Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 8468 - Annuities and pay on reemployment
(a)
If an annuitant, except a disability annuitant whose annuity is terminated because of the annuitant’s recovery or restoration of earning capacity, becomes employed in an appointive or elective position, an amount equal to the annuity allocable to the period of actual employment shall be deducted from the annuitant’s pay, except for lump-sum leave payment purposes under section 5551. Unless the annuitant’s appointment is on an intermittent basis or is to a position as a justice or judge (as defined by section 451 of title 28) or as an employee subject to another retirement system for Government employees, or unless the annuitant is serving as President, deductions for the Fund shall be withheld from the annuitant’s pay under section 8422(a) and contributions under section 8423 shall be made. The deductions and contributions referred to in the preceding provisions of this subsection shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the Fund. The annuitant’s lump-sum credit may not be reduced by annuity paid during the reemployment.
(b)
(1)
(A)
If an annuitant subject to deductions under the second sentence of subsection (a) serves on a full-time basis for at least 1 year, or on a part-time basis for periods equivalent to at least 1 year of full-time service, the annuitant’s annuity on termination of reemployment shall be increased by an annuity computed under section 8415(a) through (i) as may apply based on the period of reemployment and the basic pay, before deduction, averaged during the reemployment.
(B)
(i)
If the annuitant is receiving a reduced annuity as provided in section 8419, the increase in annuity payable under subparagraph (A) is reduced by 10 percent and the survivor annuity or combination of survivor annuities payable under section 8442 or 8445 (or both) is increased by 50 percent of the increase in annuity payable under subparagraph (A), unless, at the time of claiming the increase payable under subparagraph (A), the annuitant notifies the Office in writing that the annuitant does not desire the survivor annuity to be increased.
(ii)
* * *
If an annuitant becomes employed as a justice or judge of the United States, as defined by section 451 of title 28, the annuitant may, at any time prior to resignation or retirement from regular active service as such a justice or judge, apply for and be paid, in accordance with section 8424(a), the amount (if any) by which the lump-sum credit exceeds the total annuity paid, notwithstanding the time limitation contained in such section for filing an application for payment.
(e)
A reference in this section to an “annuity” shall not be considered to include any amount payable from a source other than the Fund.
(f)
(1) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management may, at the request of the head of an Executive agency—
(A)
waive the application of the preceding provisions of this section on a case-by-case basis for employees in positions for which there is exceptional difficulty in recruiting or retaining a qualified employee; or
(B)
grant authority to the head of such agency to waive the application of the preceding provisions of this section, on a case-by-case basis, for an employee serving on a temporary basis, but only if, and for so long as, the authority is necessary due to an emergency involving a direct threat to life or property or other unusual circumstances.
(2)
The Office shall prescribe regulations for the exercise of any authority under this subsection, including criteria for any exercise of authority and procedures for terminating a delegation of authority under paragraph (1)(B).
(g)
(1)
If warranted by circumstances described in subsection (f)(1)(A) or (B) (as applicable), the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall, with respect to an employee in the judicial branch, have the same waiver authority as would be available to the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, or a duly authorized agency head, under subsection (f) with respect to an employee of an Executive agency.
(2)
Authority under this subsection may not be exercised with respect to a justice or judge of the United States, as defined in section 451 of title 28.
(h)
(1)
If warranted by circumstances described in subsection (f)(1)(A) or (B) (as applicable), an official or committee designated in paragraph (2) shall, with respect to the employees specified in the applicable subparagraph of such paragraph, have the same waiver authority as would be available to the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, or a duly authorized agency head, under subsection (f) with respect to an employee of an Executive agency.
(2) Authority under this subsection may be exercised—
(A)
with respect to an employee of an agency in the legislative branch, by the head of such agency;
(B)
with respect to an employee of the House of Representatives, by the Committee on House Oversight of the House of Representatives; and
(C)
with respect to an employee of the Senate, by the Committee on Rules and Administration of the Senate.
(3)
* * *