Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 12742 - Eligible uses of investment
(a) Housing uses
(1) In general
Funds made available under this part may be used by participating jurisdictions to provide incentives to develop and support affordable rental housing and homeownership affordability through the acquisition, new construction, reconstruction, or moderate or substantial rehabilitation of affo
* * *
(D) Use of section 1437f assistance
In any case where assistance under section 1437f of this title becomes available to a participating jurisdiction, recipients of rental assistance under this subchapter shall qualify for tenant selection preferences to the same extent as when they received the rental assistance under this subchapter. A rental assistance program under this subchapter shall meet minimum criteria prescribed by the Secretary, such as housing quality standards and standards regarding the reasonableness of the rent.
(E) Security deposit assistance
A jurisdiction using funds provided under this part for tenant-based rental assistance may use such funds to provide loans or grants to very low- and low-income families for security deposits for rental of dwelling units. Assistance under this subparagraph does not preclude assistance under any other provision of this paragraph.
(4) Redesignated (3)
(5) Lead-based paint hazards
A participating jurisdiction may use funds provided under this part for the evaluation and reduction of lead-based paint hazards, as defined in section 4851b of this title.
(b) Investments
Participating jurisdictions shall have discretion to invest funds made available under this part as equity investments, interest-bearing loans or advances, noninterest-bearing loans or advances, interest subsidies or other forms of assistance that the Secretary has determined to be consistent with the purposes of this subchapter. Each participating jurisdiction shall have the right to establish the terms of assistance.
(c) Administrative costs
In each fiscal year, each participating jurisdiction may use not more than 10 percent of the funds made available under this part to the jurisdiction for such year for any administrative and planning costs of the jurisdiction in carrying out this part, including the costs of the salaries of persons engaged in administering and managing activities assisted with funds made available under this part.
(d) Prohibited usesFunds made available under this part may not be used to—
(1)
defray any administrative cost of a participating jurisdiction that exceed the amount specified under subsection (c),
(2)
provide tenant-based rental assistance for the special purposes of the existing section 8 [42 U.S.C. 1437f] program, including replacing public housing that is demolished or disposed of, preserving federally assisted housing, assisting in the disposition of housing owned or held by the Secretary, preventing displacement from rental rehabilitation projects, or extending or renewing tenant-based assistance under section 1437f of this title,
(3)
provide non-Federal matching contributions required under any other Federal program,
(4)
provide assistance authorized under section 1437g of this title,
(5)
* * *
provide nonluxury housing with suitable amenities;
(B)
operate effectively in all jurisdictions;
(C)
facilitate mixed-income housing; and
(D)
reflect the costs associated with meeting the special needs of tenants or homeowners that the housing is designed to serve.
(3) Consultation
In calculating cost limits, the Secretary shall consult with organizations that have expertise in the development of affordable housing, including national nonprofit organizations and national organizations representing private development firms and State and local governments.
(f) Certification of compliance
The requirements of section 3545(d) of this title shall be satisfied by a certification by a participating jurisdiction to the Secretary that the combination of Federal assistance provided to any housing project shall not be any more than is necessary to provide affordable housing.
(g) Limitation on operating assistance
A participating jurisdiction may not use more than 5 percent of its allocation under this part for the payment of operating expenses for community housing development organizations.
(Pub. L. 101–625, title II, § 212, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4097; Pub. L. 102–550, title II, §§ 203(a), 204–207(b), (d), title X, § 1012(e), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3752–3754, 3905; Pub. L. 105–276, title V, § 522(b)(5), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2565.)
[1]  See References in Text note below.