Quick search by citation:
46 U.S. Code § 41104 - Common carriers
(a) In General.—A common carrier, either alone or in conjunction with any other person, directly or indirectly, shall not—
(1)
allow a person to obtain transportation for property at less than the rates or charges established by the carrier in its tariff or service contract by means of false billing, false classification, false weighing, false measurement, or any other unjust or unfair device or means;
(2) provide service in the liner trade that is—
(A)
not in accordance with the rates, charges, classifications, rules, and practices contained in a tariff published or a service contract entered into under chapter 405 of this title, unless excepted or exempted under section 40103 or 40501(a)(2) of this title; or
(B)
under a tariff or service contract that has been suspended or prohibited by the Federal Maritime Commission under chapter 407 or 423 of this title;
(3)
unreasonably refuse cargo space accommodations when available, or resort to other unfair or unjustly discriminatory methods;
(4) for service pursuant to a tariff, engage in any unfair or unjustly discriminatory practice in the matter of—
(A)
rates or charges;
(B)
cargo classifications;
(C)
cargo space accommodations or other facilities, with due regard being given to the proper loading of the vessel and the available tonnage;
(D)
(E)
adjustment and settlement of claims;
(5)
for service pursuant to a service contract, engage in any unfair or unjustly discriminatory practice against any commodity group or type of shipment or in the matter of rates or charges with respect to any port;
(6)
use a vessel in a particular trade for the purpose of excluding, preventing, or reducing competition by driving another ocean common carrier out of that trade;
(7)
offer or pay any deferred rebates;
(8)
for service pursuant to a tariff, give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage or impose any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage;
(9)
for service pursuant to a service contract, give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage or impose any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage with respect to any port;
(10)
* * *
continue to participate simultaneously in a rate discussion agreement and an agreement to share vessels, in the same trade, if the interplay of the authorities exercised by the specified agreements is likely, by a reduction in competition, to produce an unreasonable reduction in transportation service or an unreasonable increase in transportation cost;
(14)
assess any party for a charge that is inconsistent or does not comply with all applicable provisions and regulations, including subsection (c) of section 41102 or part 545 of title 46, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations);
(15) invoice any party for demurrage or detention charges unless the invoice includes information as described in subsection (d) showing that such charges comply with—
(A)
all provisions of part 545 of title 46, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations); and
(B)
applicable provisions and regulations, including the principles of the final rule published on May 18, 2020, entitled “Interpretive Rule on Demurrage and Detention Under the Shipping Act” (or successor rule); or
(16)
for service pursuant to a service contract, give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage or impose any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage against any commodity group or type of shipment.
(b) Rule of Construction.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, there is no private right of action to enforce the prohibition under subsection (a)(13).
(c) Agreement Violation.—
Participants in an agreement found by the Commission to violate subsection (a)(13) shall have 90 days from the date of such Commission finding to withdraw from the agreement as necessary to comply with that subsection.
(d) Detention and Demurrage Invoice Information.—
(1) Inaccurate invoice.—
* * *