Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 677 - John H. Chafee Foster Care Program for Successful Transition to Adulthood
(a) PurposeThe purpose of this section is to provide States with flexible funding that will enable programs to be designed and conducted—
* * *
A State may apply for funds from its allotment under subsection (c) for a period of five consecutive fiscal years by submitting to the Secretary, in writing, a plan that meets the requirements of paragraph (2) and the certifications required by paragraph (3) with respect to the plan.
(2) State planA plan meets the requirements of this paragraph if the plan specifies which State agency or agencies will administer, supervise, or oversee the programs carried out under the plan, and describes how the State intends to do the following:
(A)
Design and deliver programs to achieve the purposes of this section.
(B)
Ensure that all political subdivisions in the State are served by the program, though not necessarily in a uniform manner.
(C)
Ensure that the programs serve children of various ages and at various stages of achieving independence.
(D)
Involve the public and private sectors in helping youth in foster care achieve independence.
(E)
Use objective criteria for determining eligibility for benefits and services under the programs, and for ensuring fair and equitable treatment of benefit recipients.
(F)
Cooperate in national evaluations of the effects of the programs in achieving the purposes of this section.
(3) CertificationsThe certifications required by this paragraph with respect to a plan are the following:
(A)
(i)
A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that the State will provide assistance and services to youths who have aged out of foster care and have not attained 21 years of age.
(ii)
If the State has elected under section 675(8)(B) of this title to extend eligibility for foster care to all children who have not attained 21 years of age, or if the Secretary determines that the State agency responsible for administering the State plans under this part and part B uses State funds or any other funds not provided under this part to provide services and assistance for youths who have aged out of foster care that are comparable to the services and assistance the youths would receive if the State had made such an election, the certification required under clause (i) may provide that the State will provide assistance and services to youths who have aged out of foster care and have not attained 23 years of age.
(B)
A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that not more than 30 percent of the amounts paid to the State from its allotment under subsection (c) for a fiscal year will be expended for room or board for youths who have aged out of foster care and have not attained 21 years of age (or 23 years of age, in the case of a State with a certification under subparagraph (A)(i) to provide assistance and services to youths who have aged out of foster care and have not attained such age, in accordance with subparagraph (A)(ii)).
(C)
* * *
The amount of a voucher under this section may be disregarded for purposes of determining the recipient’s eligibility for, or the amount of, any other Federal or Federally supported assistance, except that the total amount of educational assistance to a youth under this section and under other Federal and Federally supported programs shall not exceed the total cost of attendance, as defined in section 1087ll of title 20, and except that the State agency shall take appropriate steps to prevent duplication of benefits under this and other Federal or Federally supported programs.
(6)
The program is coordinated with other appropriate education and training programs.
(j) Authority for an Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium to receive an allotment
(1) In general
An Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium with a plan approved under section 679c of this title, or which is receiving funding to provide foster care under this part pursuant to a cooperative agreement or contract with a State, may apply for an allotment out of any funds authorized by paragraph (1) or (2) (or both) of subsection (h) of this section.
(2) ApplicationA tribe, organization, or consortium desiring an allotment under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall submit an application to the Secretary to directly receive such allotment that includes a plan which—
(A)
satisfies such requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b) as the Secretary determines are appropriate;
(B)
contains a description of the tribe’s, organization’s, or consortium’s consultation process regarding the programs to be carried out under the plan with each State for which a portion of an allotment under subsection (c) would be redirected to the tribe, organization, or consortium; and
(C) contains an explanation of the results of such consultation, particularly with respect to—
(i)
determining the eligibility for benefits and services of Indian children to be served under the programs to be carried out under the plan; and
(ii)
the process for consulting with the State in order to ensure the continuity of benefits and services for such children who will transition from receiving benefits and services under programs carried out under a State plan under subsection (b)(2) to receiving benefits and services under programs carried out under a plan under this subsection.
(3) Payments
* * *