49 U.S. Code § 47109 - United States Government’s share of project costs
Historical and Revision Notes |
Revised Section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
47109(a) |
49 App.:2209(a), (b). |
* * *
In subsection (c), the words “Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section” are substituted for “Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter” because subsections (a) and (b) are the only other parts of the chapter that specify the United States Government’s share of allowable project costs.
Section 17(b) of the Airport and Airway Development Act of 1970, referred to in subsec. (b), is section 17(b) of Pub. L. 91–258, which was classified to section 1717(b) of former Title 49, Transportation, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 97–248, title V, § 523(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 695.
The date of enactment of this subsection, referred to in subsec. (g)(3)(B), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 117–254, which was approved Dec. 20, 2022.
2024—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 118–63 added subsec. (h).
2022—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 117–254 added subsec. (g).
2018—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 115–254, § 134(1), substituted “medium or large hub airport;” for “primary airport having at least .25 percent of the total number of passenger boardings each year at all commercial service airports;”.
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 115–254, § 134(2), added par. (5) and struck out former par. (5) which read as follows: “for fiscal year 2002, 100 percent for a project described in section 47102(3)(J), 47102(3)(K), or 47102(3)(L).”
2017—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 115–31 amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The Government’s share of allowable project costs determined under this subsection shall not exceed the lesser of 93.75 percent or the highest percentage Government share applicable to any project in any State under subsection (b), except that at a primary non-hub airport located in a State as set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection that is within 15 miles of another State as set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Government’s share shall be an average of the Government share applicable to any project in each of the States.”
2014—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 113–235 inserted before period at end “, except that at a primary non-hub airport located in a State as set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection that is within 15 miles of another State as set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Government’s share shall be an average of the Government share applicable to any project in each of the States”.
2012—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 112–95, § 137(1), substituted “otherwise provided in this section” for “provided in subsection (b) or subsection (c) of this section” in introductory provisions.
Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 112–95, § 137(2), added subsecs. (e) and (f).
2003—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–176, § 162(b), substituted “Except as provided in subsection (b) or subsection (c)” for “Except as provided in subsection (b)” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 108–176, § 163, substituted “70 percent” for “40 percent”.
* * *