49 U.S. Code § 41731 - Definitions
Historical and Revision Notes |
Revised Section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
41731(a)(1) |
49 App.:1389(a)(1). |
Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, § 419(a); added Oct. 24, 1978, Pub. L. 95–504, § 33(a), 92 Stat. 1732; Dec. 8, 1983, Pub. L. 98–213, § 10, 97 Stat. 1461; Oct. 4, 1984, Pub. L. 98–443, § 9(r), 98 Stat. 1708; restated Dec. 30, 1987, Pub. L. 100–223, § 202(a)(1), (2), (b)(1), 101 Stat. 1507, 1508; restated Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, § 9113(a), 104 Stat. 1388–363. |
* * *
Section 419 of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(A)(i), is section 419 of Pub. L. 85–726, which was classified to section 1389 of former Title 49, Transportation, and was repealed and reenacted as this subchapter by Pub. L. 103–272, §§ 1(e), 7(b), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1143, 1379.
The date of the enactment of the FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(A)(ii), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 114–190, which was approved July 15, 2016.
2018—Subsec. (a)(1)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 115–254 substituted “FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016 (Public Law 114–190),” for “Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century,”.
2012—Subsec. (a)(1)(B). Pub. L. 112–95, § 421(1), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: “is located not less than 90 miles from the nearest medium or large hub airport; and”.
Subsec. (a)(1)(D). Pub. L. 112–95, § 422, added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 112–95, § 421(2), amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Subsections (a)(1)(B) and (a)(1)(C) shall not apply with respect to a location in the State of Alaska.”
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 112–95, § 421(3), amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The Secretary may waive subsection (a)(1)(B) with respect to a location if the Secretary determines that the geographic characteristics of the location result in undue difficulty in accessing the nearest medium or large hub airport.”
Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 112–95, § 421(4), added subsecs. (e) and (f).
* * *