Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 8401 - Definitions
prev | next
For the purpose of this chapter—
(1)
the term “account” means an account established and maintained under section 8439(a) of this title;
(2)
the term “annuitant” means a former employee or Member who, on the basis of that individual’s service, meets all requirements for title to an annuity under subchapter II or V of this chapter and files claim therefor;
(3)
the term “average pay” means the largest annual rate resulting from averaging an employee’s or Member’s rates of basic pay in effect over any 3 consecutive years of service or, in the case of an annuity under this chapter based on service of less than 3 years, over the total service, with each rate weighted by the period it was in effect;
(4)
the term “basic pay” has the meaning given such term by section 8331(3);
(5)
the term “Board” means the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board established by section 8472(a) of this title;
(7)
the term “court” means any court of any State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, or the Virgin Islands, and any Indian court;
(8)
the term “Director” means the Director of the Office of Personnel Management;
(9) the term “dynamic assumptions” means economic assumptions that are used in determining actuarial costs and liabilities of a retirement system and in anticipating the effects of long-term future—
(A)
investment yields;
(B)
increases in rates of basic pay; and
(C)
rates of price inflation;
(10)
the term “earnings”, when used with respect to the Thrift Savings Fund, means the amount of the gain realized or yield received from the investment of sums in such Fund;
(11) the term “employee” means—
(A)
an individual referred to in subparagraph (A), (E), (F), (H), (I), (J), or (K) of section 8331(1) of this title;
(B)
a Congressional employee as defined in section 2107 of this title, including a temporary Congressional employee and an employee of the Congressional Budget Office; and
(C)
* * *
an employee who is transferred directly to a supervisory or administrative position after performing duties described in subparagraph (A) for at least 3 years;
(15)
the term “Government” means the Federal Government, Gallaudet College, and, in the case of an employee described in paragraph (11)(C), a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard described in section 2105(c);
(16)
the term “Indian court” has the meaning given such term by section 8331(24);
(17) the term “law enforcement officer” means—
(A) an employee, the duties of whose position—
(i) are primarily—
(I)
the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States, or
(II)
the protection of officials of the United States against threats to personal safety; and
(ii)
are sufficiently rigorous that employment opportunities should be limited to young and physically vigorous individuals, as determined by the Director considering the recommendations of the employing agency;
(B)
an employee of the Department of the Interior or the Department of the Treasury (excluding any employee under subparagraph (A)) who occupies a position that, but for the enactment of the Federal Employees’ Retirement System Act of 1986, would be subject to the District of Columbia Police and Firefighters’ Retirement System, as determined by the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of the Treasury, as appropriate;
(C)
an employee who is transferred directly to a supervisory or administrative position after performing duties described in subparagraph (A) and (B) for at least 3 years; and
(D) an employee
(i)
of the Bureau of Prisons or Federal Prison Industries, Incorporated;
(ii)
of the Public Health Service assigned to the field service of the Bureau of Prisons or of the Federal Prison Industries, Incorporated; or
(iii)
* * *