Quick search by citation:
Section 18 ([former] 41 U.S.C. 416) [see 41 U.S.C. 1708].
“(g) Definition.—
In this section, the term ‘commercial item’ has the meaning provided that term in section 4(12) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act [see 41 U.S.C. 103].
“(h) Expiration of Authority.—
The authority to conduct the test under subsection (a) and to award contracts under such test shall expire 4 years after the date of the enactment of this Act. Contracts entered into before such authority expires shall remain in effect, notwithstanding the expiration of the authority to conduct the test under this section.
“(i) Rule of Construction.—
Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing the appropriation or obligation of funds for the test conducted pursuant to subsection (a).”