38 U.S. Code § 2306 - Headstones, markers, and burial receptacles
Section 491 of title 14, referred to in subsec. (d)(5)(C)(iii), (D), was redesignated section 2732 of title 14 by Pub. L. 115–282, title I, § 116(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4226, and references to section 491 of title 14 deemed to refer to such redesignated section, see section 123(b)(1) of Pub. L. 115–282, set out as a References to Redesignated Sections of Title 14 note preceding section 101 of Title 14, Coast Guard.
2024—Subsec. (b)(2)(B), (C). Pub. L. 118–83 substituted “September 30, 2025” for “October 1, 2024”.
2021—Subsec. (b)(4)(A). Pub. L. 116–283 substituted “air, or space service” for “or air service”.
Subsec. (e)(1)(A). Pub. L. 116–315, § 2203(a)(1)(A), substituted “may” for “shall” and inserted “, or in a cemetery that is the subject of a grant to a State or a tribal organization under section 2408 of this title,” after “National Cemetery Administration”.
Subsec. (e)(1)(C). Pub. L. 116–315, § 2203(a)(1)(B), substituted “may” for “shall”.
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 116–315, § 2203(a)(2), added par. (2) and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: “The use of outer burial receptacles in a cemetery under the control of the National Cemetery Administration, in the Arlington National Cemetery, or in a national cemetery administered by the National Park Service shall be in accordance with regulations or procedures approved by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, the Secretary of the Army, or the Secretary of the Interior, respectively.”
Subsec. (g)(2). Pub. L. 116–283 substituted “air, or space service” for “or air service”.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 116–315, § 2207(a)(2), added subsec. (h). Former subsec. (h) redesignated (i).
Subsecs. (i), (j). Pub. L. 116–315, § 2207(a)(1), redesignated subsecs. (h) and (i) as (i) and (j), respectively. Former subsec. (j) redesignated (k).
Pub. L. 116–315, § 2204(a), added subsec. (i) and redesignated former subsec. (i) as (j).
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 116–315, § 2207(a)(1), redesignated subsec. (j) as (k).
2018—Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 115–407, § 201(1), inserted “or a veterans’ cemetery owned by a tribal organization or on land owned by or held in trust for a tribal organization” after “State”.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 115–407, § 201(2), inserted “, a veterans’ cemetery of a tribal organization or on land owned by or held in trust for a tribal organization” after “owned by a State”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(B). Pub. L. 115–407, § 202(a)(1), inserted “, or the spouse of a member of the Armed Forces serving on active duty under conditions other than dishonorable, as shown by a statement from a general court-martial convening authority, at the time of the spouse’s death if such death occurs before October 1, 2024” after “veteran”.
Pub. L. 115–136, § 1(1), substituted “An individual who dies on or after November 11, 1998, who is the” for “The”.
* * *