50 U.S. Code § 1621 - Declaration of national emergency by President; publication in Federal Register; effect on other laws; superseding legislation
Pub. L. 118–3, Apr. 10, 2023, 137 Stat. 6, provided:
* * *
Notice of President of the United States, dated Sept. 12, 2002, 67 F.R. 58317.
Proc. No. 9844, Feb. 15, 2019, 84 F.R. 4949, which declared a national emergency at the southern border of the United States, was terminated by Proc. No. 10142, Jan. 20, 2021, 86 F.R. 7225, set out below.
Continuations of national emergency declared by Proc. No. 9844 were contained in the following:
Notice of President of the United States, dated Jan. 15, 2021, 86 F.R. 6557.
Notice of President of the United States, dated Feb. 13, 2020, 85 F.R. 8715.
Proc. No. 9994, Mar. 13, 2020, 85 F.R. 15337, provided:
In December 2019, a novel (new) coronavirus known as SARS–CoV–2 (“the virus”) was first detected in Wuhan, Hubei Province, People’s Republic of China, causing outbreaks of the coronavirus disease COVID–19 that has now spread globally. The Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS) declared a public health emergency on January 31, 2020, under section 319 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d), in response to COVID–19. I have taken sweeping action to control the spread of the virus in the United States, including by suspending entry of foreign nationals seeking entry who had been physically present within the prior 14 days in certain jurisdictions where COVID–19 outbreaks have occurred, including the People’s Republic of China, the Islamic Republic of Iran, and the Schengen Area of Europe. The Federal Government, along with State and local governments, has taken preventive and proactive measures to slow the spread of the virus and treat those affected, including by instituting Federal quarantines for individuals evacuated from foreign nations, issuing a declaration pursuant to section 319F–3 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6d), and releasing policies to accelerate the acquisition of personal protective equipment and streamline bringing new diagnostic capabilities to laboratories. On March 11, 2020, the World Health Organization announced that the COVID–19 outbreak can be characterized as a pandemic, as the rates of infection continue to rise in many locations around the world and across the United States.
The spread of COVID–19 within our Nation’s communities threatens to strain our Nation’s healthcare systems. As of March 12, 2020, 1,645 people from 47 States have been infected with the virus that causes COVID–19. It is incumbent on hospitals and medical facilities throughout the country to assess their preparedness posture and be prepared to surge capacity and capability. Additional measures, however, are needed to successfully contain and combat the virus in the United States.
* * *