Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 31305 - General driver fitness, testing, and training
(a) Minimum Standards for Testing and Fitness.—The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations on minimum standards for testing and ensuring the fitness of an individual operating a commercial motor vehicle. The regulations—
* * *
“The Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration shall revise section 383.3(f)(3)(ii) of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations (or a successor regulation), to provide that a restricted commercial driver’s license issued to an employee in a farm-related service industry shall be limited to the applicable seasonal periods defined by the State issuing the restricted commercial driver’s license, subject to the condition that the total number of days in any calendar year during which the restricted commercial driver’s license is valid does not exceed 210.”
Report on Commercial Driver’s License Skills Test Delays
Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title V, § 5506, Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1553, provided that:
“Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 4, 2015], and each year thereafter, the Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration shall submit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report that—
“(1) describes, for each State, the status of skills testing for applicants for a commercial driver’s license, including—
“(A)
the average wait time from the date an applicant requests to take a skills test to the date the applicant has the opportunity to complete such test;
“(B)
the average wait time from the date an applicant, upon failure of a skills test, requests a retest to the date the applicant has the opportunity to complete such retest;
“(C)
the actual number of qualified commercial driver’s license examiners available to test applicants; and
“(D)
the number of testing sites available through the State department of motor vehicles and whether this number has increased or decreased from the previous year; and
“(2)
describes specific steps that the Administrator is taking to address skills testing delays in States that have average skills test or retest wait times of more than 7 days from the date an applicant requests to test or retest to the date the applicant has the opportunity to complete such test or retest.”
Hazardous Materials Endorsement Exemption
Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title VII, § 7208, Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1593, provided that:
“The Secretary [of Transportation] shall allow a State, at the discretion of the State, to waive the requirement for a holder of a Class A commercial driver’s license to obtain a hazardous materials endorsement under part 383 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, if the license holder—
“(1)
is acting within the scope of the license holder’s employment as an employee of a custom harvester operation, agrichemical business, farm retail outlet and supplier, or livestock feeder; and
“(2) is operating a service vehicle that is—
“(A)
transporting diesel in a quantity of 3,785 liters (1,000 gallons) or less; and
“(B)
clearly marked with a ‘flammable’ or ‘combustible’ placard, as appropriate.”
Commercial Motor Vehicle Operator Requirements Relating to Sleep Disorders
Pub. L. 113–45, § 1, Oct. 15, 2013, 127 Stat. 557, provided that:
“(a) In General.—
* * *
include a driving skills test in a school bus; and
“(2) address proper safety procedures for—
“(A)
“(B)
using emergency exits; and
“(C)
traversing highway rail grade crossings.”
Medical Certificate
Pub. L. 106–159, title II, § 215, Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1767, provided that:
“The Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking to provide for a Federal medical qualification certificate to be made a part of commercial driver’s licenses.”
Insulin Treated Diabetes Mellitus
Pub. L. 105–178, title IV, § 4018, June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 413, provided that:
“(a) Determination.—
Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act [June 9, 1998], the Secretary [of Transportation] shall determine whether a practicable and cost-effective screening, operating, and monitoring protocol could likely be developed for insulin treated diabetes mellitus individuals who want to operate commercial motor vehicles in interstate commerce that would ensure a level of safety equal to or greater than that achieved with the current prohibition on individuals with insulin treated diabetes mellitus driving such vehicles.
“(b) Compilation and Evaluation.—Prior to making the determination in subsection (a), the Secretary shall compile and evaluate research and other information on the effects of insulin treated diabetes mellitus on driving performance. In preparing the compilation and evaluation, the Secretary shall, at a minimum—
“(1)
consult with States that have developed and are implementing a screening process to identify individuals with insulin treated diabetes mellitus who may obtain waivers to drive commercial motor vehicles in intrastate commerce;
“(2)
evaluate the Department’s policy and actions to permit certain insulin treated diabetes mellitus individuals who meet selection criteria and who successfully comply with the approved monitoring protocol to operate in other modes of transportation;
“(3)
assess the possible legal consequences of permitting insulin treated diabetes mellitus individuals to drive commercial motor vehicles in interstate commerce;
“(4)
analyze available data on the safety performance of diabetic drivers of motor vehicles;
“(5)
assess the relevance of intrastate driving and experiences of other modes of transportation to interstate commercial motor vehicle operations; and
“(6)
consult with interested groups knowledgeable about diabetes and related issues.
“(c) Report to Congress.—
If the Secretary determines that no protocol described in subsection (a) could likely be developed, the Secretary shall report to Congress the basis for such determination.
“(d) Initiation of Rulemaking.—
* * *