49 U.S. Code § 41731 - Definitions
Historical and Revision Notes |
Revised Section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
41731(a)(1) |
49 App.:1389(a)(1). |
Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, § 419(a); added Oct. 24, 1978, Pub. L. 95–504, § 33(a), 92 Stat. 1732; Dec. 8, 1983, Pub. L. 98–213, § 10, 97 Stat. 1461; Oct. 4, 1984, Pub. L. 98–443, § 9(r), 98 Stat. 1708; restated Dec. 30, 1987, Pub. L. 100–223, § 202(a)(1), (2), (b)(1), 101 Stat. 1507, 1508; restated Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, § 9113(a), 104 Stat. 1388–363. |
* * *
131 Stat. 1169; Pub. L. 115–141, div. M, title I, § 102(f), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1046; Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title IV, § 457, Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3350, provided that:
[Pub. L. 110–190, § 4(d)(2), Feb. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 644, provided that:
Pub. L. 106–181, title II, § 207, Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 94, provided that:
Pub. L. 106–181, title II, § 205, Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 94, provided that:
Pub. L. 106–69, title III, § 332, Oct. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1022, provided that:
[Pub. L. 112–95, title IV, § 426(c), (d), Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 99, as amended by Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title IV, § 458, title V, § 539(s)(2), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3350, 3372, provided that:
[“(c) Subsidy Cap.—Subject to the availability of funds, the Secretary of Transportation may waive, on a case-by-case basis, the subsidy-per-passenger cap established by section 332 of the Department of Transportation and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2000 (Public Law 106–69; 113 Stat. 1022) [set out above]. A waiver issued under this subsection shall remain in effect for a limited period of time, as determined by the Secretary.
[“(d) Reduction in Subsidy-per-passenger.—
[“(1) In general.—The Secretary shall waive application of the subsidy-per-passenger cap described under subsection (c) if the Secretary finds that the community’s subsidy-per-passenger for a fiscal year is lower than the subsidy-per-passenger for any of the 3 previous fiscal years.
[“(2) Exception.—The Secretary shall waive application of the subsidy-per-passenger cap if the subsidy-per-passenger for a fiscal year is less than 10 percent higher than the highest subsidy-per-passenger from any of the 3 previous fiscal years. The Secretary may only waive application of the subsidy-per-passenger cap under this paragraph once per community.
[“(3) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the Secretary’s ability under subsection (c) to waive application of the subsidy-per-passenger cap.”]
Provisions similar to those in section 332 of Pub. L. 106–69, set out above, were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(g) [title III, § 334], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–439, 2681–471.
Pub. L. 105–66, title III, § 336, Oct. 27, 1997, 111 Stat. 1447.