragraph (1).”
Pub. L. 109–163, § 639(b)(1), (c), added subsec. (e) and struck out heading and text of former subsec. (e). Text read as follows:
“(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), special pay or a bonus paid under this section is in addition to any other pay or allowance payable to a member under any other provision of law.
“(2) If a member of a reserve component serving on active duty receives special pay under subsection (a) for any month occurring during a certification period in which the member received, or is receiving, a bonus under subsection (b), the amount of the special pay paid to the member for the month shall be reduced by an amount equal to 1⁄12 of the bonus amount.”
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 109–163, § 639(b)(2), redesignated subsec. (h) as (f). Former subsec. (f) redesignated (d).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 109–163, § 639(b)(1), struck out heading and text of subsec. (g). Text read as follows:
“(1) The Secretary concerned may require a member who receives a bonus under this section, but who does not satisfy an eligibility requirement specified in paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (a) for the entire certification period, to repay to the United States an amount which bears the same ratio to the total amount of the bonus paid to the member as the unsatisfied portion of the certification period bears to the entire certification period.
“(2) An obligation to repay the United States imposed under paragraph (1) or subsection (f)(4) is for all purposes a debt owed to the United States. A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 that is entered for the member less than five years after the expiration of the certification period does not discharge the member from a debt arising under this paragraph. This paragraph applies to any case commenced under title 11 after the date of the enactment of this section.”
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 109–163, § 639(b)(2), redesignated subsec. (h) as (f).
2004—Pub. L. 108–375 amended section catchline and text generally, substituting provisions relating to special pay and bonus for members with foreign language proficiency for former provisions which related to: in subsec. (a) requirements for payment of special pay to member of uniformed services who is entitled to basic pay under section 204 of this title for foreign language proficiency; in subsec. (b) determination of monthly rate for special pay; in subsec. (c) increased compensation for member of reserve component who is entitled to compensation under section 206 of this title and who generally meets requirements in subsec. (a); and in subsec. (d) administration of section.
2002—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 107–296 substituted “of Homeland Security” for “of Transportation”.
1999—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106–65 substituted “$300” for “$100”.
1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–201, § 616(a)(1), substituted “uniformed services” for “armed forces” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 104–201, § 616(a)(2), substituted “Secretary concerned as being” for “Secretary of Defense as being” and inserted “or public health” after “national defense”.
Subsec. (a)(3)(A). Pub. L. 104–201, § 616(a)(3)(A), substituted “uniformed services” for “military”.
Subsec. (a)(3)(C). Pub. L. 104–201, § 616(a)(3)(B), struck out “military” before “duties requiring”.
Subsec. (a)(3)(D). Pub. L. 104–201, § 616(a)(3)(C), substituted “uniformed service” for “Department of Defense” and “Secretary concerned” for “Secretary of Defense”.
* * *