Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 6295 - Energy conservation standards
(a) PurposesThe purposes of this section are to—
(1)
provide Federal energy conservation standards applicable to covered products; and
* * *
rule is published.
(6) Standards for general service lamps.—
(A) Rulemaking before january 1, 2014.—
(i) In general.—Not later than January 1, 2014, the Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking procedure to determine whether—
(I)
standards in effect for general service lamps should be amended to establish more stringent standards than the standards specified in paragraph (1)(A); and
(II)
the exemptions for certain incandescent lamps should be maintained or discontinued based, in part, on exempted lamp sales collected by the Secretary from manufacturers.
(ii) Scope.—The rulemaking—
(I)
shall not be limited to incandescent lamp technologies; and
(II)
shall include consideration of a minimum standard of 45 lumens per watt for general service lamps.
(iii) Amended standards.—
If the Secretary determines that the standards in effect for general service incandescent lamps should be amended, the Secretary shall publish a final rule not later than January 1, 2017, with an effective date that is not earlier than 3 years after the date on which the final rule is published.
(iv) Phased-in effective dates.—The Secretary shall consider phased-in effective dates under this subparagraph after considering—
(I)
the impact of any amendment on manufacturers, retiring and repurposing existing equipment, stranded investments, labor contracts, workers, and raw materials; and
(II)
the time needed to work with retailers and lighting designers to revise sales and marketing strategies.
(v) Backstop requirement.—
If the Secretary fails to complete a rulemaking in accordance with clauses (i) through (iv) or if the final rule does not produce savings that are greater than or equal to the savings from a minimum efficacy standard of 45 lumens per watt, effective beginning January 1, 2020, the Secretary shall prohibit the sale of any general service lamp that does not meet a minimum efficacy standard of 45 lumens per watt.
(vi) State preemption.—Neither section 6297(b) of this title nor any other provision of law shall preclude California or Nevada from adopting, effective beginning on or after January 1, 2018
(I)
a final rule adopted by the Secretary in accordance with clauses (i) through (iv);
(II)
if a final rule described in subclause (I) has not been adopted, the backstop requirement under clause (v); or
(III)
in the case of California, if a final rule described in subclause (I) has not been adopted, any California regulations relating to these covered products adopted pursuant to State statute in effect as of December 19, 2007.
(B) Rulemaking before january 1, 2020.—
* * *
Any new or amended energy conservation standard prescribed by the Secretary under this section for any type (or class) of covered product shall be designed to achieve the maximum improvement in energy efficiency, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, or urinals, water efficiency, which the Secretary determines is technologically feasible and economically justified.
(B)
(i) In determining whether a standard is economically justified, the Secretary shall, after receiving views and comments furnished with respect to the proposed standard, determine whether the benefits of the standard exceed its burdens by, to the greatest extent practicable, considering—
(I)
the economic impact of the standard on the manufacturers and on the consumers of the products subject to such standard;
(II)
the savings in operating costs throughout the estimated average life of the covered product in the type (or class) compared to any increase in the price of, or in the initial charges for, or maintenance expenses of, the covered products which are likely to result from the imposition of the standard;
(III)
the total projected amount of energy, or as applicable, water, savings likely to result directly from the imposition of the standard;
(IV)
any lessening of the utility or the performance of the covered products likely to result from the imposition of the standard;
(V)
the impact of any lessening of competition, as determined in writing by the Attorney General, that is likely to result from the imposition of the standard;
(VI)
* * *
For purposes of section 6297 of this title, a determination under subparagraph (B) with respect to any type (or class) of covered products shall have the same effect as would a standard prescribed for such type (or class).
(4)
The Secretary may not prescribe an amended or new standard under this section if the Secretary finds (and publishes such finding) that interested persons have established by a preponderance of the evidence that the standard is likely to result in the unavailability in the United States in any covered product type (or class) of performance characteristics (including reliability), features, sizes, capacities, and volumes that are substantially the same as those generally available in the United States at the time of the Secretary’s finding. The failure of some types (or classes) to meet this criterion shall not affect the Secretary’s determination of whether to prescribe a standard for other types (or classes).
(5)
The Secretary may set more than 1 energy conservation standard for products that serve more than 1 major function by setting 1 energy conservation standard for each major function.
(6) Regional standards for furnaces, central air conditioners, and heat pumps.—
(A) In general.—
In any rulemaking to establish a new or amended standard, the Secretary may consider the establishment of separate standards by geographic region for furnaces (except boilers), central air conditioners, and heat pumps.
(B) National and regional standards.—
(i) National standard.—
* * *
a different kind of energy from that consumed by other covered products within such type (or class); or
(B)
have a capacity or other performance-related feature which other products within such type (or class) do not have and such feature justifies a higher or lower standard from that which applies (or will apply) to other products within such type (or class).
In making a determination under this paragraph concerning whether a performance-related feature justifies the establishment of a higher or lower standard, the Secretary shall consider such factors as the utility to the consumer of such a feature, and such other factors as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(2)
Any rule prescribing a higher or lower level of energy use or efficiency under paragraph (1) shall include an explanation of the basis on which such higher or lower level was established.
(r) Inclusion in standards of test procedures and other requirements
Any new or amended energy conservation standard prescribed under this section shall include, where applicable, test procedures prescribed in accordance with section 6293 of this title and may include any requirement which the Secretary determines is necessary to assure that each covered product to which such standard applies meets the required minimum level of energy efficiency or maximum quantity of energy use specified in such standard.
(s) Determination of compliance with standards
* * *