5 U.S. Code § 8341 - Survivor annuities
Historical and Revision Notes |
1966 Act |
Derivation |
U.S. Code |
Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a) |
5 U.S.C. 2251(h)–(j). |
July 31, 1956, ch. 804, § 401 “Sec. 1(h)–(j)”, 70 Stat. 744. Oct. 11, 1962, Pub. L. 87–793, § 1103(f)(A), 76 Stat. 871. |
* * *
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 105–61, §§ 516(a)(4), 518(a)(2)(A), substituted “(q), and (r)” for “and (q) of this title” in introductory provisions and “except as provided in subsection (k), remarries” for “remarries” in cl. (ii).
Subsec. (h)(3)(B)(i). Pub. L. 105–61, § 518(a)(2)(B), substituted “except as provided in subsection (k), in” for “in”.
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 105–61, § 518(a)(1), added subsec. (k).
1996—Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 104–208 added par. (4).
1992—Subsecs. (b)(1), (d). Pub. L. 102–378 substituted “(p),” for “(o),”.
1990—Subsecs. (b)(1), (d). Pub. L. 101–428 substituted “(n), (o), and (q)” for “(n), and (o)”.
1986—Subsecs. (b)(1), (d). Pub. L. 99–272 substituted “, (n) and (o)” for “and (n)” in subsec. (b)(1), and “(n), and (o)” for “and (n)” in subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 99–251, § 205, added par. (1), redesignated existing pars. (1) and (2) as (2) and (3), respectively, and in par. (2) as redesignated substituted “that surviving child” for “each surviving child” in two places.
Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 99–251, § 206, substituted “annuitant, or former Member who was separated from the service with title to a deferred annuity under section 8338(b) of this title” for “or annuitant”.
Subsec. (h)(4)(A). Pub. L. 99–251, § 207, inserted “or death” after “retirement”.
1984—Subsec. (a)(1)(A), (2)(A). Pub. L. 98–615, § 2(4)(A), substituted “9 months” for “1 year”.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 98–615, § 2(4)(B)(i), substituted “by a widow or widower, the widow or widower is entitled to an annuity equal to 55 percent (or 50 percent if retired before October 11, 1962)” for “by a spouse to whom he was married at the time of retirement, or by a widow or widower whom he married after retirement, the spouse, widow, or widower is entitled to an annuity equal to 55 percent, or 50 percent if retired before October 11, 1962” and “section 8339(j)(1) of this title, unless the right to a survivor annuity was waived under such section 8339(j)(1) or, in the case of remarriage, the employee or Member did not file an election under section 8339(j)(5)(C) or section 8339(k)(2) of this title, as the case may be” for “section 8339(j) of this title, unless the employee or Member has notified the Office in writing at the time of retirement that he does not desire any spouse surviving him to receive his annuity, or in the case of remarriage, he did not file an election under the third sentence of section 8339(j) of this title”.
Pub. L. 98–353 substituted “and (n)” for “and (o)”.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 98–615, § 2(4)(B)(ii), substituted “widow or widower” for “spouse, widow, or widower” wherever appearing in provisions preceding subpar. (A).
Subsec. (b)(3)(B). Pub. L. 98–615, § 2(4)(B)(iii), substituted “55 years of age” for “60 years of age”.
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 98–615, § 2(4)(B)(iv), added par. (4).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 98–615, § 2(4)(C)(i), inserted provision that the annuity payable under this subsection to the widow or widower of an employee or Member may not exceed the difference between the amount which would otherwise be payable to such widow or widower under this subsection and the amount of the survivor annuity payable to any former spouse of such employee or Member under subsec. (h).
Pub. L. 98–353 substituted “and (n)” for “and (o)”.
Subsec. (d)(i). Pub. L. 98–615, § 2(4)(C)(ii), redesignated subpar. (A) as cl. (i).
Subsec. (d)(ii). Pub. L. 98–615, § 2(4)(C)(ii), redesignated subpar. (B) as cl. (ii) and substituted “55 years of age” for “60 years of age”.
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 98–615, § 2(4)(D)(i), inserted “or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the employee or Member” in provisions preceding subpar. (A) and following subpar. (C).
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 98–615, § 2(4)(D)(ii), substituted “surviving spouse or former spouse” for “surviving spouse” and “spouse, former spouse, or child” for “spouse or child” in provisions following subpar. (E).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 98–615, § 2(4)(E), inserted provision that an annuity payable under this subsection to the surviving spouse of a Member may not exceed the difference between the annuity which would otherwise be payable to such surviving spouse under this subsection and the amount of the survivor annuity payable to any former spouse of such Member under subsec. (h) of this section in provisions following par. (2).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 98–615, § 2(4)(F), substituted “55 years of age” for “60 years of age” in provisions preceding par. (1).
Subsecs. (h), (i). Pub. L. 98–615, § 2(4)(G), added subsecs. (h) and (i).
1980—Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 96–179, § 1(1), struck out “and” after “marriage;”.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 96–179, § 1(2), added par. (3). Former par. (3) redesignated (4).
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 96–179, § 1(3), redesignated former par. (3) as (4), substituted “unmarried dependent child” for “unmarried child” wherever appearing in subpars. (A), (B), and (C), substituted “but only if the stepchild” for “or recognized natural child who” in subpar. (A)(ii), and inserted “a recognized natural child, and (iv)” after “(iii)”.
1978—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 95–454, § 906(a)(2), substituted “Office of Personnel Management” for “Civil Service Commission”.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 95–598, § 338(c)(1), inserted reference to subsec. (o) of section 8339 of this title.
Pub. L. 95–454, § 906(a)(3), substituted “Office” for “Commission”.
Pub. L. 95–317 inserted provisions relating to failure to file an election under section 8339(j) of this title in the case of remarriage.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95–598, § 338(c)(2), inserted reference to subsec. (o) of section 8339 of this title.
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 95–454, § 906(a)(3), substituted “Office” for “Commission”.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 95–318 struck out “after July 18, 1966,” after “terminated”.
* * *