49 U.S. Code § 48103 - Airport planning and development and noise compatibility planning and programs
Historical and Revision Notes |
Revised Section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
* * *
Improvement Act of 1982 (Public Law 97–248, 96 Stat. 679) by section 426(a) of the Highway Improvement Act of 1982 (Public Law 97–424, 96 Stat. 2167). See section 47115 of the revised title.
Section 9502 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in subsec. (a), is classified to section 9502 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
2024—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 118–63 added pars. (7) to (11) and struck out former par. (7) which read as follows: “$2,041,120,218 for the period beginning October 1, 2023, and ending on May 10, 2024.”
Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 118–41 added par. (7) and struck out former par. (7) which read as follows: “$1,464,480,874 for the period beginning October 1, 2023, and ending on March 8, 2024.”
2023—Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 118–34 added par. (7) and struck out former par. (7) which read as follows: “$842,076,502 for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on December 31, 2023.”
Pub. L. 118–15 added par. (7).
2018—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115–254 substituted “section 47504(c)—” and pars. (1) to (6) for “section 47504(c) $3,350,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2012 through 2018.”
Pub. L. 115–141 substituted “2012 through 2018.” for “2012 through 2017 and $1,670,410,959 for the period beginning on October 1, 2017, and ending on March 31, 2018.”
2017—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115–63 inserted before period at end “and $1,670,410,959 for the period beginning on October 1, 2017, and ending on March 31, 2018”.
* * *
“(1) $2,410,000,000 for fiscal year 1999;
“(2) $2,475,000,000 for fiscal year 2000;
“(3) $3,200,000,000 for fiscal year 2001;
“(4) $3,300,000,000 for fiscal year 2002; and
“(5) $3,400,000,000 for fiscal year 2003.”
2000—Pub. L. 106–181 substituted “shall be—” along with pars. (1) to (5) and concluding provisions for “shall be $2,410,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1999.”
1999—Pub. L. 106–59 substituted “$2,410,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1999.” for “$2,050,000,000 for the period beginning October 1, 1998 and ending August 6, 1999.”
Pub. L. 106–31 substituted “$2,050,000,000 for the period beginning October 1, 1998 and ending August 6, 1999.” for “$1,607,000,000 for the 8-month period beginning October 1, 1998.”.
Pub. L. 106–6 substituted “$1,607,000,000 for the 8-month period beginning October 1, 1998.” for “$1,205,000,000 for the six-month period beginning October 1, 1998”.
1998—Pub. L. 105–277 substituted “September 30, 1998” for “September 30, 1996” and “$1,205,000,000 for the six-month period beginning October 1, 1998” for “$2,280,000,000 for fiscal years ending before October 1, 1997, and $4,627,000,000 for fiscal years ending before October 1, 1998.”
1996—Pub. L. 104–264 substituted “September 30, 1996” for “September 30, 1981” and “$2,280,000,000 for fiscal years ending before October 1, 1997, and $4,627,000,000 for fiscal years ending before October 1, 1998.” for “$17,583,500,000 for fiscal years ending before October 1, 1994, $19,744,500,000 for fiscal years ending before October 1, 1995, and $21,958,500,000 for fiscal years ending before October 1, 1996.”
* * *