Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 8253 - Energy and water management requirements
(a) Energy performance requirement for Federal buildings
(1)
Subject to paragraph (2), each agency shall apply energy conservation measures to, and shall improve the design for the construction of, the Federal buildings of the agency (including each industrial or laboratory facility) so that the energy consumption per gross square foot of the Federal buildings of the agency in fiscal years 2006 through 2015 is reduced, as compared with the energy consumption per gross square foot of the Federal buildings of the agency in fiscal year 2003, by the percentage specified in the following table:
Fiscal Year
Percentage Reduction
 2006
2
 2007
4
 2008
9
 2009
12
 2010
15
 2011
18
 2012
21
 2013
24
 2014
27
 2015
30.
(2)
An agency may exclude from the requirements of paragraph (1) any building, and the associated energy consumption and gross square footage, in which energy intensive activities are carried out. Each agency shall identify and list in each report made under section 8258(a) of this title the buildings designated by it for such exclusion.
(3)
Not later than December 31, 2014, the Secretary shall review the results of the implementation of the energy performance requirement established under paragraph (1) and submit to Congress recommendations concerning energy performance requirements for fiscal years 2016 through 2025.
(b) Energy and water management requirement for Federal agencies
(1) In general.—Each agency shall—
(A)
not later than October 1, 2022, to the maximum extent practicable, begin installing in Federal buildings owned by the United States all energy and water conservation measures determined by the Secretary to be life cycle cost-effective (as defined in subsection (f)(1)); and
(B)
complete the installation described in subparagraph (A) as soon as practicable after the date referred to in that subparagraph.
(2) Explanation of noncompliance.—
(A) In general.—
If an agency fails to comply with paragraph (1), the agency shall submit to the Secretary, using guidelines developed by the Secretary, an explanation of the reasons for the failure.
(B) Report to Congress.—
Not later than January 1, 2022, and every 2 years thereafter, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report that describes any noncompliance by an agency with the requirements of paragraph (1).
(3)
This subsection shall not apply to an agency’s facilities that generate or transmit electric energy or to the uranium enrichment facilities operated by the Department of Energy.
(4)
An agency may participate in the Environmental Protection Agency’s “Green Lights” program for purposes of receiving technical assistance in complying with the requirements of this section.
(c) Exclusions
(1)
(A) The head of each agency may exclude, from the energy or water performance requirement for a fiscal year established under subsection (a) and the energy or water management requirement established under subsection (b), any Federal building or collection of Federal buildings, if the head of the agency finds that—
(i)
compliance with those requirements would be impracticable;
(ii)
* * *
utility energy services contracting.
(5) Reports
(A) Agency reports
Each Federal agency shall include in the report of the agency under section 17143 of this title a description of the efforts and results of the agency under this subsection.
(B) OMB government efficiency reports and scorecards
Effective beginning not later than October 1, 2022, the Director shall include in the annual report and scorecard of the Director required under section 17144 of this title a description of the efforts and results of Federal agencies under this subsection.
(C) Use of existing reporting structures
The Director may require Federal agencies to submit any information required to be submitted under this subsection though reporting structures in use as of December 27, 2020.
(i) Federal Energy Management Program
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall carry out a program, to be known as the “Federal Energy Management Program” (referred to in this subsection as the “Program”), to facilitate the implementation by the Federal Government of cost-effective energy and water management and energy-related investment practices—
(A)
to coordinate and strengthen Federal energy and water resilience;
(B)
to promote environmental stewardship; and
(C)
to reduce energy consumption during periods of unusually high electricity or natural gas demand.
(2) Federal Director
The Secretary shall appoint an individual to serve as the director of the Program (referred to in this subsection as the “Federal Director”), which shall be a career position in the Senior Executive service, to administer the Program.
(3) Program activities
(A) Strategic planning and technical assistanceIn administering the Program, the Federal Director shall—
(i)
provide technical assistance and project implementation support and guidance to agencies to identify, implement, procure, and track energy and water conservation measures required under this chapter and under other provisions of law;
(ii)
in coordination with the Administrator of the General Services Administration, establish appropriate procedures, methods, and best practices for use by agencies to select, monitor, and terminate contracts entered into pursuant to a utility incentive program under section 8256(c) of this title with utilities;
(iii)
carry out the responsibilities of the Secretary under section 8287 of this title, as determined appropriate by the Secretary;
(iv)
establish and maintain internet-based information resources and project tracking systems and tools for energy and water management;
(v)
coordinate comprehensive and strategic approaches to energy and water resilience planning for agencies;
(vi)
* * *