Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 40103 - Sovereignty and use of airspace
(a) Sovereignty and Public Right of Transit.—
(1)
The United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States.
(2)
A citizen of the United States has a public right of transit through the navigable airspace. To further that right, the Secretary of Transportation shall consult with the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board established under section 502 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 792) before prescribing a regulation or issuing an order or procedure that will have a significant impact on the accessibility of commercial airports or commercial air transportation for individuals with disabilities.
(b) Use of Airspace.—
(1)
The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall develop plans and policy for the use of the navigable airspace and assign by regulation or order the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace. The Administrator may modify or revoke an assignment when required in the public interest.
(2) The Administrator shall prescribe air traffic regulations on the flight of aircraft (including regulations on safe altitudes) for—
(A)
navigating, protecting, and identifying aircraft;
(B)
protecting individuals and property on the ground;
(C)
using the navigable airspace efficiently; and
(D)
preventing collision between aircraft, between aircraft and land or water vehicles, and between aircraft and airborne objects.
* * *
for the transport of team members, officials of the governing body, and immediate family members and guests of (or attendees approved by) such team members and officials to and from such event, stadium, or venue;
“(iii)
in the case of a sporting event, for the transport of equipment or parts to and from such sporting event;
“(iv)
to permit a broadcast rights holder to provide broadcast coverage of such event, stadium, or venue;
“(v)
for safety and security purposes related to such event, stadium, or venue; and
“(vi)
to permit the safe operation of an aircraft that is operated by an airshow performer in connection with an airshow, provided such aircraft is not permitted to operate directly over the stadium (or adjacent parking facilities) during the sporting event; and
“(C)
to allow the operation of an aircraft in restricted airspace to the extent necessary to arrive at or depart from an airport using standard air traffic control procedures.
“(b) Limitations on Use of Funds.—
None of the funds appropriated or otherwise made available by title I of this Act [div. F of Pub. L. 108–199, see Tables for classification] may be obligated or expended to terminate or limit the restrictions imposed under the Federal Aviation Administration Notices to Airmen referred to in subsection (a), or to grant waivers of, or exemptions from, such restrictions except as provided under subsection (a)(2).
“(c) Broadcast Contracts not Affected.—
Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect contractual rights pertaining to any broadcasting agreement.”
National Airspace Redesign
* * *