Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 6295 - Energy conservation standards
(a) PurposesThe purposes of this section are to—
(1)
provide Federal energy conservation standards applicable to covered products; and
* * *
(B) the Secretary shall prescribe a final rule not later than January 1, 1989, establishing an energy conservation standard—
(i)
which is for furnaces (other than furnaces designed solely for installation in mobile homes) having an input of less than 45,000 Btu per hour and manufactured on or after January 1, 1992;
(ii)
which provides that the annual fuel utilization efficiency of such furnaces shall be a specific percent which is not less than 71 percent and not more than 78 percent; and
(iii)
which the Secretary determines is not likely to result in a significant shift from gas heating to electric resistance heating with respect to either residential construction or furnace replacement.
(2)
Furnaces which are designed solely for installation in mobile homes and which are manufactured on or after September 1, 1990, shall have an annual fuel utilization efficiency of not less than 75 percent.
(3) Boilers.—
(A) In general.—
Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), boilers manufactured on or after September 1, 2012, shall meet the following requirements:
Boiler Type
Minimum Annual Fuel Utilization Efficiency
Design Requirements
Gas Hot Water
82%
No Constant Burning Pilot, Automatic Means for Adjusting Water Temperature
Gas Steam
80%
No Constant Burning Pilot
Oil Hot Water
84%
Automatic Means for Adjusting Temperature
Oil Steam
82%
None
Electric Hot Water
None
Automatic Means for Adjusting Temperature
Electric Steam
None
None
(B) Automatic means for adjusting water temperature.—
(i) In general.—
* * *
is applicable to any sale or installation of all products in such type or class of water closet or urinal.
(l) Standards for other covered products
(1) The Secretary may prescribe an energy conservation standard for any type (or class) of covered products of a type specified in paragraph (20) of section 6292(a) of this title if the requirements of subsections (o) and (p) are met and the Secretary determines that—
(A)
the average per household energy use within the United States by products of such type (or class) exceeded 150 kilowatt-hours (or its Btu equivalent) for any 12-month period ending before such determination;
(B)
the aggregate household energy use within the United States by products of such type (or class) exceeded 4,200,000,000 kilowatt-hours (or its Btu equivalent) for any such 12-month period;
(C)
substantial improvement in the energy efficiency of products of such type (or class) is technologically feasible; and
(D)
the application of a labeling rule under section 6294 of this title to such type (or class) is not likely to be sufficient to induce manufacturers to produce, and consumers and other persons to purchase, covered products of such type (or class) which achieve the maximum energy efficiency which is technologically feasible and economically justified.
(2)
Any new or amended standard for covered products of a type specified in paragraph (20) of section 6292(a) of this title shall not apply to products manufactured within five years after the publication of a final rule establishing such standard.
(3)
* * *
not later than the date that is 1 year after the end of the previous calendar year, complete an accelerated rulemaking to establish an energy conservation standard for rough service lamps.
(ii) Backstop requirement.—If the Secretary fails to complete an accelerated rulemaking in accordance with clause (i)(II), effective beginning 1 year after the date of the issuance of the finding under clause (i)(I), the Secretary shall require rough service lamps to—
(I)
have a shatter-proof coating or equivalent technology that is compliant with NSF/ANSI 51 and is designed to contain the glass if the glass envelope of the lamp is broken and to provide effective containment over the life of the lamp;
(II)
have a maximum 40-watt limitation; and
(III)
be sold at retail only in a package containing 1 lamp.
(E) Vibration service lamps.—
(i) In general.—Effective beginning with the first year that the reported annual sales rate for vibration service lamps demonstrates actual unit sales of vibration service lamps that achieve levels that are at least 100 percent higher than modeled unit sales for that same year, the Secretary shall—
(I)
not later than 90 days after the end of the previous calendar year, issue a finding that the index has been exceeded; and
(II)
not later than the date that is 1 year after the end of the previous calendar year, complete an accelerated rulemaking to establish an energy conservation standard for vibration service lamps.
* * *
the Secretary determines, by rule, that the establishment of such standard will not result in significant conservation of energy or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, or urinals, water, or that the establishment of such standard is not technologically feasible or economically justified.
For purposes of section 6297 of this title, a determination under subparagraph (B) with respect to any type (or class) of covered products shall have the same effect as would a standard prescribed for such type (or class).
(4)
The Secretary may not prescribe an amended or new standard under this section if the Secretary finds (and publishes such finding) that interested persons have established by a preponderance of the evidence that the standard is likely to result in the unavailability in the United States in any covered product type (or class) of performance characteristics (including reliability), features, sizes, capacities, and volumes that are substantially the same as those generally available in the United States at the time of the Secretary’s finding. The failure of some types (or classes) to meet this criterion shall not affect the Secretary’s determination of whether to prescribe a standard for other types (or classes).
(5)
The Secretary may set more than 1 energy conservation standard for products that serve more than 1 major function by setting 1 energy conservation standard for each major function.
(6) Regional standards for furnaces, central air conditioners, and heat pumps.—
(A) In general.—
* * *