The Secretary of Agriculture shall provide leadership within the executive branch for, and shall assume responsibility for coordinating, a nationwide rural development program using the services of executive branch departments and agencies, including, but not limited to, the agencies, bureaus, offices, and services of the Department of Agriculture, in coordination with rural development programs of State and local governments.
7 U.S. Code § 2204b - Rural development policy
The Privacy Act of 1974, referred to in subsec. (b)(2), is Pub. L. 93–579, Dec. 31, 1974, 88 Stat. 1896, as amended, which enacted section 552a of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, and provisions set out as notes under section 552a of Title 5. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 552a of Title 5 and Tables.
2022—Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 117–286 substituted “chapter 10 of title 5.” for “the Federal Advisory Committee Act.”
1996—Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 104–127 added par. (4) and struck out former par. (4) which read as follows: “The Secretary may undertake cooperative efforts with other Federal departments and agencies to improve the coordination and effectiveness of Federal programs, services, and actions affecting rural areas. The Secretary may request the heads of other Federal departments and agencies to participate in any working groups that the Secretary deems necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.”
Pub. L. 96–355, § 10, Sept. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 1176, provided that:
For termination, effective May 15, 2000, of provisions in subsec. (c)(5) of this section relating to transmittal of rural development strategy annual updates to certain committees of Congress, see section 3003 of Pub. L. 104–66, as amended, set out as a note under section 1113 of Title 31, Money and Finance, and page 44 of House Document No. 103–7.
Powers, duties, and assets of agencies, offices, and other entities within Department of Agriculture relating to rural development functions transferred to Rural Development Administration by section 2302(b) of Pub. L. 101–624.
Pub. L. 104–127, title VII, § 762, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1148, provided that:
Ex. Ord. No. 12720, July 16, 1990, 55 F.R. 29337, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12783, Dec. 17, 1991, 56 F.R. 65977, which established the President’s Council on Rural America, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12869, § 4(c), Sept. 30, 1993, 58 F.R. 51751, formerly set out as a note under section 14 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Ex. Ord. No. 13575, June 9, 2011, 76 F.R. 34841, which established the White House Rural Council, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13790, § 6, Apr. 25, 2017, 82 F.R. 20239.