Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 40110 - General procurement authority
(a) General.—In carrying out this part, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration
(1)
to the extent that amounts are available for obligation, may acquire services or, by condemnation or otherwise, an interest in property, including an interest in airspace immediately adjacent to and needed for airports and other air navigation facilities owned by the United States Government and operated by the Administrator;
* * *
In the administration of the acquisition management system, the Administrator may take adverse personnel action under section 27(e)(3)(A)(iv) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act1 in accordance with the procedures contained in the Administration’s personnel management system.
(4) Adjudication of certain bid protests and contract disputes.—
A bid protest or contract dispute that is not addressed or resolved through alternative dispute resolution shall be adjudicated by the Administrator through Dispute Resolution Officers or Special Masters of the Federal Aviation Administration Office of Dispute Resolution for Acquisition, acting pursuant to sections 46102, 46104, 46105, 46106 and 46107 and shall be subject to judicial review under section 46110 and to section 504 of title 5.
(5) Annual report on the purchase of foreign manufactured articles.—
(A) Report.—
(i)
Not later than 90 days after the end of the fiscal year, the Secretary of Transportation shall submit a report to Congress on the dollar amount of acquisitions subject to the Buy American Act made by the agency from entities that manufacture the articles, materials, or supplies outside of the United States in such fiscal year.
(ii)
The report required by clause (i) shall only include acquisitions with total value exceeding the micro-purchase level.
(B) Contents.—The report required by subparagraph (A) shall separately indicate—
(i)
the dollar value of any articles, materials, or supplies purchased that were manufactured outside of the United States; and
(ii)
a summary of the total procurement funds spent on goods manufactured in the United States versus funds spent on goods manufactured outside of the United States.
(C) Availability of report.—
The Secretary shall make the report under subparagraph (A) publicly available on the agency’s website not later than 30 days after submission to Congress.
(e) Prohibition on Release of Offeror Proposals.—
(1) General rule.—
Except as provided in paragraph (2), a proposal in the possession or control of the Administrator may not be made available to any person under section 552 of title 5.
(2) Exception.—
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any portion of a proposal of an offeror the disclosure of which is authorized by the Administrator pursuant to procedures published in the Federal Register. The Administrator shall provide an opportunity for public comment on the procedures for a period of not less than 30 days beginning on the date of such publication in order to receive and consider the views of all interested parties on the procedures. The procedures shall not take effect before the 60th day following the date of such publication.
(3) Proposal defined.—
* * *
The Buy American Act, referred to in subsec. (d)(5)(A), is title III of act Mar. 3, 1933, ch. 212, 47 Stat. 1520, which was classified generally to sections 10a, 10b, and 10c of former Title 41, Public Contracts, and was substantially repealed and restated in chapter 83 (§ 8301 et seq.) of Title 41, Public Contracts, by Pub. L. 111–350, §§ 3, 7(b), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3677, 3855. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title of 1933 Act note set out under section 101 of Title 41 and Tables. For disposition of sections of former Title 41, see Disposition Table preceding section 101 of Title 41.
Amendments
2018—Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 115–254 added par. (5).
2012—Subsec. (a)(2), (3). Pub. L. 112–95, § 210, added pars. (2) and (3) and struck out former pars. (2) and (3) which read as follows:
“(2) may dispose of an interest in property for adequate compensation; and
“(3) may construct and improve laboratories and other test facilities.”
Subsec. (c)(3) to (5). Pub. L. 112–95, § 206, inserted “and” at end of par. (3), redesignated par. (5) as (4), and struck out former par. (4) which read as follows: “use procedures other than competitive procedures only when the property or services needed by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration are available from only one responsible source or only from a limited number of responsible sources and no other type of property or services will satisfy the needs of the Administrator; and”.
2011—Subsec. (d)(2)(A). Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(o)(7)(A), substituted “Division C (except sections 3302, 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41” for “Title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 252–266)”.
Subsec. (d)(2)(B). Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(o)(7)(B), substituted “Division B (except sections 1704 and 2303) of subtitle I of title 41” for “The Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 401 et seq.)”.
Subsec. (d)(2)(C). Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(o)(7)(C), substituted “(Public Law 103–355). However, section 4705 of title 41 shall apply to the new acquisition management system developed and implemented pursuant to paragraph (1). For the purpose of applying section 4705 of title 41 to the system,” for “(Public Law 103–355), except for section 315 (41 U.S.C. 265). For the purpose of applying section 315 of that Act to the system,”.
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(o)(7)(D)(i), (ii), substituted “division b (except sections 1704 and 2303) of subtitle i of title 41” for “the office of federal procurement policy act” in heading and “chapter 21 of title 41” for “section 27 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 423)” in text.
Subsec. (d)(3)(A). Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(o)(7)(D)(iii), substituted “Sections 2101 and 2106 of title 41” for “Subsections (f) and (g)”.
* * *