Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 8468 - Annuities and pay on reemployment
(a)
If an annuitant, except a disability annuitant whose annuity is terminated because of the annuitant’s recovery or restoration of earning capacity, becomes employed in an appointive or elective position, an amount equal to the annuity allocable to the period of actual employment shall be deducted from the annuitant’s pay, except for lump-sum leave payment purposes under section 5551. Unless the annuitant’s appointment is on an intermittent basis or is to a position as a justice or judge (as defined by section 451 of title 28) or as an employee subject to another retirement system for Government employees, or unless the annuitant is serving as President, deductions for the Fund shall be withheld from the annuitant’s pay under section 8422(a) and contributions under section 8423 shall be made. The deductions and contributions referred to in the preceding provisions of this subsection shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the Fund. The annuitant’s lump-sum credit may not be reduced by annuity paid during the reemployment.
(b)
(1)
(A)
If an annuitant subject to deductions under the second sentence of subsection (a) serves on a full-time basis for at least 1 year, or on a part-time basis for periods equivalent to at least 1 year of full-time service, the annuitant’s annuity on termination of reemployment shall be increased by an annuity computed under section 8415(a) through (i) as may apply based on the period of reemployment and the basic pay, before deduction, averaged during the reemployment.
(B)
(i)
If the annuitant is receiving a reduced annuity as provided in section 8419, the increase in annuity payable under subparagraph (A) is reduced by 10 percent and the survivor annuity or combination of survivor annuities payable under section 8442 or 8445 (or both) is increased by 50 percent of the increase in annuity payable under subparagraph (A), unless, at the time of claiming the increase payable under subparagraph (A), the annuitant notifies the Office in writing that the annuitant does not desire the survivor annuity to be increased.
(ii)
If an annuitant who is subject to the deductions referred to in subparagraph (A) dies while still reemployed, after having been reemployed for not less than 1 year of full-time service (or the equivalent thereof, in the case of full-time [1] employment), the survivor annuity payable is increased as though the reemployment had otherwise terminated.
(2)
(A)
If an annuitant subject to deductions under the second sentence of subsection (a) serves on a full-time basis for at least 5 years, or on a part-time basis for periods equivalent to at least 5 years of full-time service, the annuitant may elect, instead of the benefit provided by paragraph (1), to have such annuitant’s rights redetermined under this chapter.
(B)
* * *
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, referred to in subsec. (i)(2)(B), is Pub. L. 111–5, Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 115. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title of 2009 Amendment note set out under section 1 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code, and Tables.
The Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008, referred to in subsec. (i)(2)(B), is div. A of Pub. L. 110–343, Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3765. Title I of the Act is classified principally to subchapter I (§ 5211 et seq.) of chapter 52 of Title 12, Banks and Banking. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 5201 of Title 12 and Tables.
Amendments
2019—Subsec. (i)(7). Pub. L. 116–92 substituted “December 31, 2024” for “December 31, 2019”.
2014—Subsec. (i)(7). Pub. L. 113–291 substituted “on December 31, 2019” for “5 years after the date of enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010”.
2012—Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 112–96 substituted “section 8415(a) through (i)” for “section 8415(a) through (h)”.
2009—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 111–84, § 1122(b)(2), added subsec. (i). Former subsec. (i) redesignated (j).
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 111–84, § 1122(b)(1), redesignated subsec. (i) as (j).
Subsec. (j)(1). Pub. L. 111–84, § 1122(b)(3)(A), substituted “(i)” for “(h)”.
Subsec. (j)(2). Pub. L. 111–84, § 1122(b)(3)(B), substituted “(h), or (i)” for “or (h)”.
2004—Subsec. (i)(1). Pub. L. 108–271 substituted “Government Accountability Office” for “General Accounting Office”.
2003—Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 108–176 substituted “through (h)” for “through (g)”.
1997—Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 105–61 substituted “through (g)” for “through (f)”.
Subsec. (h)(2)(B), (3). Pub. L. 105–55 substituted “the Committee on House Oversight of the House of Representatives” for “the Speaker of the House of Representatives”.
1992—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 102–378 repealed Pub. L. 101–510, § 1206(j)(3). See 1990 Amendment note below.
1991—Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 102–190, § 655(c)(2), struck out par. (3) which read as follows: “An employee to whom a waiver under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) applies shall not be deemed an employee for the purposes of chapter 83 or this chapter while such waiver is in effect.”
Subsecs. (g) to (i). Pub. L. 102–190, § 655(c)(1), added subsecs. (g) to (i).
1990—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–510, § 1206(j)(3), added a subsec. (f) identical to that added by Pub. L. 101–509, see below. Pub. L. 102–378, § 8(a), repealed Pub. L. 101–510, § 1206(j)(3), and provided that this title shall read as if section 1206(j)(3) had not been enacted.
Pub. L. 101–509 added subsec. (f).
* * *