Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 8253 - Energy and water management requirements
(a) Energy performance requirement for Federal buildings
(1)
Subject to paragraph (2), each agency shall apply energy conservation measures to, and shall improve the design for the construction of, the Federal buildings of the agency (including each industrial or laboratory facility) so that the energy consumption per gross square foot of the Federal buildings of the agency in fiscal years 2006 through 2015 is reduced, as compared with the energy consumption per gross square foot of the Federal buildings of the agency in fiscal year 2003, by the percentage specified in the following table:
Fiscal Year
Percentage Reduction
 2006
2
 2007
4
 2008
9
 2009
12
 2010
15
 2011
18
 2012
21
 2013
24
 2014
27
 2015
30.
(2)
An agency may exclude from the requirements of paragraph (1) any building, and the associated energy consumption and gross square footage, in which energy intensive activities are carried out. Each agency shall identify and list in each report made under section 8258(a) of this title the buildings designated by it for such exclusion.
(3)
Not later than December 31, 2014, the Secretary shall review the results of the implementation of the energy performance requirement established under paragraph (1) and submit to Congress recommendations concerning energy performance requirements for fiscal years 2016 through 2025.
(b) Energy and water management requirement for Federal agencies
(1) In general.—Each agency shall—
(A)
not later than October 1, 2022, to the maximum extent practicable, begin installing in Federal buildings owned by the United States all energy and water conservation measures determined by the Secretary to be life cycle cost-effective (as defined in subsection (f)(1)); and
(B)
complete the installation described in subparagraph (A) as soon as practicable after the date referred to in that subparagraph.
(2) Explanation of noncompliance.—
(A) In general.—
If an agency fails to comply with paragraph (1), the agency shall submit to the Secretary, using guidelines developed by the Secretary, an explanation of the reasons for the failure.
(B) Report to Congress.—
Not later than January 1, 2022, and every 2 years thereafter, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report that describes any noncompliance by an agency with the requirements of paragraph (1).
(3)
This subsection shall not apply to an agency’s facilities that generate or transmit electric energy or to the uranium enrichment facilities operated by the Department of Energy.
(4)
An agency may participate in the Environmental Protection Agency’s “Green Lights” program for purposes of receiving technical assistance in complying with the requirements of this section.
(c) Exclusions
(1)
(A) The head of each agency may exclude, from the energy or water performance requirement for a fiscal year established under subsection (a) and the energy or water management requirement established under subsection (b), any Federal building or collection of Federal buildings, if the head of the agency finds that—
(i)
compliance with those requirements would be impracticable;
(ii)
* * *
perform energy and water surveys of its Federal buildings to the extent necessary and update such surveys as needed, incorporating any relevant information obtained from the survey conducted pursuant to section 8258b of this title;
(3)
using such surveys, determine the cost and payback period of energy and water conservation measures likely to achieve the requirements of this section;
(4)
install energy and water conservation measures that will achieve the requirements of this section through the methods and procedures established pursuant to section 8254 of this title; and
(5)
ensure that the operation and maintenance procedures applied under this section are continued.
(e) Metering of energy and water use
(1) Deadline
By October 1, 2022, in accordance with guidelines established by the Secretary under paragraph (2), all Federal buildings shall, for the purposes of efficient use of energy and water and reduction in the cost of electricity and water used in such buildings, be metered. Each agency shall use, to the maximum extent practicable, advanced meters or advanced metering devices that provide data at least daily and that measure at least hourly consumption of electricity and water in the Federal buildings of the agency. Not later than October 1, 2016, each agency shall provide for equivalent metering of natural gas and steam, in accordance with guidelines established by the Secretary under paragraph (2). Such data shall be incorporated into existing Federal energy and water tracking systems and made available to Federal facility managers.
(2) Guidelines
(A) In general
Not later than 180 days after August 8, 2005, the Secretary, in consultation with the Department of Defense, the General Services Administration, representatives from the metering industry, utility industry, energy services industry, energy efficiency industry, energy efficiency advocacy organizations, national laboratories, universities, Federal facility managers, and any other person the Secretary deems necessary, shall establish guidelines for agencies to carry out paragraph (1).
(B) Requirements for guidelinesThe guidelines shall—
(i) take into consideration—
(I)
the cost of metering and the reduced cost of operation and maintenance expected to result from metering;
(II)
the extent to which metering is expected to result in increased potential for energy and water management, increased potential for energy and water savings and energy and water efficiency improvement, and cost and energy and water savings due to utility contract aggregation; and
(III)
the measurement and verification protocols of the Department of Energy;
(ii)
include recommendations concerning the amount of funds and the number of trained personnel necessary to gather and use the metering information to track and reduce energy and water use;
(iii)
* * *