49 U.S. Code § 41731 - Definitions
Historical and Revision Notes |
Revised Section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
41731(a)(1) |
49 App.:1389(a)(1). |
Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, § 419(a); added Oct. 24, 1978, Pub. L. 95–504, § 33(a), 92 Stat. 1732; Dec. 8, 1983, Pub. L. 98–213, § 10, 97 Stat. 1461; Oct. 4, 1984, Pub. L. 98–443, § 9(r), 98 Stat. 1708; restated Dec. 30, 1987, Pub. L. 100–223, § 202(a)(1), (2), (b)(1), 101 Stat. 1507, 1508; restated Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, § 9113(a), 104 Stat. 1388–363. |
* * *
In subsection (a)(1)(A), the words “was an eligible point . . . before October 1, 1988” are substituted for “is defined as an eligible point . . . as in effect before October 1, 1988” for clarity and to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (a)(2), the words “described in section 41732 of this title” are added for clarity.
In subsection (a)(3)–(5), the word “boardings” is substituted for “enplanements” for clarity and consistency in the revised title.
Section 419 of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(A)(i), is section 419 of Pub. L. 85–726, which was classified to section 1389 of former Title 49, Transportation, and was repealed and reenacted as this subchapter by Pub. L. 103–272, §§ 1(e), 7(b), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1143, 1379.
The date of the enactment of the FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(A)(ii), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 114–190, which was approved July 15, 2016.
2018—Subsec. (a)(1)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 115–254 substituted “FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016 (Public Law 114–190),” for “Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century,”.
2012—Subsec. (a)(1)(B). Pub. L. 112–95, § 421(1), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: “is located not less than 90 miles from the nearest medium or large hub airport; and”.
Subsec. (a)(1)(D). Pub. L. 112–95, § 422, added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 112–95, § 421(2), amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Subsections (a)(1)(B) and (a)(1)(C) shall not apply with respect to a location in the State of Alaska.”
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 112–95, § 421(3), amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The Secretary may waive subsection (a)(1)(B) with respect to a location if the Secretary determines that the geographic characteristics of the location result in undue difficulty in accessing the nearest medium or large hub airport.”
Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 112–95, § 421(4), added subsecs. (e) and (f).
2011—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 112–27, § 6(a), redesignated cls. (i) to (iii) of subpar. (A) as subcls. (I) to (III), respectively, redesignated subpars. (A) and (B) as cls. (i) and (ii), respectively, inserted “(A)” before “(i)(I)” in subcl. (I) of cl. (i), substituted “was determined” for “determined”, “Secretary of Transportation” for “Secretary”, and semicolon for period at end in cl. (ii) of subpar. (A), and added subpars. (B) and (C).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 112–27, § 6(b), substituted “Secretary” for “Secretary of Transportation” and “on any basis” for “on the basis of a passenger subsidy at that place or on another basis”.
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 112–27, § 6(c), added subsecs. (c) and (d).
* * *