Federal Employee Pay Adjustments
2019—Pub. L. 116–93, div. C, title VII, § 748, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2496, provided that:
“(a)
The adjustment in rates of basic pay for employees under the
statutory pay systems that takes effect in fiscal year 2020 under
* * *
5, United States Code. Prevailing rate employees at locations where there are no employees whose pay is increased pursuant to sections 5303 and 5304 of title 5 and prevailing rate employees described in
section 5343(a)(5) of title 5 shall be considered to be located in the
pay locality designated as ‘Rest of US’ pursuant to
section 5304 of title 5 for purposes of this paragraph.
“(c)
Funds used to carry out this section shall be paid from appropriations, which are made to each applicable department or agency for salaries and expenses for fiscal year 2006.”
2004—Pub. L. 108–447, div. H, title VI, § 640, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3282, provided that:
“(a)
The adjustment in rates of basic pay for employees under the
statutory pay systems that takes effect in fiscal year 2005 under sections
5303 and
5304 of title
5, United States Code, shall be an increase of 3.5 percent, and this adjustment shall apply to civilian employees in the
Department of Defense and the
Department of Homeland Security and such adjustments shall be effective as of the first day of the first applicable pay period beginning on or after
January 1, 2005.
“(b)
Notwithstanding section 613 of this Act [div. H of
Pub. L. 108–447,
5 U.S.C. 5343 note], the adjustment in rates of basic pay for the
statutory pay systems that take place in fiscal year 2005 under sections
5344 and
5348 of title
5, United States Code, shall be no less than the percentage in paragraph (a) as employees in the same location whose rates of basic pay are adjusted pursuant to the
statutory pay systems under section
5303 and
5304 of title
5, United States Code. Prevailing rate employees at locations where there are no employees whose pay is increased pursuant to sections 5303 and 5304 of title 5 and prevailing rate employees described in
section 5343(a)(5) of title 5 shall be considered to be located in the
pay locality designated as ‘Rest of US’ pursuant to
section 5304 of title 5 for purposes of this paragraph.
“(c)
Funds used to carry out this section shall be paid from appropriations, which are made to each applicable department or agency for salaries and expenses for fiscal year 2005.”
Pub. L. 108–199, div. F, title VI, § 640, Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 359, provided that:
“(a)
The adjustment in rates of basic pay for employees under the
statutory pay systems that takes effect in fiscal year 2004 under sections
5303 and
5304 of title
5, United States Code, shall be an increase of 4.1 percent, and this adjustment shall apply to civilian employees in the
Department of Defense and the
Department of Homeland Security and such adjustments shall be effective as of the first day of the first applicable pay period beginning on or after
January 1, 2004.
“(b)
Notwithstanding section 613 of this Act [div. F of
Pub. L. 108–199,
5 U.S.C. 5343 note], the adjustment in rates of basic pay for the
statutory pay systems that take place in fiscal year 2004 under sections
5344 and
* * *
Any increase in a pay rate or schedule which takes effect under such section 5305 in fiscal year 1991 (in accordance with subsection (a)) shall, to the maximum extent practicable, be of the same percentage, and shall take effect as of the first day of the first applicable pay period commencing on or after January 1, 1991.”
Pub. L. 101–509, title VI, § 633, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 633, provided that:
“(a) In General.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including any provision of the Federal Employees Pay Comparability Act of 1990 [see Short Title of 1990 Amendment note set out under section 5301 of this title] and any provision of law amended by such Act), for purposes of any adjustment scheduled to take effect under section 5303 of title 5, United States Code (as amended by section 101 [section 529 [title I, § 101] of Pub. L. 101–509]) during the period beginning on October 1, 1991, and ending on September 30, 1994, the provisions of section 5303 of such title (as so amended) shall be applied in accordance with the following:
“(1)
For purposes of the adjustment taking effect in each of fiscal years 1992 and 1993, respectively, deem subsection (a) to be amended by striking ‘one-half of 1 percentage point less than’.
“(2) Deem subsection (b) to be amended as follows:
“(A)
In paragraph (1), strike ‘if’ and all that follows thereafter through ‘welfare,’ and insert ‘Subject to paragraph (2), if’.
“(B)
Redesignate paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively.
“(C)
Insert after paragraph (1) the following:
“ ‘(2) Authority to provide alternative pay adjustments under this subsection in any year may not be exercised except in accordance with the following:
“ ‘(A) If the adjustment which (but for this subsection) would otherwise take effect under this section in a fiscal year would be 5 percent or less, no reduction may be made unless necessary because a state of war or severe economic conditions exist.
“ ‘(B) If the adjustment which (but for this subsection) would otherwise take effect under this section in a fiscal year would be greater than 5 percent, no reduction may be made—
“ ‘(i) to a level of 5 percent or greater, unless necessary because of national emergency or serious economic conditions affecting the general welfare; or
“ ‘(ii) to a level of less than 5 percent, unless necessary because of either of the reasons set forth in subparagraph (A).’
“(D)
Add after paragraph (4) (as so redesignated by subparagraph (B) the following:
“ ‘(5) For the purpose of this subsection, “severe economic conditions” shall be considered to exist relative to an adjustment scheduled to take effect on a given date if, during the 12-month period ending 2 calendar quarters before such date, there occurred 2 consecutive quarters of negative growth in the GNP.’
“(b) References.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including any provision of the
Federal Employees Pay Comparability Act of 1990 [see Short Title of 1990 Amendment note set out under
* * *