Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 46306 - Registration violations involving aircraft not providing air transportation
(a) Application.—
This section applies only to aircraft not used to provide air transportation.
(b) General Criminal Penalty.—Except as provided by subsection (c) of this section, a person shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or both, if the person
(1)
knowingly and willfully forges or alters a certificate authorized to be issued under this part;
(2)
knowingly sells, uses, attempts to use, or possesses with the intent to use, such a certificate;
(3)
knowingly and willfully displays or causes to be displayed on an aircraft a mark that is false or misleading about the nationality or registration of the aircraft;
(4)
obtains a certificate authorized to be issued under this part by knowingly and willfully falsifying or concealing a material fact, making a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement, or making or using a false document knowing it contains a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry;
(5) owns an aircraft eligible for registration under section 44102 of this title and knowingly and willfully operates, attempts to operate, or allows another person to operate the aircraft when—
(A)
the aircraft is not registered under section 44103 of this title or the certificate of registration is suspended or revoked; or
(B)
the owner knows or has reason to know that the other person does not have proper authorization to operate or navigate the aircraft without registration for a period of time after transfer of ownership;
(6) knowingly and willfully operates or attempts to operate an aircraft eligible for registration under section 44102 of this title knowing that—
(A)
the aircraft is not registered under section 44103 of this title;
(B)
the certificate of registration is suspended or revoked; or
(C)
the person does not have proper authorization to operate or navigate the aircraft without registration for a period of time after transfer of ownership;
(7)
knowingly and willfully serves or attempts to serve in any capacity as an airman without an airman’s certificate authorizing the individual to serve in that capacity;
(8)
knowingly and willfully employs for service or uses in any capacity as an airman an individual who does not have an airman’s certificate authorizing the individual to serve in that capacity; or
(9)
operates an aircraft with a fuel tank or fuel system that has been installed or modified knowing that the tank, system, installation, or modification does not comply with regulations and requirements of the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration.
(c) Controlled Substance Criminal Penalty.—
(1)
In this subsection, “controlled substance” has the same meaning given that term in section 102 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 802).
(2) A person violating subsection (b) of this section shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, if the violation is related to transporting a controlled substance by aircraft or aiding or facilitating a controlled substance violation and the transporting, aiding, or facilitating—
(A)
is punishable by death or imprisonment of more than one year under a law of the United States or a State; or
(B)
* * *
The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, the Administrator of Drug Enforcement, and the Commissioner shall agree to a memorandum of understanding to establish procedures to carry out this subsection.
(e) Relationship to State Laws.—This part does not prevent a State from establishing a criminal penalty, including providing for forfeiture and seizure of aircraft, for a person that—
(1)
knowingly and willfully forges or alters an aircraft certificate of registration;
(2)
knowingly sells, uses, attempts to use, or possesses with the intent to use, a fraudulent aircraft certificate of registration;
(3)
knowingly and willfully displays or causes to be displayed on an aircraft a mark that is false or misleading about the nationality or registration of the aircraft; or
(4) obtains an aircraft certificate of registration from the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration by—
(A)
knowingly and willfully falsifying or concealing a material fact;
(B)
making a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement; or
(C)
making or using a false document knowing it contains a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry.