Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 5547 - Limitation on premium pay
(a) An employee may be paid premium pay under sections 5542, 5545(a), (b), and (c), 5545a, 5546(a) and (b), and 5550 only to the extent that the payment does not cause the aggregate of basic pay and such premium pay for any pay period for such employee to exceed the greater of—
* * *
the appropriate congressional committees [Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives];
“(B)
the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
“(C)
the Committee on Oversight and Accountability and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
“(f) Effective Date.—
This section shall take effect as if enacted on Jan[uary] 1, 2023.
“(g) Sunset.—
This section shall terminate on December 31, 2025.”
Premium Pay Waiver for Certain Employees Engaged in Emergency Wildland Fire Suppression Activities
Pub. L. 117–43, div. B, title VII, § 1701, Sept. 30, 2021, 135 Stat. 367, as amended by Pub. L. 117–103, div. HH, title VI, § 601, Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 1116; Pub. L. 117–328, div. G, title IV, § 440, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 4832; Pub. L. 118–42, div. E, title IV, § 438, Mar. 9, 2024, 138 Stat. 295, provided that:
“(a)
(1)
If services performed by the designated employees under paragraph (2) of this subsection at the Department of the Interior or the Department of Agriculture during 2021 or 2022 or 2023 or 2024 are determined by the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of Agriculture, as applicable, to be primarily related to emergency wildland fire suppression activities, any premium pay for such services shall be disregarded in calculating the aggregate of such employee’s basic pay and premium pay for purposes of a limitation under section 5547(a) of title 5, United States Code, or under any other
* * *
If services performed by an employee during 2020 and 2021 are determined by the head of the agency to be primarily related to preparation, prevention, or response to coronavirus, any premium pay for such services shall be disregarded in calculating the aggregate of such employee’s basic pay and premium pay for purposes of a limitation under section 5547(a) of title 5, United States Code, or under any other provision of law, whether such employees pay is paid on a biweekly or calendar year basis.
“(b)
Any overtime pay for such services shall be disregarded in calculating any annual limit on the amount of overtime pay payable in a calendar or fiscal year.
“(c)
With regard to such services, any pay that is disregarded under either subsection (a) or (b) shall be disregarded in calculating such employee’s aggregate pay for purposes of the limitation in section 5307 of such title 5.
“(d)
(1)
Pay that is disregarded under subsection (a) or (b) shall not cause the aggregate of the employee’s basic pay and premium pay for the applicable calendar year to exceed the rate of basic pay payable for a position at level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5, United States Code, as in effect at the end of such calendar year.
“(2)
For purposes of applying this subsection to an employee who would otherwise be subject to the premium pay limits established under section 5547 of title 5, United States Code, ‘premium pay’ means the premium pay paid under the provisions of law cited in section 5547(a).
“(3)
For purposes of applying this subsection to an employee under a premium pay limit established under an authority other than section 5547 of title 5, United States Code, the agency responsible for administering such limit shall determine what payments are considered premium pay.
“(e)
This section shall take effect as if enacted on February 2, 2020.
“(f) If application of this section results in the payment of additional premium pay to a covered employee of a type that is normally creditable as basic pay for retirement or any other purpose, that additional pay shall not—
“(1)
be considered to be basic pay of the covered employee for any purpose; or
“(2)
be used in computing a lump-sum payment to the covered employee for accumulated and accrued annual leave under section 5551 or section 5552 of title 5, United States Code.”
[For definition of “coronavirus” as used in section 303 of Pub. L. 116–260, set out above, see section 8 of Pub. L. 116–260, set out below.]
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation act:
Pub. L. 116–136, div. B, title VIII, § 18110, Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 572.
Pub. L. 116–136, div. B, title VI, § 16003, Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 544, provided that:
“(a) Premium Pay Authority.—
* * *