Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 6295 - Energy conservation standards
(a) PurposesThe purposes of this section are to—
(1)
provide Federal energy conservation standards applicable to covered products; and
(2)
authorize the Secretary to prescribe amended or new energy conservation standards for each type (or class) of covered product.
(b) Standards for refrigerators, refrigerator-freezers, and freezers
(1)
The following is the maximum energy use allowed in kilowatt hours per year for the following products (other than those described in paragraph (2)) manufactured on or after January 1, 1990:
Energy
Standards
Equations
Refrigerators and Refrigerator-Freezers with manual defrost
16.3 AV+316
Refrigerator-Freezers—partial automatic defrost
21.8 AV+429
Refrigerator-Freezers—automatic defrost with:
Top mounted freezer without ice
23.5 AV+471
Side mounted freezer without ice
27.7 AV+488
Bottom mounted freezer without ice
27.7 AV+488
Top mounted freezer with through the door ice service
26.4 AV+535
Side mounted freezer with through the door ice
30.9 AV+547
Upright Freezers with:
Manual defrost
10.9 AV+422
Automatic defrost
16.0 AV+623
Chest Freezers and all other freezers
14.8 AV+223
(2)
The standards described in paragraph (1) do not apply to refrigerators and refrigerator-freezers with total refrigerated volume exceeding 39 cubic feet or freezers with total refrigerated volume exceeding 30 cubic feet.
(3)
(A)
(i)
* * *
publication of the final rule establishing a standard.
(o) Criteria for prescribing new or amended standards
(1)
The Secretary may not prescribe any amended standard which increases the maximum allowable energy use, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, or urinals, water use, or decreases the minimum required energy efficiency, of a covered product.
(2)
(A)
Any new or amended energy conservation standard prescribed by the Secretary under this section for any type (or class) of covered product shall be designed to achieve the maximum improvement in energy efficiency, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, or urinals, water efficiency, which the Secretary determines is technologically feasible and economically justified.
(B)
(i) In determining whether a standard is economically justified, the Secretary shall, after receiving views and comments furnished with respect to the proposed standard, determine whether the benefits of the standard exceed its burdens by, to the greatest extent practicable, considering—
(I)
the economic impact of the standard on the manufacturers and on the consumers of the products subject to such standard;
(II)
the savings in operating costs throughout the estimated average life of the covered product in the type (or class) compared to any increase in the price of, or in the initial charges for, or maintenance expenses of, the covered products which are likely to result from the imposition of the standard;
(III)
* * *
whether such rule should prescribe a level of energy use or efficiency which is higher or lower than that which would otherwise apply in the case of any group of products within the type (or class) that will be subject to such standard.
(3)
A final rule prescribing an amended or new energy conservation standard or prescribing no amended or new standard for a type (or class) of covered products shall be published as soon as is practicable, but not less than 90 days, after publication of the proposed rule in the Federal Register.
(4) Direct final rules.—
(A) In general.—On receipt of a statement that is submitted jointly by interested persons that are fairly representative of relevant points of view (including representatives of manufacturers of covered products, States, and efficiency advocates), as determined by the Secretary, and contains recommendations with respect to an energy or water conservation standard—
(i)
if the Secretary determines that the recommended standard contained in the statement is in accordance with subsection (o) or section 6313(a)(6)(B) of this title, as applicable, the Secretary may issue a final rule that establishes an energy or water conservation standard and is published simultaneously with a notice of proposed rulemaking that proposes a new or amended energy or water conservation standard that is identical to the standard established in the final rule to establish the recommended standard (referred to in this paragraph as a “direct final rule”); or
(ii)
if the Secretary determines that a direct final rule cannot be issued based on the statement, the Secretary shall publish a notice of the determination, together with an explanation of the reasons for the determination.
* * *
(i) In general.—Not later than 120 days after the date on which a direct final rule issued under subparagraph (A)(i) is published in the Federal Register, the Secretary shall withdraw the direct final rule if—
(I)
the Secretary receives 1 or more adverse public comments relating to the direct final rule under subparagraph (B)(i) [5] or any alternative joint recommendation; and
(II)
based on the rulemaking record relating to the direct final rule, the Secretary determines that such adverse public comments or alternative joint recommendation may provide a reasonable basis for withdrawing the direct final rule under subsection (o), section 6313(a)(6)(B) of this title, or any other applicable law.
(ii) Action on withdrawal.—On withdrawal of a direct final rule under clause (i), the Secretary shall—
(I)
proceed with the notice of proposed rulemaking published simultaneously with the direct final rule as described in subparagraph (A)(i); and
(II)
publish in the Federal Register the reasons why the direct final rule was withdrawn.
(iii) Treatment of withdrawn direct final rules.—
A direct final rule that is withdrawn under clause (i) shall not be considered to be a final rule for purposes of subsection (o).
(D) Effect of paragraph.—
Nothing in this paragraph authorizes the Secretary to issue a direct final rule based solely on receipt of more than 1 statement containing recommended standards relating to the direct final rule.
(q) Special rule for certain types or classes of products
* * *