Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 8401 - Definitions
prev | next
For the purpose of this chapter—
(1)
the term “account” means an account established and maintained under section 8439(a) of this title;
* * *
to contributions made under the Federal Employees’ Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983 by or on behalf of an individual who became subject to the System; and
(iv)
any other appropriate amount, as determined by the Office in accordance with generally accepted actuarial practices and principles;
(28)
the term “survivor” means an individual entitled to an annuity under subchapter IV of this chapter;
(29)
the term “System” means the Federal Employees’ Retirement System described in section 8402(a);
(30)
(31) the term “military service” means honorable active service—
(A)
in the armed forces;
(B)
in the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service after June 30, 1960; or
(C)
in the commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, or a predecessor entity in function, after June 30, 1961;
and includes service as a cadet at the United States Military Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, or the United States Coast Guard Academy, or as a midshipman at the United States Naval Academy, but does not include service in the National Guard except when ordered to active duty in the service of the United States or full-time National Guard duty (as such term is defined in section 101(d) of title 10) if such service interrupts creditable civilian service under this subchapter and is followed by reemployment in accordance with chapter 43 of title 38 that occurs on or after August 1, 1990;
(32)
the term “nonforfeitable account balance” means any amounts in an account, established and maintained under subchapter III, which are nonforfeitable (as determined under section 8432(g));
(33)
Nuclear materials courier” has the meaning given that term in section 8331(27);
(34)
the term “Government physician” has the meaning given such term under section 5948;
(35) the term “air traffic controller” or “controller” means—
(A)
a controller within the meaning of section 2109(1); and
(B)
a civilian employee of the Department of Transportation or the Department of Defense who is the immediate supervisor of a person described in section 2109(1)(B);
(36)
the term “customs and border protection officer” means an employee in the Department of Homeland Security (A) who holds a position within the GS–1895 job series (determined applying the criteria in effect as of September 1, 2007) or any successor position, and (B) whose duties include activities relating to the arrival and departure of persons, conveyances, and merchandise at ports of entry, including any such employee who is transferred directly to a supervisory or administrative position in the Department of Homeland Security after performing such duties (as described in subparagraph (B)) in 1 or more positions (as described in subparagraph (A)) for at least 3 years;
(37) the term “revised annuity employee” means any individual who—
(A) on December 31, 2012
(i)
is not an employee or Member covered under this chapter;
(ii)
is not performing civilian service which is creditable service under section 8411; and
(iii)
has less than 5 years of creditable civilian service under section 8411; and
(B)
* * *