Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 6295 - Energy conservation standards
(a) PurposesThe purposes of this section are to—
(1)
provide Federal energy conservation standards applicable to covered products; and
* * *
(iii) Completion of rulemaking.—
The rulemaking shall be completed not later 15 months after the date of the publication of a final rule that establishes a regional standard for a product.
(p) Procedure for prescribing new or amended standardsAny new or amended energy conservation standard shall be prescribed in accordance with the following procedure:
(1)
A proposed rule which prescribes an amended or new energy conservation standard or prescribes no amendment or no new standard for a type (or class) of covered products shall be published in the Federal Register. In prescribing any such proposed rule with respect to a standard, the Secretary shall determine the maximum improvement in energy efficiency or maximum reduction in energy use that is technologically feasible for each type (or class) of covered products. If such standard is not designed to achieve such efficiency or use, the Secretary shall state in the proposed rule the reasons therefor.
(2) After the publication of such proposed rulemaking, the Secretary shall, in accordance with section 6306 of this title, afford interested persons an opportunity, during a period of not less than 60 days, to present oral and written comments (including an opportunity to question those who make such presentations, as provided in such section) on matters relating to such proposed rule, including—
(A)
* * *
whether such rule should prescribe a level of energy use or efficiency which is higher or lower than that which would otherwise apply in the case of any group of products within the type (or class) that will be subject to such standard.
(3)
A final rule prescribing an amended or new energy conservation standard or prescribing no amended or new standard for a type (or class) of covered products shall be published as soon as is practicable, but not less than 90 days, after publication of the proposed rule in the Federal Register.
(4) Direct final rules.—
(A) In general.—On receipt of a statement that is submitted jointly by interested persons that are fairly representative of relevant points of view (including representatives of manufacturers of covered products, States, and efficiency advocates), as determined by the Secretary, and contains recommendations with respect to an energy or water conservation standard—
(i)
if the Secretary determines that the recommended standard contained in the statement is in accordance with subsection (o) or section 6313(a)(6)(B) of this title, as applicable, the Secretary may issue a final rule that establishes an energy or water conservation standard and is published simultaneously with a notice of proposed rulemaking that proposes a new or amended energy or water conservation standard that is identical to the standard established in the final rule to establish the recommended standard (referred to in this paragraph as a “direct final rule”); or
(ii)
* * *
(1) A rule prescribing an energy conservation standard for a type (or class) of covered products shall specify a level of energy use or efficiency higher or lower than that which applies (or would apply) for such type (or class) for any group of covered products which have the same function or intended use, if the Secretary determines that covered products within such group—
(A)
consume a different kind of energy from that consumed by other covered products within such type (or class); or
(B)
have a capacity or other performance-related feature which other products within such type (or class) do not have and such feature justifies a higher or lower standard from that which applies (or will apply) to other products within such type (or class).
In making a determination under this paragraph concerning whether a performance-related feature justifies the establishment of a higher or lower standard, the Secretary shall consider such factors as the utility to the consumer of such a feature, and such other factors as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(2)
Any rule prescribing a higher or lower level of energy use or efficiency under paragraph (1) shall include an explanation of the basis on which such higher or lower level was established.
(r) Inclusion in standards of test procedures and other requirements
* * *