49 U.S. Code § 44809 - Exception for limited recreational operations of unmanned aircraft
Section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in subsec. (h)(2), (3), is classified to section 501 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
The date of enactment of this section, referred to in subsec. (i), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 115–254, which was approved Oct. 5, 2018.
Provisions similar to those in subsecs. (a) and (e) of this section were contained in section 336(a) and (b) of Pub. L. 112–95, which was set out in a note under section 40101 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title III, § 349(b)(2), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3300. The remainder of the note comprised of subtitle B of title III of Pub. L. 112–95 was transferred and is set out under section 44802 of this title.
2024—Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 118–63, § 928(a)(1), added par. (6) and struck out former par. (6) which read as follows: “In Class G airspace, the aircraft is flown from the surface to not more than 400 feet above ground level and complies with all airspace restrictions and prohibitions.”
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 118–63, § 928(a)(2), added subsec. (c) and struck out former subsec. (c) which related to operations at fixed sites.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 118–63, § 928(a)(3), struck out “subsection (a) of” before “this section, prior to” in par. (3) and substituted subsec. (d) designation and heading for “(d) Updates”, pars. (1) and (2), and “(3) Savings clause”. Prior to amendment, pars. (1) and (2) related to process to periodically update operational parameters and related considerations.
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 118–63, § 928(a)(4), struck out “updates to” before “the operational parameters”.
Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 118–63, § 928(a)(5), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1). Prior to amendment, text of par. (1) read as follows: “Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this section, the Administrator, in consultation with manufacturers of unmanned aircraft systems, other industry stakeholders, and community-based organizations, shall develop an aeronautical knowledge and safety test, which can then be administered electronically by the Administrator, a community-based organization, or a person designated by the Administrator.”
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 118–63, § 928(a)(6), added par. (1) and redesignated former pars. (1) to (6) as (2) to (7), respectively.
Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title III, § 350, Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3300, as amended by Pub. L. 116–283, div. H, title C, § 10002, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4863; Pub. L. 118–63, title IX, § 928(b), May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1365, provided that: