5 U.S. Code § 5595 - Severance pay
Historical and Revision Notes |
Section of title 5 |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
5595 |
5 App.: 1117. |
Oct. 29, 1965, Pub. L. 89–301, § 9, 79 Stat. 1118. Nov. 2, 1966, Pub. L. 89–737, § 2, 80 Stat. 1164. |
* * *
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 105–55, § 310(a)(3), inserted at end “The Architect of the Capitol may prescribe regulations to effect the application and operation of this section to the agency specified in subsection (a)(1)(F) of this section.”
1996—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 104–106 added subsec. (i).
1994—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 103–337 added subsec. (h).
1990—Subsec. (a)(1)(E). Pub. L. 101–474, § 5(k)(1), added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (a)(2)(i). Pub. L. 101–509 substituted “employee (other” for “employee, other”, inserted “or an employee whose pay is fixed under section 5376)” before “whose rate”, and substituted “the Executive Schedule” for “GS–18”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–474, § 5(k)(2), inserted at end “However, the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts may prescribe regulations to effect the application and operation of this section to the agencies specified in subsection (a)(1)(E) of this section.”
1988—Subsec. (a)(2)(i). Pub. L. 100–325 inserted reference to Federal Bureau of Investigation and Drug Enforcement Administration Senior Executive Service.
1980—Subsec. (a)(2)(vi). Pub. L. 96–465 inserted “benefits under section 609(b)(1) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 or any” after “to receive”.
1979—Subsec. (a)(2)(iii). Pub. L. 96–70 substituted “areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements (as described in section 3(a) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979)” for “Canal Zone”.
1978—Subsec. (a)(2)(i). Pub. L. 95–454 inserted reference to a member of the Senior Executive Service.
“Government Publishing Office” substituted for “Government Printing Office” in subsec. (a)(1)(C), (2)(B)(ix) on authority of section 1301(b) of Pub. L. 113–235, set out as a note preceding section 301 of Title 44, Public Printing and Documents.
“Director of the Government Publishing Office” substituted for “Public Printer” in subsec. (b) on authority of section 1301(d) of Pub. L. 113–235, set out as a note under section 301 of Title 44, Public Printing and Documents.
Amendment by section 3243 of Pub. L. 106–65 effective Mar. 1, 2000, see section 3299 of Pub. L. 106–65, set out as an Effective Date note under section 2401 of Title 50, War and National Defense.
Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title III, § 343(b), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2722, provided that:
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–509 effective on such date as the President shall determine, but not earlier than 90 days, and not later than 180 days, after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 529 [title III, § 305] of Pub. L. 101–509, set out as a note under section 5301 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–465 effective Feb. 15, 1981, except as otherwise provided, see section 2403 of Pub. L. 96–465, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3901 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–70 effective Oct. 1, 1979, see section 3304 of Pub. L. 96–70, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3601 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
* * *