References in Text
[…] “(3)
(A) In conducting and supporting investigations, audits, and reviews under this subsection, the Committee—
“(i)
shall have the authorities provided under section 6 of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (
5 U.S.C. App.);
“(ii)
may issue subpoenas to compel the testimony of persons who are not Federal officers or employees; and
“(iii)
may enforce such subpoenas in the event of a refusal to obey by order of any appropriate United States district court as provided for under section 6 of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (
5 U.S.C. App).
“(B)
The Committee shall carry out the powers under paragraphs (1) and (2) in accordance with section 4(b)(1) of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (
5 U.S.C. App.).
“(C)
Whenever information or assistance requested by the Committee or an Inspector General is unreasonably refused or not provided, the Committee shall immediately report the circumstances to the appropriate congressional committees.
“(D)
The Committee shall leverage existing information technology resources within the Council, such as oversight.gov, to carry out the duties of the Committee.
“(4)
(A)
The Committee may hold public hearings and Committee personnel may conduct necessary inquiries.
“(B)