Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 9628 - State response programs
prev | next
(a) Assistance to States
(1) In general
(A) StatesThe Administrator may award a grant to a State or Indian tribe that—
* * *
public access to documents that the State, Indian tribe, or party conducting the cleanup is relying on or developing in making cleanup decisions or conducting site activities;
(ii)
prior notice and opportunity for comment on proposed cleanup plans and site activities; and
(iii) a mechanism by which—
(I)
a person that is or may be affected by a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant at a brownfield site located in the community in which the person works or resides may request the conduct of a site assessment; and
(II)
an appropriate State official shall consider and appropriately respond to a request under subclause (I).
(D)
Mechanisms for approval of a cleanup plan, and a requirement for verification by and certification or similar documentation from the State, an Indian tribe, or a licensed site professional to the person conducting a response action indicating that the response is complete.
(3) Funding
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.
(b) Enforcement in cases of a release subject to State program
(1) Enforcement
(A) In generalExcept as provided in subparagraph (B) and subject to subparagraph (C), in the case of an eligible response site at which—
(i)
there is a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant; and
(ii)
a person is conducting or has completed a response action regarding the specific release that is addressed by the response action that is in compliance with the State program that specifically governs response actions for the protection of public health and the environment,
the President may not use authority under this chapter to take an administrative or judicial enforcement action under section 9606(a) of this title or to take a judicial enforcement action to recover response costs under section 9607(a) of this title against the person regarding the specific release that is addressed by the response action.
(B) ExceptionsThe President may bring an administrative or judicial enforcement action under this chapter during or after completion of a response action described in subparagraph (A) with respect to a release or threatened release at an eligible response site described in that subparagraph if—
(i)
the State requests that the President provide assistance in the performance of a response action;
(ii)
the Administrator determines that contamination has migrated or will migrate across a State line, resulting in the need for further response action to protect human health or the environment, or the President determines that contamination has migrated or is likely to migrate onto property subject to the jurisdiction, custody, or control of a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States and may impact the authorized purposes of the Federal property;
* * *