Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 40109 - Authority to exempt
(a) Air Carriers and Foreign Air Carriers Not Engaged Directly in Operating Aircraft.—
(1) The Secretary of Transportation may exempt from subpart II of this part—
* * *
the air carriers’ reservations systems to the extent practicable;
(C)
the exemption is necessary to avoid unreasonable hardship for the traffic in the markets that cannot be accommodated by the air carriers; and
(D)
granting the exemption will not result in an unreasonable advantage to any party in a labor dispute where the inability to accommodate traffic in a market is a result of the dispute.
(2) When the Secretary grants an exemption to a foreign air carrier under this subsection, the Secretary shall—
(A)
ensure that air transportation that the foreign air carrier provides under the exemption is made available on reasonable terms;
(B)
monitor continuously the passenger load factor of air carriers in the market that hold certificates under section 41102 of this title; and
(C)
review the exemption at least every 30 days (or, in the case of an exemption that is necessary to provide and sustain air transportation in American Samoa between the islands of Tutuila and Manu’a, at least every 180 days) to ensure that the unusual circumstances that established the need for the exemption still exist.
(3) Renewal of exemptions.—
(A) In general.—
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Secretary may renew an exemption (including renewals) under this subsection for not more than 30 days.
(B) Exception.—
The Secretary may renew an exemption (including renewals) under this subsection that is necessary to provide and sustain air transportation in American Samoa between the islands of Tutuila and Manu’a for not more than 180 days.
(4) Continuation of exemptions.—
An exemption granted by the Secretary under this subsection may continue for not more than 5 days after the unusual circumstances that established the need for the exemption cease.
(h) Notice and Opportunity for Hearing.—
The Secretary may act under subsections (d) and (f)(3)(B) of this section only after giving the air carrier notice and an opportunity for a hearing.