Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 6295 - Energy conservation standards
(a) PurposesThe purposes of this section are to—
(1)
provide Federal energy conservation standards applicable to covered products; and
* * *
The standards specified in subparagraph (B) shall apply with respect to incandescent reflector lamps with a diameter of more than 2.25 inches, but not more than 2.75 inches, on and after the later of January 1, 2008, or the date that is 180 days after December 19, 2007.
(2)
Notwithstanding section 6302(a)(5) of this title and section 6302(b) of this title, it shall not be unlawful for a manufacturer to sell a lamp which is in compliance with the law at the time such lamp was manufactured.
(3)
Not less than 36 months after October 24, 1992, the Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking procedure and shall publish a final rule not later than the end of the 54-month period beginning on October 24, 1992, to determine if the standards established under paragraph (1) should be amended. Such rule shall contain such amendment, if any, and provide that the amendment shall apply to products manufactured on or after the 36-month period beginning on the date such final rule is published.
(4)
Not less than eight years after October 24, 1992, the Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking procedure and shall publish a final rule not later than nine years and six months after October 24, 1992, to determine if the standards in effect for fluorescent lamps and incandescent lamps should be amended. Such rule shall contain such amendment, if any, and provide that the amendment shall apply to products manufactured on or after the 36-month period beginning on the date such final rule is published.
(5)
* * *
If the Secretary imposes a backstop requirement as a result of a failure to complete an accelerated rulemaking in accordance with clause (i)(II) of any of subparagraphs (D) through (G),[4] the requirement to collect and model data for the applicable type of lamp shall continue for an additional 2 years after the effective date of the backstop requirement.
(m) Amendment of standards
(1) In generalNot later than 6 years after issuance of any final rule establishing or amending a standard, as required for a product under this part, the Secretary shall publish—
(A)
a notice of the determination of the Secretary that standards for the product do not need to be amended, based on the criteria established under subsection (n)(2); or
(B)
a notice of proposed rulemaking including new proposed standards based on the criteria established under subsection (o) and the procedures established under subsection (p).
(2) NoticeIf the Secretary publishes a notice under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
(A)
publish a notice stating that the analysis of the Department is publicly available; and
(B)
provide an opportunity for written comment.
(3) Amendment of standard; new determination
(A) Amendment of standard
Not later than 2 years after a notice is issued under paragraph (1)(B), the Secretary shall publish a final rule amending the standard for the product.
(B) New determination
Not later than 3 years after a determination under paragraph (1)(A), the Secretary shall make a new determination and publication under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1).
* * *
whether such rule should prescribe a level of energy use or efficiency which is higher or lower than that which would otherwise apply in the case of any group of products within the type (or class) that will be subject to such standard.
(3)
A final rule prescribing an amended or new energy conservation standard or prescribing no amended or new standard for a type (or class) of covered products shall be published as soon as is practicable, but not less than 90 days, after publication of the proposed rule in the Federal Register.
(4) Direct final rules.—
(A) In general.—On receipt of a statement that is submitted jointly by interested persons that are fairly representative of relevant points of view (including representatives of manufacturers of covered products, States, and efficiency advocates), as determined by the Secretary, and contains recommendations with respect to an energy or water conservation standard—
(i)
if the Secretary determines that the recommended standard contained in the statement is in accordance with subsection (o) or section 6313(a)(6)(B) of this title, as applicable, the Secretary may issue a final rule that establishes an energy or water conservation standard and is published simultaneously with a notice of proposed rulemaking that proposes a new or amended energy or water conservation standard that is identical to the standard established in the final rule to establish the recommended standard (referred to in this paragraph as a “direct final rule”); or
(ii)
* * *
application. In making such finding with respect to any manufacturer, the Secretary shall take into account the annual gross revenues of any other person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, such manufacturer.
(2)
The Secretary may not exercise the authority granted under paragraph (1) with respect to any type (or class) of covered product subject to an energy conservation standard under this section unless the Secretary makes a finding, after obtaining the written views of the Attorney General, that a failure to allow an exemption under paragraph (1) would likely result in a lessening of competition.
(u) Battery charger and external power supply electric energy consumption
(1)
(A)
Not later than 18 months after August 8, 2005, the Secretary shall, after providing notice and an opportunity for comment, prescribe, by rule, definitions and test procedures for the power use of battery chargers and external power supplies.
(B) In establishing the test procedures under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall—
(i)
consider existing definitions and test procedures used for measuring energy consumption in standby mode and other modes; and
(ii)
assess the current and projected future market for battery chargers and external power supplies.
(C) The assessment under subparagraph (B)(ii) shall include—
(i)
estimates of the significance of potential energy savings from technical improvements to battery chargers and external power supplies; and
(ii)
* * *
Not later than 18 months after August 8, 2005, the Secretary shall hold a scoping workshop to discuss and receive comments on plans for developing energy conservation standards for energy use for battery chargers and external power supplies.
(E) External power supplies and battery chargers.—
(i) Energy conservation standards.—
(I) External power supplies.—
Not later than 2 years after August 8, 2005, the Secretary shall issue a final rule that determines whether energy conservation standards shall be issued for external power supplies or classes of external power supplies.
(II) Battery chargers.—
Not later than July 1, 2011, the Secretary shall issue a final rule that prescribes energy conservation standards for battery chargers or classes of battery chargers or determine that no energy conservation standard is technically feasible and economically justified.
(ii) For each product class, any energy conservation standards issued under clause (i) shall be set at the lowest level of energy use that—
(I)
meets the criteria and procedures of subsections (o), (p), (q), (r), (s), and (t); and
(II)
would result in significant overall annual energy savings, considering standby mode and other operating modes.
(2)
The Secretary and the Administrator shall collaborate and develop programs (including programs under section 6294a of this title and other voluntary industry agreements or codes of conduct) that are designed to reduce standby mode energy use.
(3) Efficiency standards for class a external power supplies.—
(A) In general.—
* * *