Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 8468 - Annuities and pay on reemployment
(a)
If an annuitant, except a disability annuitant whose annuity is terminated because of the annuitant’s recovery or restoration of earning capacity, becomes employed in an appointive or elective position, an amount equal to the annuity allocable to the period of actual employment shall be deducted from the annuitant’s pay, except for lump-sum leave payment purposes under section 5551. Unless the annuitant’s appointment is on an intermittent basis or is to a position as a justice or judge (as defined by section 451 of title 28) or as an employee subject to another retirement system for Government employees, or unless the annuitant is serving as President, deductions for the Fund shall be withheld from the annuitant’s pay under section 8422(a) and contributions under section 8423 shall be made. The deductions and contributions referred to in the preceding provisions of this subsection shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the Fund. The annuitant’s lump-sum credit may not be reduced by annuity paid during the reemployment.
(b)
(1)
(A)
If an annuitant subject to deductions under the second sentence of subsection (a) serves on a full-time basis for at least 1 year, or on a part-time basis for periods equivalent to at least 1 year of full-time service, the annuitant’s annuity on termination of reemployment shall be increased by an annuity computed under section 8415(a) through (i) as may apply based on the period of reemployment and the basic pay, before deduction, averaged during the reemployment.
(B)
(i)
If the annuitant is receiving a reduced annuity as provided in section 8419, the increase in annuity payable under subparagraph (A) is reduced by 10 percent and the survivor annuity or combination of survivor annuities payable under section 8442 or 8445 (or both) is increased by 50 percent of the increase in annuity payable under subparagraph (A), unless, at the time of claiming the increase payable under subparagraph (A), the annuitant notifies the Office in writing that the annuitant does not desire the survivor annuity to be increased.
(ii)
If an annuitant who is subject to the deductions referred to in subparagraph (A) dies while still reemployed, after having been reemployed for not less than 1 year of full-time service (or the equivalent thereof, in the case of full-time [1] employment), the survivor annuity payable is increased as though the reemployment had otherwise terminated.
(2)
(A)
If an annuitant subject to deductions under the second sentence of subsection (a) serves on a full-time basis for at least 5 years, or on a part-time basis for periods equivalent to at least 5 years of full-time service, the annuitant may elect, instead of the benefit provided by paragraph (1), to have such annuitant’s rights redetermined under this chapter.
(B)
If an annuitant who is subject to the deductions referred to in subparagraph (A) dies while still reemployed, after having been reemployed for at least 5 years of full-time service (or the equivalent thereof in the case of part-time employment), any person entitled to a survivor annuity under section 8442 or 8445 based on the service of such annuitant shall be permitted to elect, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, to have such person’s rights under subchapter IV redetermined. A redetermined survivor annuity elected under this subparagraph shall be in lieu of an increased annuity which would otherwise be payable in accordance with paragraph (1)(B)(ii).
(3)
If an annuitant subject to deductions under the second sentence of subsection (a) serves on a full-time basis for a period of less than 1 year, or on a part-time basis for periods equivalent to less than 1 year of full-time service, the total amount withheld under section 8422(a) from the annuitant’s basic pay for the period or periods involved shall, upon written application to the Office, be payable to the annuitant (or the appropriate survivor or survivors, determined in the order set forth in section 8424(d)).
(c)
This section does not apply to an individual appointed to serve as a Governor of the Board of Governors of the United States Postal Service.
(d)
If an annuitant becomes employed as a justice or judge of the United States, as defined by section 451 of title 28, the annuitant may, at any time prior to resignation or retirement from regular active service as such a justice or judge, apply for and be paid, in accordance with section 8424(a), the amount (if any) by which the lump-sum credit exceeds the total annuity paid, notwithstanding the time limitation contained in such section for filing an application for payment.
(e)
A reference in this section to an “annuity” shall not be considered to include any amount payable from a source other than the Fund.
(f)
(1) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management may, at the request of the head of an Executive agency—
(A)
waive the application of the preceding provisions of this section on a case-by-case basis for employees in positions for which there is exceptional difficulty in recruiting or retaining a qualified employee; or
(B)
grant authority to the head of such agency to waive the application of the preceding provisions of this section, on a case-by-case basis, for an employee serving on a temporary basis, but only if, and for so long as, the authority is necessary due to an emergency involving a direct threat to life or property or other unusual circumstances.
(2)
The Office shall prescribe regulations for the exercise of any authority under this subsection, including criteria for any exercise of authority and procedures for terminating a delegation of authority under paragraph (1)(B).
(g)
(1)
* * *