Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 8401 - Definitions
prev | next
For the purpose of this chapter—
(1)
the term “account” means an account established and maintained under section 8439(a) of this title;
* * *
are sufficiently rigorous that employment opportunities should be limited to young and physically vigorous individuals, as determined by the Director considering the recommendations of the employing agency; and
(B)
an employee who is transferred directly to a supervisory or administrative position after performing duties described in subparagraph (A) for at least 3 years;
(15)
the term “Government” means the Federal Government, Gallaudet College, and, in the case of an employee described in paragraph (11)(C), a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard described in section 2105(c);
(16)
the term “Indian court” has the meaning given such term by section 8331(24);
(17) the term “law enforcement officer” means—
(A) an employee, the duties of whose position—
(i) are primarily—
(I)
the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States, or
(II)
the protection of officials of the United States against threats to personal safety; and
(ii)
are sufficiently rigorous that employment opportunities should be limited to young and physically vigorous individuals, as determined by the Director considering the recommendations of the employing agency;
(B)
an employee of the Department of the Interior or the Department of the Treasury (excluding any employee under subparagraph (A)) who occupies a position that, but for the enactment of the Federal Employees’ Retirement System Act of 1986, would be subject to the District of Columbia Police and Firefighters’ Retirement System, as determined by the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of the Treasury, as appropriate;
(C)
an employee who is transferred directly to a supervisory or administrative position after performing duties described in subparagraph (A) and (B) for at least 3 years; and
(D) an employee
(i)
of the Bureau of Prisons or Federal Prison Industries, Incorporated;
(ii)
of the Public Health Service assigned to the field service of the Bureau of Prisons or of the Federal Prison Industries, Incorporated; or
(iii)
in the field service at Army or Navy disciplinary barracks or at any other confinement and rehabilitation facility operated by any of the armed forces;
whose duties in connection with individuals in detention suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States or of the District of Columbia or offenses against the punitive articles of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (chapter 47 of title 10) require frequent direct contact with these individuals in their detention and are sufficiently rigorous that employment opportunities should be limited to young and physically vigorous individuals, as determined by the head of the employing agency;
(18)
the term “loss”, as used with respect to the Thrift Savings Fund, includes the amount of any loss resulting from the investment of sums in such Fund, or from the breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under section 8477.[1]
* * *
to contributions made under the Federal Employees’ Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983 by or on behalf of an individual who became subject to the System; and
(iv)
any other appropriate amount, as determined by the Office in accordance with generally accepted actuarial practices and principles;
(28)
the term “survivor” means an individual entitled to an annuity under subchapter IV of this chapter;
(29)
the term “System” means the Federal Employees’ Retirement System described in section 8402(a);
(30)
(31) the term “military service” means honorable active service—
(A)
in the armed forces;
(B)
in the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service after June 30, 1960; or
(C)
in the commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, or a predecessor entity in function, after June 30, 1961;
and includes service as a cadet at the United States Military Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, or the United States Coast Guard Academy, or as a midshipman at the United States Naval Academy, but does not include service in the National Guard except when ordered to active duty in the service of the United States or full-time National Guard duty (as such term is defined in section 101(d) of title 10) if such service interrupts creditable civilian service under this subchapter and is followed by reemployment in accordance with chapter 43 of title 38 that occurs on or after August 1, 1990;
(32)
the term “nonforfeitable account balance” means any amounts in an account, established and maintained under subchapter III, which are nonforfeitable (as determined under section 8432(g));
(33)
Nuclear materials courier” has the meaning given that term in section 8331(27);
(34)
the term “Government physician” has the meaning given such term under section 5948;
(35) the term “air traffic controller” or “controller” means—
(A)
a controller within the meaning of section 2109(1); and
(B)
a civilian employee of the Department of Transportation or the Department of Defense who is the immediate supervisor of a person described in section 2109(1)(B);
(36)
the term “customs and border protection officer” means an employee in the Department of Homeland Security (A) who holds a position within the GS–1895 job series (determined applying the criteria in effect as of September 1, 2007) or any successor position, and (B) whose duties include activities relating to the arrival and departure of persons, conveyances, and merchandise at ports of entry, including any such employee who is transferred directly to a supervisory or administrative position in the Department of Homeland Security after performing such duties (as described in subparagraph (B)) in 1 or more positions (as described in subparagraph (A)) for at least 3 years;
(37) the term “revised annuity employee” means any individual who—
(A) on December 31, 2012
(i)
is not an employee or Member covered under this chapter;
(ii)
* * *