49 U.S. Code § 48103 - Airport planning and development and noise compatibility planning and programs
Historical and Revision Notes |
Revised Section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
* * *
2024—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 118–63 added pars. (7) to (11) and struck out former par. (7) which read as follows: “$2,041,120,218 for the period beginning October 1, 2023, and ending on May 10, 2024.”
Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 118–41 added par. (7) and struck out former par. (7) which read as follows: “$1,464,480,874 for the period beginning October 1, 2023, and ending on March 8, 2024.”
2023—Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 118–34 added par. (7) and struck out former par. (7) which read as follows: “$842,076,502 for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on December 31, 2023.”
Pub. L. 118–15 added par. (7).
2018—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115–254 substituted “section 47504(c)—” and pars. (1) to (6) for “section 47504(c) $3,350,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2012 through 2018.”
Pub. L. 115–141 substituted “2012 through 2018.” for “2012 through 2017 and $1,670,410,959 for the period beginning on October 1, 2017, and ending on March 31, 2018.”
2017—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115–63 inserted before period at end “and $1,670,410,959 for the period beginning on October 1, 2017, and ending on March 31, 2018”.
2016—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 114–190 substituted “fiscal years 2012 through 2017.” for “fiscal years 2012 through 2015 and $2,652,083,333 for the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on July 15, 2016..”
Pub. L. 114–141 substituted “$2,652,083,333 for the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on July 15, 2016.” for “$1,675,000,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on March 31, 2016”.
2015—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 114–55 inserted “and $1,675,000,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on March 31, 2016” before period at end.
2012—Pub. L. 112–95 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section listed amounts available out of the Airport and Airway Trust Fund for fiscal years 2004 through 2011 and for the period beginning on Oct. 1, 2011, and ending on Feb. 17, 2012.
Par. (9). Pub. L. 112–91 amended par. (9) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (9) read as follows: “$1,181,270,492 for the period beginning on October 1, 2011, and ending on January 31, 2012.”
2011—Par. (8). Pub. L. 112–30 added par. (8) and struck out former par. (8) which read as follows: “$3,380,178,082 for the period beginning on October 1, 2010, and ending on September 16, 2011.”
Pub. L. 112–27 added par. (8) and struck out former par. (8) which read as follows: “$2,840,890,411 for the period beginning on October 1, 2010, and ending on July 22, 2011.”
Pub. L. 112–21 added par. (8) and struck out former par. (8) which read as follows: “$2,636,250,000 for the 9-month period beginning on October 1, 2010.”
Pub. L. 112–16 added par. (8) and struck out former par. (8) which read as follows: “$2,466,666,667 for the 8-month period beginning on October 1, 2010.”
Par. (8). Pub. L. 112–7 added par. (8) and struck out two former pars. (8) which read as follows:
“(8) $925,000,000 for the 3-month period beginning on October 1, 2010.
“(8) $1,850,000,000 for the 6-month period beginning on October 1, 2010.”
Par. (9). Pub. L. 112–30, § 204(a)(1)(B), added par. (9).
2010—Par. (6). Pub. L. 111–329, § 4(a)(1)(A), which directed striking out “and” at the end, could not be executed because the word “and” did not appear subsequent to amendment by Pub. L. 111–249.
Pub. L. 111–249, § 4(a)(1)(A), struck out “and” at the end.
Par. (7). Pub. L. 111–329, § 4(a)(1)(B), which directed substitution of “; and” for the period at the end, could not be executed because no period appeared subsequent to amendment by Pub. L. 111–249.
Pub. L. 111–249, § 4(a)(1)(B), substituted “; and” for the period at the end.
Pub. L. 111–197 amended par. (7) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (7) read as follows: “$3,024,657,534 for the period beginning on October 1, 2009, and ending on July 3, 2010.”
Pub. L. 111–161 amended par. (7) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (7) read as follows: “$2,333,333,333 for the 7-month period beginning on October 1, 2009.”
Pub. L. 111–153 amended par. (7) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (7) read as follows: “$2,000,000,000 for the 6-month period beginning on October 1, 2009.”
* * *