Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 18081 - Procedures for determining eligibility for Exchange participation, premium tax credits and reduced cost-sharing, and individual responsibility exemptions
* * *
If an inconsistency involving the eligibility for, or amount of, any premium tax credit or cost-sharing reduction is unresolved under this subsection as of the close of the period under subparagraph (A)(ii)(II), the Exchange shall notify the applicant of the amount (if any) of the credit or reduction that is determined on the basis of the records maintained by persons under subsection (c).
(iii) Employer affordability
If the Secretary notifies an Exchange that an enrollee is eligible for a premium tax credit under section 36B of title 26 or cost-sharing reduction under section 18071 of this title because the enrollee’s (or related individual’s) employer does not provide minimum essential coverage through an employer-sponsored plan or that the employer does provide that coverage but it is not affordable coverage, the Exchange shall notify the employer of such fact and that the employer may be liable for the payment assessed under section 4980H of title 26.
(iv) Exemption
In any case where the inconsistency involving, or inability to verify, information provided under subsection (b)(5) is not resolved as of the close of the period under subparagraph (A)(ii)(II), the Exchange shall notify an applicant that no certification of exemption from any requirement or payment under section 5000A of such title will be issued.
(C) Appeals process
The Exchange shall also notify each person receiving notice under this paragraph of the appeals processes established under subsection (f).
(f) Appeals and redeterminations
(1) In generalThe Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the Commissioner of Social Security, shall establish procedures by which the Secretary or one of such other Federal officers—
(A)
hears and makes decisions with respect to appeals of any determination under subsection (e); and
(B)
redetermines eligibility on a periodic basis in appropriate circumstances.
(2) Employer liability
(A) In generalThe Secretary shall establish a separate appeals process for employers who are notified under subsection (e)(4)(C) that the employer may be liable for a tax imposed by section 4980H of title 26 with respect to an employee because of a determination that the employer does not provide minimum essential coverage through an employer-sponsored plan or that the employer does provide that coverage but it is not affordable coverage with respect to an employee. Such process shall provide an employer the opportunity to—
(i)
present information to the Exchange for review of the determination either by the Exchange or the person making the determination, including evidence of the employer-sponsored plan and employer contributions to the plan; and
(ii)
have access to the data used to make the determination to the extent allowable by law.
Such process shall be in addition to any rights of appeal the employer may have under subtitle F of such title.
(B) ConfidentialityNotwithstanding any provision of this title 1 (or the amendments made by this title) 1 or section 6103 of title 26, an employer shall not be entitled to any taxpayer return information with respect to an employee for purposes of determining whether the employer is subject to the penalty under section 4980H of title 26 with respect to the employee, except that—
(i)
the employer may be notified as to the name of an employee and whether or not the employee’s income is above or below the threshold by which the affordability of an employer’s health insurance coverage is measured; and
(ii)
this subparagraph shall not apply to an employee who provides a waiver (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe) authorizing an employer to have access to the employee’s taxpayer return information.
(g) Confidentiality of applicant information
(1) In general
An applicant for insurance coverage or for a premium tax credit or cost-sharing reduction shall be required to provide only the information strictly necessary to authenticate identity, determine eligibility, and determine the amount of the credit or reduction.
(2) Receipt of informationAny person who receives information provided by an applicant under subsection (b) (whether directly or by another person at the request of the applicant), or receives information from a Federal agency under subsection (c), (d), or (e), shall—
(A)
use the information only for the purposes of, and to the extent necessary in, ensuring the efficient operation of the Exchange, including verifying the eligibility of an individual to enroll through an Exchange or to claim a premium tax credit or cost-sharing reduction or the amount of the credit or reduction; and
(B)
not disclose the information to any other person except as provided in this section.
(h) Penalties
(1) False or fraudulent information
(A) Civil penalty
(i) In generalIf—
(I)
any person fails to provides [3] correct information under subsection (b); and
(II)
such failure is attributable to negligence or disregard of any rules or regulations of the Secretary,
 such person shall be subject, in addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 with respect to any failures involving an application for a plan year. For purposes of this subparagraph, the terms “negligence” and “disregard” shall have the same meanings as when used in section 6662 of title 26.
(ii) Reasonable cause exception
No penalty shall be imposed under clause (i) if the Secretary determines that there was a reasonable cause for the failure and that the person acted in good faith.
(B) Knowing and willful violations
Any person who knowingly and willfully provides false or fraudulent information under subsection (b) shall be subject, in addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a civil penalty of not more than $250,000.
(2) Improper use or disclosure of information
* * *