49 U.S. Code § 44913 - Explosive detection
Historical and Revision Notes |
Revised Section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
44913(a)(1) |
49 App.:1358c(a), (b). |
Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, § 320; added Nov. 16, 1990, Pub. L. 101–604, § 108, 104 Stat. 3077. |
44913(a)(2) |
49 App.:1358c(c). |
44913(a)(3) |
49 App.:1358c(d). |
44913(b) |
49 App.:2225. |
Sept. 3, 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, § 529, 96 Stat. 699; Dec. 30, 1987, Pub. L. 100–223, § 114, 101 Stat. 1505. |
In subsection (a), the words “after November 16, 1990” are omitted as executed. The words “The Administrator shall base the certification on” are substituted for “based on” because of the restatement.
In subsection (b), the words “but not be limited to” are omitted as unnecessary.
2018—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115–254, § 1991(d)(11)(A)(iv), substituted “Administrator” for “Under Secretary” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 115–254, § 1991(d)(11)(A)(i), substituted “Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration (referred to in this section as ‘the Administrator’)” for “Under Secretary of Transportation for Security”.
Subsec. (a)(2) to (4). Pub. L. 115–254, § 1991(d)(11)(A)(ii), (iii), redesignated pars. (3) and (4) as (2) and (3), respectively, and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: “Before completion of the tests described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, but not later than April 16, 1992, the Under Secretary may require deployment of explosive detection equipment described in paragraph (1) if the Under Secretary decides that deployment will enhance aviation security significantly. In making that decision, the Under Secretary shall consider factors such as the ability of the equipment alone, or as part of an integrated system, to detect under realistic air carrier operating conditions the amounts, configurations, and types of explosive material that would likely be used to cause catastrophic damage to commercial aircraft. The Under Secretary shall notify the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives of a deployment decision made under this paragraph.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 115–254, § 1991(d)(11)(B), substituted “Administrator” for “Secretary of Transportation”.
2001—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 107–71, § 101(f)(9), substituted “of Transportation for Security” for “of the Federal Aviation Administration”.
Pub. L. 107–71, § 101(f)(7), substituted “Under Secretary” for “Administrator” in two places.
Pub. L. 107–71, § 101(f)(2), substituted “of the Transportation Security Administration” for “of the Administration” in second sentence.
Subsec. (a)(2) to (4). Pub. L. 107–71, § 101(f)(7), substituted “Under Secretary” for “Administrator” wherever appearing.
1996—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 104–287 substituted “Transportation and Infrastructure” for “Public Works and Transportation”.
Subsec. (a)(3), (4). Pub. L. 104–264 added par. (3) and redesignated former par. (3) as (4).
Except as otherwise specifically provided, amendment by Pub. L. 104–264 applicable only to fiscal years beginning after Sept. 30, 1996, and not to be construed as affecting funds made available for a fiscal year ending before Oct. 1, 1996, see section 3 of Pub. L. 104–264, set out as a note under section 106 of this title.
Pub. L. 108–458, title IV, § 4024, Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3724, provided that:
Pub. L. 104–264, title III, § 303, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3250, provided that: