49 U.S. Code § 31315. Waivers, exemptions, and pilot programs
Historical and Revision Notes |
Revised Section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
31315 |
49 App.:2711. |
Oct. 27, 1986, Pub. L. 99–570, § 12013, 100 Stat. 3207–186. |
The words “Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter” are omitted as surplus.
The date of enactment of this section, referred to in subsec. (b)(5), probably means the date of enactment of Pub. L. 105–178, which amended this section generally and was approved June 9, 1998.
The text of section 31136(f) of this title, which was redesignated subsec. (g) and transferred to this section by Pub. L. 114–94, § 5202(1), was based on Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1003.
2015—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 114–94, § 5206(a)(1), substituted “this subsection” for “paragraph (3)” and struck out at end “An exemption may be granted for no longer than 2 years from its approval date and may be renewed upon application to the Secretary.”
Subsec. (b)(2) to (9). Pub. L. 114–94, § 5206(a)(2), (3), added pars. (2) and (3) and redesignated former pars (2) to (7) as (4) to (9), respectively.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 114–94, § 5202(1), redesignated subsec. (f) of section 31136 of this title as (g) and transferred it to this section. See Codification note above.
2012—Subsec. (b)(4)(A). Pub. L. 112–141, § 32913(a)(1), inserted “(or, in the case of a request for an exemption from the physical qualification standards for commercial motor vehicle drivers, post on a web site established by the Secretary to implement the requirements of section 31149)” after “Federal Register”.
Subsec. (b)(4)(B). Pub. L. 112–141, § 32913(a)(2), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Upon granting a request for exemption, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register the name of the person granted the exemption, the provisions from which the person will be exempt, the effective period, and all terms and conditions of the exemption.”
Subsec. (b)(4)(C). Pub. L. 112–141, § 32913(a)(3), inserted “(or, in the case of a request for an exemption from the physical qualification standards for commercial motor vehicle drivers, post on a web site established by the Secretary to implement the requirements of section 31149)” after “Federal Register”.
Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 112–141, § 32913(b), amended par. (7) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Before granting a request for exemption, the Secretary shall notify State safety compliance and enforcement personnel, including roadside inspectors, and the public that a person will be operating pursuant to an exemption and any terms and conditions that will apply to the exemption.”
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 112–141, § 32913(c), struck out “in the Federal Register” after “shall publish”.
Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 112–141, § 32913(d), added subsecs. (e) and (f).
1998—Pub. L. 105–178 amended section catchline and text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “After notice and an opportunity for comment, the Secretary of Transportation may waive any part of this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter as it applies to a class of individuals or commercial motor vehicles if the Secretary decides the waiver is not contrary to the public interest and does not diminish the safe operation of commercial motor vehicles. A waiver under this section shall be published in the Federal Register with reasons for the waiver.”
Amendment by Pub. L. 114–94 effective Oct. 1, 2015, see section 1003 of Pub. L. 114–94, set out as a note under section 5313 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Amendment by Pub. L. 112–141 effective Oct. 1, 2012, see section 3(a) of Pub. L. 112–141, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2012 Amendment note under section 101 of Title 23, Highways.
Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title V, § 5206(b), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1537, provided that:
Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title V, § 5404, Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1549, provided that:
For provisions making amendment by section 4007 of Pub. L. 105–178 inapplicable to or otherwise not affecting waiver, exemption, or pilot program in effect the day before June 9, 1998, under this chapter or section 31136(e) of this title, see section 4007(d) of Pub. L. 105–178, set out as a note under section 31136 of this title.