Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 40110 - General procurement authority
(a) General.—In carrying out this part, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration
(1)
to the extent that amounts are available for obligation, may acquire services or, by condemnation or otherwise, an interest in property, including an interest in airspace immediately adjacent to and needed for airports and other air navigation facilities owned by the United States Government and operated by the Administrator;
* * *
In the administration of the acquisition management system, the Administrator may take adverse personnel action under section 27(e)(3)(A)(iv) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act1 in accordance with the procedures contained in the Administration’s personnel management system.
(4) Adjudication of certain bid protests and contract disputes.—
A bid protest or contract dispute that is not addressed or resolved through alternative dispute resolution shall be adjudicated by the Administrator through Dispute Resolution Officers or Special Masters of the Federal Aviation Administration Office of Dispute Resolution for Acquisition, acting pursuant to sections 46102, 46104, 46105, 46106 and 46107 and shall be subject to judicial review under section 46110 and to section 504 of title 5.
(5) Annual report on the purchase of foreign manufactured articles.—
(A) Report.—
(i)
Not later than 90 days after the end of the fiscal year, the Secretary of Transportation shall submit a report to Congress on the dollar amount of acquisitions subject to the Buy American Act made by the agency from entities that manufacture the articles, materials, or supplies outside of the United States in such fiscal year.
(ii)
The report required by clause (i) shall only include acquisitions with total value exceeding the micro-purchase level.
(B) Contents.—The report required by subparagraph (A) shall separately indicate—
(i)
the dollar value of any articles, materials, or supplies purchased that were manufactured outside of the United States; and
(ii)
a summary of the total procurement funds spent on goods manufactured in the United States versus funds spent on goods manufactured outside of the United States.
(C) Availability of report.—
The Secretary shall make the report under subparagraph (A) publicly available on the agency’s website not later than 30 days after submission to Congress.
(e) Prohibition on Release of Offeror Proposals.—
(1) General rule.—
Except as provided in paragraph (2), a proposal in the possession or control of the Administrator may not be made available to any person under section 552 of title 5.
(2) Exception.—
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any portion of a proposal of an offeror the disclosure of which is authorized by the Administrator pursuant to procedures published in the Federal Register. The Administrator shall provide an opportunity for public comment on the procedures for a period of not less than 30 days beginning on the date of such publication in order to receive and consider the views of all interested parties on the procedures. The procedures shall not take effect before the 60th day following the date of such publication.
(3) Proposal defined.—
* * *
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the words “In carrying out this part” are added for clarity. The words “on behalf of the United States . . . where appropriate” are omitted as surplus. In clause (1), the words “made by the Congress”, “by purchase, condemnation . . . or otherwise”, and “easements through or other” are omitted as surplus. In clause (2), the words “by sale, lease, or otherwise” and “real or personal” are omitted as surplus. In clause (3), the word “renovate” is omitted as surplus. The words “and to purchase or otherwise acquire real property required therefor” are omitted as surplus because of the authority of the Administrator to acquire real property under clause (1) of this subsection.
In subsection (b)(1), the words “procedures other than competitive procedures” are substituted for “noncompetitive procedures” for consistency with subsection (b)(2)(D) of this section and 41:253(f).
In subsection (b)(2)(B), the text of 49 App.:1344(b)(1) (words before semicolon) and the words “easements through or other” are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (b)(2)(C), the words “by purchase, condemnation, or lease” are omitted as surplus.
Subsection (b)(2)(E) is substituted for 49 App.:1344(g) to eliminate the cross-references to other laws and for clarity and is based on the text of 10:2304(c)(1).
Pub. L. 103–429
This amends 49:40110(a) to clarify the restatement of 49 App.:1344(a)(1)–(3) by section 1 of the Act of July 5, 1994 (Public Law 103–272, 108 Stat. 1106).