Quick search by citation:
40 U.S. Code § 502 - Services for other entities
(a) Federal Agencies, Mixed-Ownership Government Corporations, and the District of Columbia.—On request, the Administrator of General Services shall provide, to the extent practicable, any of the services specified in section 501 of this title to—
* * *
Automated data processing equipment (including firmware), software, supplies, support equipment, and services (as contained in Federal supply classification code group 70).
(B)
Alarm and signal systems, facility management systems, firefighting and rescue equipment, law enforcement and security equipment, marine craft and related equipment, special purpose clothing, and related services (as contained in Federal supply classification code group 84 or any amended or subsequent version of that Federal supply classification group).
(2) Voluntary use.—
In any case of the use by a State or local government of a Federal supply schedule pursuant to paragraph (1), participation by a firm that sells to the Federal Government through the supply schedule shall be voluntary with respect to a sale to the State or local government through such supply schedule.
(3) Definitions.—In this subsection:
(A)
The term “State or local government” includes any State, local, regional, or tribal government, or any instrumentality thereof (including any local educational agency or institution of higher education).
(B) The term “tribal government” means—
(i)
the governing body of any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community located in the continental United States (excluding the State of Alaska) that is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians, and
(ii)
any Alaska Native regional or village corporation established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
(C)
The term “local educational agency” has the meaning given that term in section 7013 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965.
(D)
The term “institution of higher education” has the meaning given that term in section 101(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001(a)).
(d) Use of Supply Schedules for Certain Goods and Services.—
(1) In general.—
The Administrator may provide for the use by State or local governments of Federal supply schedules of the General Services Administration for goods or services that are to be used to facilitate recovery from a major disaster declared by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.), to facilitate disaster preparedness or response, or to facilitate recovery from terrorism or nuclear, biological, chemical, or radiological attack.
(2) Determination by secretary of homeland security.—
The Secretary of Homeland Security shall determine which goods and services qualify as goods and services described in paragraph (1) before the Administrator provides for the use of the Federal supply schedule relating to such goods and services.
(3) Voluntary use.—
In the case of the use by a State or local government of a Federal supply schedule pursuant to paragraph (1), participation by a firm that sells to the Federal Government through the supply schedule shall be voluntary with respect to a sale to the State or local government through such supply schedule.
(4) Definitions.—
The definitions in subsection (c)(3) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.
(e) Use of Supply Schedules by the Red Cross and Other Qualified Organizations.—
(1) In general.—
The Administrator may provide for the use by the American National Red Cross and other qualified organizations of Federal supply schedules. Purchases under this authority by the American National Red Cross shall be used in furtherance of the purposes of the American National Red Cross set forth in section 300102 of title 36, United States Code. Purchases under this authority by other qualified organizations shall be used in furtherance of purposes determined to be appropriate to facilitate emergency preparedness and disaster relief and set forth in guidance by the Administrator of General Services, in consultation with the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency.
(2) Limitation.—
The authority under this subsection may not be used to purchase supplies for resale.
(3) Qualified organization.—
* * *