Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 40103 - Sovereignty and use of airspace
(a) Sovereignty and Public Right of Transit.—
(1)
The United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States.
(2)
A citizen of the United States has a public right of transit through the navigable airspace. To further that right, the Secretary of Transportation shall consult with the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board established under section 502 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 792) before prescribing a regulation or issuing an order or procedure that will have a significant impact on the accessibility of commercial airports or commercial air transportation for individuals with disabilities.
(b) Use of Airspace.—
(1)
The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall develop plans and policy for the use of the navigable airspace and assign by regulation or order the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace. The Administrator may modify or revoke an assignment when required in the public interest.
(2) The Administrator shall prescribe air traffic regulations on the flight of aircraft (including regulations on safe altitudes) for—
(A)
navigating, protecting, and identifying aircraft;
(B)
protecting individuals and property on the ground;
(C)
using the navigable airspace efficiently; and
(D)
preventing collision between aircraft, between aircraft and land or water vehicles, and between aircraft and airborne objects.
* * *
The air traffic control services provided under the pilot program established under subsection (a) shall occur for at least 3 consecutive hours between 0600 and 2200 local time during each day of the pilot program.
“(c) Airport Selection.—
The Administrator shall designate airports for participation in the pilot program after consultation with aircraft operators, manufacturers, and airport sponsors.
“(d) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) Certain nextgen avionics.—
The term ‘certain NextGen avionics’ means those avionics and baseline capabilities as recommended in the report of the NextGen Advisory Committee titled ‘Minimum Capabilities List (MCL) Ad Hoc Team NAC Task 19–1 Report’, issued on November 17, 2020.
“(2) Preferential basis.—
The term ‘preferential basis’ means prioritizing aircraft equipped with certain NextGen avionics by providing them more efficient service, shorter queuing, or priority clearances to the maximum extent possible without reducing overall capacity or safety of the national airspace system.
“(e) Sunset.—
The pilot program established under subsection (a) shall terminate on September 30, 2028.
“(f) Report.—
Not later than 90 days after the date on which the pilot program terminates, the Administrator shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress [Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives] a report on the results of the pilot program.”
Maintaining Restrictions Under Certain NOTAMs
* * *