Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1382h - Benefits for individuals who perform substantial gainful activity despite severe medical impairment
(a) Eligible individuals
(1) Except as provided in section 1383(j) of this title, any individual who was determined to be an eligible individual (or eligible spouse) by reason of being under a disability and was eligible to receive benefits under sect
* * *
the termination of eligibility for benefits under subchapter XIX would seriously inhibit his ability to continue his employment; and
(D)
such individual’s earnings are not sufficient to allow him to provide for himself a reasonable equivalent of the benefits under this subchapter (including any federally administered State supplementary payments), benefits under subchapter XIX, and publicly funded attendant care services (including personal care assistance), which would be available to him in the absence of such earnings.
(2)
(A)
Determinations made under paragraph (1)(D) shall be based on information and data updated no less frequently than annually.
(B)
In determining an individual’s earnings for purposes of paragraph (1)(D), there shall be excluded from such earnings an amount equal to the sum of any amounts which are or would be excluded under clauses (ii) and (iv) of section 1382a(b)(4)(B) of this title (or under clauses (ii) and (iii) of section 1382a(b)(4)(A) of this title) in determining his or her income.
(3) In the case of a State that exercises the option under section 1396a(f) of this title, any individual who—
(A)
(i)
qualifies for a benefit under subsection (a), or
(ii)
meets the requirements of paragraph (1); and
(B)
was eligible for medical assistance under the State plan approved under subchapter XIX in the month immediately preceding the first month in which the individual qualified for a benefit under such subsection or met such requirements,
shall remain eligible for medical assistance under such plan for so long as the individual qualifies for a benefit under such subsection or meets such requirements.
(c) Continuing disability or blindness reviews; limitation
Subsection (a)(2) and section 1383(j)(2)(A) of this title shall not be construed, singly or jointly, to require more than 1 determination during any 12-month period with respect to the continuing disability or blindness of an individual.
(d) Information and training programs
The Commissioner of Social Security and the Secretary of Education shall jointly develop and disseminate information, and establish training programs for staff personnel, with respect to the potential availability of benefits and services for disabled individuals under the provisions of this section. The Commissioner of Social Security shall provide such information to individuals who are applicants for and recipients of benefits based on disability under this subchapter and shall conduct such programs for the staffs of the district offices of the Social Security Administration. The Secretary of Education shall conduct such programs for the staffs of the State Vocational Rehabilitation agencies, and in cooperation with such agencies shall also provide such information to other appropriate individuals and to public and private organizations and agencies which are concerned with rehabilitation and social services
* * *