Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 677 - John H. Chafee Foster Care Program for Successful Transition to Adulthood
(a) PurposeThe purpose of this section is to provide States with flexible funding that will enable programs to be designed and conducted—
* * *
(2) State planA plan meets the requirements of this paragraph if the plan specifies which State agency or agencies will administer, supervise, or oversee the programs carried out under the plan, and describes how the State intends to do the following:
(A)
Design and deliver programs to achieve the purposes of this section.
(B)
Ensure that all political subdivisions in the State are served by the program, though not necessarily in a uniform manner.
(C)
Ensure that the programs serve children of various ages and at various stages of achieving independence.
(D)
Involve the public and private sectors in helping youth in foster care achieve independence.
(E)
Use objective criteria for determining eligibility for benefits and services under the programs, and for ensuring fair and equitable treatment of benefit recipients.
(F)
Cooperate in national evaluations of the effects of the programs in achieving the purposes of this section.
(3) CertificationsThe certifications required by this paragraph with respect to a plan are the following:
(A)
(i)
A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that the State will provide assistance and services to youths who have aged out of foster care and have not attained 21 years of age.
(ii)
If the State has elected under section 675(8)(B) of this title to extend eligibility for foster care to all children who have not attained 21 years of age, or if the Secretary determines that the State agency responsible for administering the State plans under this part and part B uses State funds or any other funds not provided under this part to provide services and assistance for youths who have aged out of foster care that are comparable to the services and assistance the youths would receive if the State had made such an election, the certification required under clause (i) may provide that the State will provide assistance and services to youths who have aged out of foster care and have not attained 23 years of age.
(B)
A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that not more than 30 percent of the amounts paid to the State from its allotment under subsection (c) for a fiscal year will be expended for room or board for youths who have aged out of foster care and have not attained 21 years of age (or 23 years of age, in the case of a State with a certification under subparagraph (A)(i) to provide assistance and services to youths who have aged out of foster care and have not attained such age, in accordance with subparagraph (A)(ii)).
(C)
A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that none of the amounts paid to the State from its allotment under subsection (c) will be expended for room or board for any child who has not attained 18 years of age.
(D)
* * *