42 U.S. Code § 1437t - Authority to convert public housing to vouchers
A public housing agency may convert any public housing project (or portion thereof) owned by the public housing agency to tenant-based assistance, but only in accordance with the requirements of this section.
Not later than 2 years after the effective date under section 503(a) of the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998, each public housing agency shall conduct an assessment under paragraph (1) or (3) of the status of each public housing project owned by such agency and shall submit to the Secretary such assessment. A public housing agency may otherwise undertake an assessment under this subsection at any time and for any public housing project (or portion thereof) owned by the agency. A public housing agency may update a previously conducted assessment for a project (or portion thereof) for purposes of compliance with the one-year limitation under subsection (c).
At the discretion of the Secretary or at the request of a public housing agency, the Secretary may waive any or all of the requirements of paragraph (1) or (3) or otherwise require a streamlined assessment with respect to any public housing project or class of public housing projects.
To the extent approved by the Secretary, the funds used by the public housing agency to provide tenant-based assistance under section 1437f of this title shall be added to the annual contribution contract administered by the public housing agency.
[1] So in original.
Section 503(a) of the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998, referred to in subsec. (b)(2), is section 503(a) of Pub. L. 105–276, which is set out as an Effective Date of 1998 Amendment note under section 1437 of this title.
1998—Pub. L. 105–276 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section related to award of grants to public housing agencies to adapt public housing to help families gain better access to educational and job opportunities, use of funds for supportive services, development of facilities to accommodate them, and employment of service coordinators, applications, selection for grants, reports to Secretary and Congress, and appropriations for fiscal years 1993 and 1994.
1992—Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 102–550 amended subsec. (k) generally, substituting present provisions for provisions authorizing $25,000,000 in fiscal year 1991 and $26,100,000 in fiscal year 1992.
Amendment by title V of Pub. L. 105–276 effective and applicable beginning upon Oct. 1, 1999, except as otherwise provided, with provision that Secretary may implement amendment before such date, except to extent that such amendment provides otherwise, and with savings provision, see section 503 of Pub. L. 105–276, set out as a note under section 1437 of this title.
Pub. L. 105–276, title V, § 533(b), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2578, provided that:
Pub. L. 101–625, title V, § 521, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4205, as amended by Pub. L. 102–550, title I, § 125, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3710, which directed Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to carry out program to demonstrate effectiveness of providing grants to public housing agencies to assist such agencies in providing facilities for making one-stop perinatal services programs available for pregnant women residing in public housing, set forth preferences, limitation on grant amount, and program requirements, and required report to Congress not later than 1 year after amounts were first made available setting forth findings and conclusions and including recommendations with respect to establishment of permanent program, was repealed by Pub. L. 105–276, title V, § 582(a)(9), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2644.
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.