Quick search by citation:
46 U.S. Code § 41104 - Common carriers
(a) In General.—A common carrier, either alone or in conjunction with any other person, directly or indirectly, shall not—
(1)
allow a person to obtain transportation for property at less than the rates or charges established by the carrier in its tariff or service contract by means of false billing, false classification, false weighing, false measurement, or any other unjust or unfair device or means;
* * *
cargo space accommodations or other facilities, with due regard being given to the proper loading of the vessel and the available tonnage;
(D)
(E)
adjustment and settlement of claims;
(5)
for service pursuant to a service contract, engage in any unfair or unjustly discriminatory practice against any commodity group or type of shipment or in the matter of rates or charges with respect to any port;
(6)
use a vessel in a particular trade for the purpose of excluding, preventing, or reducing competition by driving another ocean common carrier out of that trade;
(7)
offer or pay any deferred rebates;
(8)
for service pursuant to a tariff, give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage or impose any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage;
(9)
for service pursuant to a service contract, give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage or impose any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage with respect to any port;
(10)
unreasonably refuse to deal or negotiate, including with respect to vessel space accommodations provided by an ocean common carrier;
(11)
knowingly and willfully accept cargo from or transport cargo for the account of a non-vessel-operating common carrier that does not have a tariff as required by section 40501 of this title, or an ocean transportation intermediary that does not have a bond, insurance, or other surety as required by section 40902 of this title;
(12)
knowingly and willfully enter into a service contract with an ocean transportation intermediary that does not have a tariff as required by section 40501 of this title and a bond, insurance, or other surety as required by section 40902 of this title, or with an affiliate of such an ocean transportation intermediary;
(13)
continue to participate simultaneously in a rate discussion agreement and an agreement to share vessels, in the same trade, if the interplay of the authorities exercised by the specified agreements is likely, by a reduction in competition, to produce an unreasonable reduction in transportation service or an unreasonable increase in transportation cost;
(14)
assess any party for a charge that is inconsistent or does not comply with all applicable provisions and regulations, including subsection (c) of section 41102 or part 545 of title 46, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations);
(15) invoice any party for demurrage or detention charges unless the invoice includes information as described in subsection (d) showing that such charges comply with—
(A)
all provisions of part 545 of title 46, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations); and
(B)
applicable provisions and regulations, including the principles of the final rule published on May 18, 2020, entitled “Interpretive Rule on Demurrage and Detention Under the Shipping Act” (or successor rule); or
(16)
for service pursuant to a service contract, give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage or impose any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage against any commodity group or type of shipment.
(b) Rule of Construction.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, there is no private right of action to enforce the prohibition under subsection (a)(13).
(c) Agreement Violation.—
Participants in an agreement found by the Commission to violate subsection (a)(13) shall have 90 days from the date of such Commission finding to withdraw from the agreement as necessary to comply with that subsection.
(d) Detention and Demurrage Invoice Information.—
(1) Inaccurate invoice.—
* * *