Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 8401 - Definitions
prev | next
For the purpose of this chapter—
(1)
the term “account” means an account established and maintained under section 8439(a) of this title;
* * *
are sufficiently rigorous that employment opportunities should be limited to young and physically vigorous individuals, as determined by the Director considering the recommendations of the employing agency; and
(B)
an employee who is transferred directly to a supervisory or administrative position after performing duties described in subparagraph (A) for at least 3 years;
(15)
the term “Government” means the Federal Government, Gallaudet College, and, in the case of an employee described in paragraph (11)(C), a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard described in section 2105(c);
(16)
the term “Indian court” has the meaning given such term by section 8331(24);
(17) the term “law enforcement officer” means—
(A) an employee, the duties of whose position—
(i) are primarily—
(I)
the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States, or
(II)
the protection of officials of the United States against threats to personal safety; and
(ii)
are sufficiently rigorous that employment opportunities should be limited to young and physically vigorous individuals, as determined by the Director considering the recommendations of the employing agency;
(B)
an employee of the Department of the Interior or the Department of the Treasury (excluding any employee under subparagraph (A)) who occupies a position that, but for the enactment of the Federal Employees’ Retirement System Act of 1986, would be subject to the District of Columbia Police and Firefighters’ Retirement System, as determined by the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of the Treasury, as appropriate;
(C)
an employee who is transferred directly to a supervisory or administrative position after performing duties described in subparagraph (A) and (B) for at least 3 years; and
(D) an employee
(i)
of the Bureau of Prisons or Federal Prison Industries, Incorporated;
(ii)
of the Public Health Service assigned to the field service of the Bureau of Prisons or of the Federal Prison Industries, Incorporated; or
(iii)
in the field service at Army or Navy disciplinary barracks or at any other confinement and rehabilitation facility operated by any of the armed forces;
whose duties in connection with individuals in detention suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States or of the District of Columbia or offenses against the punitive articles of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (chapter 47 of title 10) require frequent direct contact with these individuals in their detention and are sufficiently rigorous that employment opportunities should be limited to young and physically vigorous individuals, as determined by the head of the employing agency;
(18)
the term “loss”, as used with respect to the Thrift Savings Fund, includes the amount of any loss resulting from the investment of sums in such Fund, or from the breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under section 8477.[1]
(19) the term “lump-sum credit” means the unrefunded amount consisting of—
(A)
retirement deductions made from the basic pay of an employee or Member under section 8422(a) of this title (or under section 204 of the Federal Employees’ Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983);
(B)
amounts deposited by an employee or Member under section 8422(e);
(C)
amounts deposited by an employee, Member, or survivor under section 8411(f) or 8422(i); and
(D)
* * *