44 U.S. Code § 2905 - Establishment of standards for selective retention of records; security measures
Based on 44 U.S. Code, 1964 ed., § 395(b) (June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title V, § 505(b), as added Sept. 5, 1950, ch. 849, § 6(d), 64 Stat. 583).
2014—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113–187 substituted “The Archivist shall notify” for “He shall notify” and “the Archivist’s attention” for “his attention”.
1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–497, § 107(b)(15)(B), substituted “Archivist” for “Administrator of General Services”.
Pub. L. 98–497, § 203(a), inserted “In any case in which the head of the agency does not initiate an action for such recovery or other redress within a reasonable period of time after being notified of any such unlawful action, the Archivist shall request the Attorney General to initiate such an action, and shall notify the Congress when such a request has been made.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–497, § 107(b)(15)(B), substituted “Archivist” for “Administrator of General Services”.
1980—Pub. L. 96–511 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b).
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–497 effective Apr. 1, 1985, see section 301 of Pub. L. 98–497, set out as a note under section 2102 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–511 effective on Apr. 1, 1981, see section 5 of Pub. L. 96–511, set out as a note under section 2904 of this title.