Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 31306 - Alcohol and controlled substances testing
(a) Definition.—
In this section and section 31306a, “controlled substance” means any substance under section 102 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 802) specified by the Secretary of Transportation.
* * *
The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations establishing requirements for rehabilitation programs that provide for the identification and opportunity for treatment of operators of commercial motor vehicles who are found to have used alcohol or a controlled substance in violation of law or a Government regulation. The Secretary shall decide on the circumstances under which those operators shall be required to participate in a program. This section does not prevent a motor carrier from establishing a program under this section in cooperation with another motor carrier.
(f) Sanctions.—
The Secretary of Transportation shall decide on appropriate sanctions for a commercial motor vehicle operator who is found, based on tests conducted and confirmed under this section, to have used alcohol or a controlled substance in violation of law or a Government regulation but who is not under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance as provided in this chapter.
(g) Effect on State and Local Government Regulations.—
A State or local government may not prescribe or continue in effect a law, regulation, standard, or order that is inconsistent with regulations prescribed under this section. However, a regulation prescribed under this section may not be construed to preempt a State criminal law that imposes sanctions for reckless conduct leading to loss of life, injury, or damage to property.
(h) International Obligations and Foreign Laws.—In prescribing regulations under this section, the Secretary of Transportation—
(1)
shall establish only requirements that are consistent with international obligations of the United States; and
(2)
shall consider applicable laws and regulations of foreign countries.
(i) Other Regulations Allowed.—
This section does not prevent the Secretary of Transportation from continuing in effect, amending, or further supplementing a regulation prescribed before October 28, 1991, governing the use of alcohol or a controlled substance by commercial motor vehicle employees.
(j) Application of Penalties.—
This section does not supersede a penalty applicable to an operator of a commercial motor vehicle under this chapter or another law.