Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 31305 - General driver fitness, testing, and training
(a) Minimum Standards for Testing and Fitness.—The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations on minimum standards for testing and ensuring the fitness of an individual operating a commercial motor vehicle. The regulations—
* * *
requiring a training provider (including a public or private driving school, motor carrier, or owner or operator of a commercial motor vehicle) that offers training that results in the issuance of a certification to an individual under paragraph (4) to demonstrate that the training meets the requirements of the regulations, through a process established by the Secretary.
(d) Standards for Training and Testing of Operators Who Are Members of the Armed Forces, Reservists, or Veterans.—
(1) In general.—Not later than December 31, 2016, the Secretary shall modify the regulations prescribed under subsections (a) and (c) to—
(A)
exempt a covered individual from all or a portion of a driving test if the covered individual had experience in the armed forces or reserve components driving vehicles similar to a commercial motor vehicle;
(B) ensure that a covered individual may apply for an exemption under subparagraph (A)—
(i)
while serving in the armed forces or reserve components; and
(ii)
during the 1-year period beginning on the date on which such individual separates from service in the armed forces or reserve components; and
(C)
credit the training and knowledge a covered individual received in the armed forces or reserve components driving vehicles similar to a commercial motor vehicle for purposes of satisfying minimum standards for training and knowledge.
(2) Definitions.—In this subsection, the following definitions apply:
(A) Armed forces.—
The term “armed forces” has the meaning given that term in section 101(a) of title 10.
(B) Covered individual.—The term “covered individual” means an individual over the age of 21 years who is—
(i)
a current or former member of the armed forces; or
(ii)
a current or former member of one of the reserve components.
(C) Reserve components.—The term “reserve components” means—
(i)
the Army National Guard of the United States;
(ii)
the Army Reserve;
(iii)
the Navy Reserve;
(iv)
the Marine Corps Reserve;
(v)
the Air National Guard of the United States;
(vi)
the Air Force Reserve; and
(vii)
the Coast Guard Reserve.
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
31305(a)
49 App.:2704(a).
Oct. 27, 1986, Pub. L. 99–570, § 12005(a), (b), 100 Stat. 3207–171.
31305(b)
49 App.:2704(b).
In this section, the word “Federal” is omitted as unnecessary.
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the words “Not later than July 15, 1988” are omitted as obsolete. In clause (3), the words “if the Secretary considers appropriate to carry out the objectives of this title” are omitted as unnecessary.
In subsection (b)(1), the words “taken and” are omitted as unnecessary. The text of 49 App.:2704(b)(3) is omitted as obsolete.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The date of enactment of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Enhancement Act of 2012, referred to in subsec. (c), is the date of enactment of title II of div. C of Pub. L. 112–141, which was approved July 6, 2012.
Amendments
* * *
“The Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration shall revise section 383.3(f)(3)(ii) of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations (or a successor regulation), to provide that a restricted commercial driver’s license issued to an employee in a farm-related service industry shall be limited to the applicable seasonal periods defined by the State issuing the restricted commercial driver’s license, subject to the condition that the total number of days in any calendar year during which the restricted commercial driver’s license is valid does not exceed 210.”
Report on Commercial Driver’s License Skills Test Delays
Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title V, § 5506, Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1553, provided that:
“Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 4, 2015], and each year thereafter, the Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration shall submit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report that—
“(1) describes, for each State, the status of skills testing for applicants for a commercial driver’s license, including—
“(A)
the average wait time from the date an applicant requests to take a skills test to the date the applicant has the opportunity to complete such test;
“(B)
the average wait time from the date an applicant, upon failure of a skills test, requests a retest to the date the applicant has the opportunity to complete such retest;
“(C)
the actual number of qualified commercial driver’s license examiners available to test applicants; and
“(D)
the number of testing sites available through the State department of motor vehicles and whether this number has increased or decreased from the previous year; and
“(2)
describes specific steps that the Administrator is taking to address skills testing delays in States that have average skills test or retest wait times of more than 7 days from the date an applicant requests to test or retest to the date the applicant has the opportunity to complete such test or retest.”
Hazardous Materials Endorsement Exemption
Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title VII, § 7208, Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1593, provided that:
“The Secretary [of Transportation] shall allow a State, at the discretion of the State, to waive the requirement for a holder of a Class A commercial driver’s license to obtain a hazardous materials endorsement under part 383 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, if the license holder—
“(1)
is acting within the scope of the license holder’s employment as an employee of a custom harvester operation, agrichemical business, farm retail outlet and supplier, or livestock feeder; and
“(2) is operating a service vehicle that is—
“(A)
transporting diesel in a quantity of 3,785 liters (1,000 gallons) or less; and
“(B)
clearly marked with a ‘flammable’ or ‘combustible’ placard, as appropriate.”
Commercial Motor Vehicle Operator Requirements Relating to Sleep Disorders
Pub. L. 113–45, § 1, Oct. 15, 2013, 127 Stat. 557, provided that:
“(a) In General.—
* * *