Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 18081 - Procedures for determining eligibility for Exchange participation, premium tax credits and reduced cost-sharing, and individual responsibility exemptions
* * *
If the employer provides such minimum essential coverage, the lowest cost option for the enrollee’s or individual’s enrollment status and the enrollee’s or individual’s required contribution (within the meaning of section 5000A(e)(1)(B) of title 26) under the employer-sponsored plan.
(D)
If an enrollee claims an employer’s minimum essential coverage is unaffordable, the information described in paragraph (3).
If an enrollee changes employment or obtains additional employment while enrolled in a qualified health plan for which such credit or reduction is allowed, the enrollee shall notify the Exchange of such change or additional employment and provide the information described in this paragraph with respect to the new employer.
(5) Exemptions from individual responsibility requirementsIn the case of an individual who is seeking an exemption certificate under section 18031(d)(4)(H) of this title from any requirement or penalty imposed by section 5000A of title 26,1 the following information:
(A)
In the case of an individual seeking exemption based on the individual’s status as a member of an exempt religious sect or division, as a member of a health care sharing ministry, as an Indian, or as an individual eligible for a hardship exemption, such information as the Secretary shall prescribe.
(B)
In the case of an individual seeking exemption based on the lack of affordable coverage or the individual’s status as a taxpayer with household income less than 100 percent of the poverty line, the information described in paragraphs (3) and (4), as applicable.
(c) Verification of information contained in records of specific Federal officials
(1) Information transferred to Secretary
An Exchange shall submit the information provided by an applicant under subsection (b) to the Secretary for verification in accordance with the requirements of this subsection and subsection (d).
(2) Citizenship or immigration status
(A) Commissioner of Social SecurityThe Secretary shall submit to the Commissioner of Social Security the following information for a determination as to whether the information provided is consistent with the information in the records of the Commissioner:
(i)
The name, date of birth, and social security number of each individual for whom such information was provided under subsection (b)(2).
(ii)
The attestation of an individual that the individual is a citizen.
(B) Secretary of Homeland Security
(i) In generalIn the case of an individual—
(I)
who attests that the individual is an alien lawfully present in the United States; or
(II)
who attests that the individual is a citizen but with respect to whom the Commissioner of Social Security has notified the Secretary under subsection (e)(3) that the attestation is inconsistent with information in the records maintained by the Commissioner;
 the Secretary shall submit to the Secretary of Homeland Security the information described in clause (ii) for a determination as to whether the information provided is consistent with the information in the records of the Secretary of Homeland Security.
* * *
 The Secretary may extend the 90-day period under subclause (II) for enrollments occurring during 2014.
(B) Specific actions not involving citizenship or lawful presence
(i) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (3), the Exchange shall, during any period before the close of the period under subparagraph (A)(ii)(II), make any determination under paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of subsection (a) on the basis of the information contained on the application.
(ii) Eligibility or amount of credit or reduction
If an inconsistency involving the eligibility for, or amount of, any premium tax credit or cost-sharing reduction is unresolved under this subsection as of the close of the period under subparagraph (A)(ii)(II), the Exchange shall notify the applicant of the amount (if any) of the credit or reduction that is determined on the basis of the records maintained by persons under subsection (c).
(iii) Employer affordability
If the Secretary notifies an Exchange that an enrollee is eligible for a premium tax credit under section 36B of title 26 or cost-sharing reduction under section 18071 of this title because the enrollee’s (or related individual’s) employer does not provide minimum essential coverage through an employer-sponsored plan or that the employer does provide that coverage but it is not affordable coverage, the Exchange shall notify the employer of such fact and that the employer may be liable for the payment assessed under section 4980H of title 26.
(iv) Exemption
In any case where the inconsistency involving, or inability to verify, information provided under subsection (b)(5) is not resolved as of the close of the period under subparagraph (A)(ii)(II), the Exchange shall notify an applicant that no certification of exemption from any requirement or payment under section 5000A of such title will be issued.
(C) Appeals process
The Exchange shall also notify each person receiving notice under this paragraph of the appeals processes established under subsection (f).
(f) Appeals and redeterminations
(1) In generalThe Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the Commissioner of Social Security, shall establish procedures by which the Secretary or one of such other Federal officers—
(A)
hears and makes decisions with respect to appeals of any determination under subsection (e); and
(B)
redetermines eligibility on a periodic basis in appropriate circumstances.
(2) Employer liability
* * *