Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 5547 - Limitation on premium pay
(a) An employee may be paid premium pay under sections 5542, 5545(a), (b), and (c), 5545a, 5546(a) and (b), and 5550 only to the extent that the payment does not cause the aggregate of basic pay and such premium pay for any pay period for such employee to exceed the greater of—
* * *
2014—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113–277, § 2(g)(1)(A), struck out “and” before “5546(a) and (b)” and inserted “, and 5550” after “5546(a) and (b)”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 113–277, § 2(g)(1)(B), added subsec. (e).
2001—Pub. L. 107–107 reenacted section catchline without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
“(a) An employee may be paid premium pay under sections 5542, 5545(a), (b), and (c), 5545a, and 5546(a) and (b) of this title only to the extent that the payment does not cause his aggregate rate of pay for any pay period to exceed the maximum rate for GS–15 (including any applicable locality-based comparability payment under section 5304 or similar provision of law and any applicable special rate of pay under section 5305 or similar provision of law). The first sentence of this subsection shall not apply to any employee of the Federal Aviation Administration or the Department of Defense who is paid premium pay under section 5546a of this title.
“(b)(1) Subject to regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, the first sentence of subsection (a) shall not apply to an employee who is paid premium pay by reason of work in connection with an emergency which involves a direct threat to life or property, including a forest wildfire emergency.
* * *
With regard to such services, any pay that is disregarded under either subsection (a) or (b) shall be disregarded in calculating such employee’s aggregate pay for purposes of the limitation in section 5307 of such title 5.
“(d)
(1)
Pay that is disregarded under subsection (a) or (b) shall not cause the aggregate of the employee’s basic pay and premium pay for the applicable calendar year to exceed the rate of basic pay payable for a position at level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5, United States Code, as in effect at the end of such calendar year.
“(2)
For purposes of applying this subsection to an employee who would otherwise be subject to the premium pay limits established under section 5547 of title 5, United States Code, ‘premium pay’ means the premium pay paid under the provisions of law cited in section 5547(a).
“(3)
For purposes of applying this subsection to an employee under a premium pay limit established under an authority other than section 5547 of title 5, United States Code, the agency responsible for administering such limit shall determine what payments are considered premium pay.
“(e)
This section shall take effect as if enacted on February 2, 2020.
“(f) If application of this section results in the payment of additional premium pay to a covered employee of a type that is normally creditable as basic pay for retirement or any other purpose, that additional pay shall not—
“(1)
be considered to be basic pay of the covered employee for any purpose; or
“(2)
be used in computing a lump-sum payment to the covered employee for accumulated and accrued annual leave under section 5551 or section 5552 of title 5, United States Code.”
[For definition of “coronavirus” as used in section 303 of Pub. L. 116–260, set out above, see section 8 of Pub. L. 116–260, set out below.]
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation act:
Pub. L. 116–136, div. B, title VIII, § 18110, Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 572.
Pub. L. 116–136, div. B, title VI, § 16003, Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 544, provided that:
“(a) Premium Pay Authority.—
* * *
In determining whether an employee’s pay exceeds the applicable annual rate of basic pay payable under section 5307 of title 5, United States Code, the head of an Executive agency shall not include pay exempted under this section.
“(d) Limitation of Pay Authority.—
Pay exempted from otherwise applicable limits under subsection (a) shall not cause the aggregate pay earned for the calendar year in which the exempted pay is earned to exceed the rate of basic pay payable for a position at level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5, United States Code.
“(e) Effective Date.—
This section shall take effect as if enacted on January 1, 2020.”
Overtime Pay for Protective Services
Pub. L. 114–311, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1531, as amended by Pub. L. 115–160, § 2(a)(1), Apr. 3, 2018, 132 Stat. 1246; Pub. L. 115–383, § 2(a), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5121; Pub. L. 116–269, § 2(a), Dec. 30, 2020, 134 Stat. 3323; Pub. L. 118–38, § 2(a), Feb. 6, 2024, 138 Stat. 13, provided that:
“SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
“This Act may be cited as the ‘Overtime Pay for Protective Services Act of 2016’.
“SEC. 2. PREMIUM PAY EXCEPTION DURING 2016 THROUGH 2028 FOR PROTECTIVE SERVICES.
“(a) Definitions.—In this section—
“(1)
the term ‘covered employee’ means any officer, employee, or agent employed by the United States Secret Service who performs protective services for an individual or event protected by the United States Secret Service during any of calendar years 2016 through 2028; and
“(2)
* * *