Quick search by citation:
50 U.S. Code § 4531 - Presidential authorization for the national defense
prev | next
(a) Expediting production and deliveries or services
(1) Authorized activities
To reduce current or projected shortfalls of industrial resources, critical technology items, or essential materials needed for national defense purposes, subject to such regulations as the President may prescribe, the President may authorize a guaranteeing agency to provide guarantees of loans by private institutions for the purpose of financing any contractor, subcontractor, provider of critical infrastructure, or other person in support of production capabilities or supplies that are deemed by the guaranteeing agency to be necessary to create, maintain, expedite, expand, protect, or restore production and deliveries or services essential to the national defense.
(2) Presidential determinations requiredExcept during a period of national emergency declared by Congress or the President, a loan guarantee may be entered into under this section only if the President determines that—
(A)
the loan guarantee is for an activity that supports the production or supply of an industrial resource, critical technology item, or material that is essential for national defense purposes;
(B)
without a loan guarantee, credit is not available to the loan applicant under reasonable terms or conditions sufficient to finance the activity;
(C)
the loan guarantee is the most cost effective, expedient, and practical alternative for meeting the needs of the Federal Government;
(D)
the prospective earning power of the loan applicant and the character and value of the security pledged provide a reasonable assurance of repayment of the loan to be guaranteed;
(E)
the loan to be guaranteed bears interest at a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury to be reasonable, taking into account the then-current average yield on outstanding obligations of the United States with remaining periods of maturity comparable to the maturity of the loan;
(F)
the loan agreement for the loan to be guaranteed provides that no provision of the loan agreement may be amended or waived without the consent of the fiscal agent of the United States for the guarantee; and
(G) the loan applicant has provided or will provide—
(i)
an assurance of repayment, as determined by the President; and
(ii) security—
(I)
in the form of a performance bond, insurance, collateral, or other means acceptable to the fiscal agent of the United States; and
(II)
in an amount equal to not less than 20 percent of the amount of the loan.
(3) Limitations on loansLoans under this section may be—
(A) made or guaranteed under the authority of this section only to the extent that an appropriations Act—
(i)
provides, in advance, budget authority for the cost of such guarantees, as defined in section 661a of title 2; and
(ii)
establishes a limitation on the total loan principal that may be guaranteed; and
(B)
made without regard to the limitations of existing law, other than section 1341 of title 31.
(b) Fiscal agents of the United States
(1) In general
Any Federal agency or any Federal reserve bank, when designated by the President, is hereby authorized to act, on behalf of any guaranteeing agency, as fiscal agent of the United States in the making of such contracts of guarantee and in otherwise carrying out the purposes of this section.
(2) Funds
All such funds as may be necessary to enable any fiscal agent described in paragraph (1) to carry out any guarantee made by it on behalf of any guaranteeing agency shall be supplied and disbursed by or under authority from such guaranteeing agency.
(3) Limit on liability
No fiscal agent described in paragraph (1) shall have any responsibility or accountability, except as agent in taking any action pursuant to or under authority of this section.
(4) Reimbursements
Each fiscal agent described in paragraph (1) shall be reimbursed by each guaranteeing agency for all expenses and losses incurred by such fiscal agent in acting as agent on behalf of such guaranteeing agency, including, notwithstanding any other provision of law, attorneys’ fees and expenses of litigation.
(c) Oversight
(1) In general
All actions and operations of fiscal agents under authority of or pursuant to this section shall be subject to the supervision of the President, and to such regulations as the President may prescribe.
(2) Other authorityThe President is authorized to prescribe—
(A)
either specifically or by maximum limits or otherwise, rates of interest, guarantee and commitment fees, and other charges which may be made in connection with loans, discounts, advances, or commitments guaranteed by the guaranteeing agencies through fiscal agents under this section; and
(B)
regulations governing the forms and procedures (which shall be uniform to the extent practicable) to be utilized in connection with such guarantees.
(d) Aggregate guarantee amounts
(1) Industrial resource and critical technology shortfalls
(A) In generalIf the making of any guarantee or obligation of the Federal Government under this subchapter relating to a domestic industrial base shortfall would cause the aggregate outstanding amount of all guarantees for such shortfall to exceed $50,000,000, any such guarantee may be made only—
(i)
if the President has notified the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives in writing of the proposed guarantee; and
(ii)
after the 30-day period following the date on which notice under clause (i) is provided.
(B) Waivers authorizedThe requirements of subparagraph (A) may be waived—
(i)
during a period of national emergency declared by Congress or the President; or
(ii)
* * *