5 U.S. Code § 8341 - Survivor annuities
Historical and Revision Notes |
1966 Act |
Derivation |
U.S. Code |
Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a) |
5 U.S.C. 2251(h)–(j). |
July 31, 1956, ch. 804, § 401 “Sec. 1(h)–(j)”, 70 Stat. 744. Oct. 11, 1962, Pub. L. 87–793, § 1103(f)(A), 76 Stat. 871. |
* * *
1986—Subsecs. (b)(1), (d). Pub. L. 99–272 substituted “, (n) and (o)” for “and (n)” in subsec. (b)(1), and “(n), and (o)” for “and (n)” in subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 99–251, § 205, added par. (1), redesignated existing pars. (1) and (2) as (2) and (3), respectively, and in par. (2) as redesignated substituted “that surviving child” for “each surviving child” in two places.
Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 99–251, § 206, substituted “annuitant, or former Member who was separated from the service with title to a deferred annuity under section 8338(b) of this title” for “or annuitant”.
Subsec. (h)(4)(A). Pub. L. 99–251, § 207, inserted “or death” after “retirement”.
1984—Subsec. (a)(1)(A), (2)(A). Pub. L. 98–615, § 2(4)(A), substituted “9 months” for “1 year”.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 98–615, § 2(4)(B)(i), substituted “by a widow or widower, the widow or widower is entitled to an annuity equal to 55 percent (or 50 percent if retired before October 11, 1962)” for “by a spouse to whom he was married at the time of retirement, or by a widow or widower whom he married after retirement, the spouse, widow, or widower is entitled to an annuity equal to 55 percent, or 50 percent if retired before October 11, 1962” and “section 8339(j)(1) of this title, unless the right to a survivor annuity was waived under such section 8339(j)(1) or, in the case of remarriage, the employee or Member did not file an election under section 8339(j)(5)(C) or section 8339(k)(2) of this title, as the case may be” for “section 8339(j) of this title, unless the employee or Member has notified the Office in writing at the time of retirement that he does not desire any spouse surviving him to receive his annuity, or in the case of remarriage, he did not file an election under the third sentence of section 8339(j) of this title”.
Pub. L. 98–353 substituted “and (n)” for “and (o)”.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 98–615, § 2(4)(B)(ii), substituted “widow or widower” for “spouse, widow, or widower” wherever appearing in provisions preceding subpar. (A).
Subsec. (b)(3)(B). Pub. L. 98–615, § 2(4)(B)(iii), substituted “55 years of age” for “60 years of age”.
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 98–615, § 2(4)(B)(iv), added par. (4).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 98–615, § 2(4)(C)(i), inserted provision that the annuity payable under this subsection to the widow or widower of an employee or Member may not exceed the difference between the amount which would otherwise be payable to such widow or widower under this subsection and the amount of the survivor annuity payable to any former spouse of such employee or Member under subsec. (h).
Pub. L. 98–353 substituted “and (n)” for “and (o)”.
Subsec. (d)(i). Pub. L. 98–615, § 2(4)(C)(ii), redesignated subpar. (A) as cl. (i).
Subsec. (d)(ii). Pub. L. 98–615, § 2(4)(C)(ii), redesignated subpar. (B) as cl. (ii) and substituted “55 years of age” for “60 years of age”.
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 92–297 effective on 90th day after May 16, 1972, see section 10 of Pub. L. 92–297, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3381 of this title.
Section 2 of Pub. L. 92–243 provided that:
Section 2 of Pub. L. 91–189 provided that:
Amendment by Pub. L. 91–93 inapplicable in cases of persons retired or otherwise separated prior to Oct. 20, 1969, their rights and of their survivors continued as if such amendment had not been enacted, see section 207(a) of Pub. L. 91–93 set out as a note under section 8331 of this title.
Section 207(c) of Pub. L. 91–93 provided that:
Section 201(d) of Pub. L. 99–251 provided that:
Section 1 of Pub. L. 95–318, eff. Oct. 1, 1978, provided that:
Section 2(b) of Pub. L. 93–273, Apr. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 93, provided that:
Section 3 of Pub. L. 93–273, Apr. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 93 provided in part that annuity increases under this pension shall apply to annuities which commence before, on, or after Apr. 26, 1974, but that no increase in annuity shall be paid for any period prior to the first day of the first month which begins on or after the ninetieth day after Apr. 26, 1974, or the date on which the annuity commences, whichever is later. See section 3 of Pub. L. 93–273, set out as a note under section 8345 of this title.
Section 205 of Pub. L. 91–93 provided that: